Ômega conotoxina MVIIC no tratamento do trauma medular agudo em ratos Wistar
dc.creator: Sandro Coelho de Azevedo
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-19
dc.description.abstract: Calcium influx is an important mechanism of secondary injury to acute medullary trauma (TMA). Studies with calcium channel blockers have been developed in order to establish new therapies to reduce lesions secondary to spinal cord trauma. Toxins derived from marine snail venom are shown as promising therapy by selectively inhibiting the calcium channels and preventing the influx of this ion, which would reduce the progression of the lesion. Thus, -conotoxin MVIIC has been used by selectively inhibiting calcium channels, preventing the progression of the lesion and may have a beneficial effect for the treatment of acute medullary trauma . The objective of this study was to evaluate neuroprotection factors such as lipid peroxidation, oxidative stress and cellular apoptosis, systemic effects of -conotoxin MVIIC, as well as the locomotor function of rats submitted to TMA and treated with MVIIC conotoxin. METHODS: 36 male Wistar rats weighing 450g were randomly assigned to six groups of six animals: positive control (CTL +), negative control (CTL -), TOX 20 pMOL 30 ', TOX 20 pMOL 2h, TOX 40 pMOL 30 ', TOX 40 pMOL 2h. All the animals underwent laminectomy of the T12 vertebra and TMA, except for the CTL group - who did not suffer the trauma. The lesions were produced according to the international protocol MASCIS (Multicenter Animal Spinal Cord Injury Study), with the release in free drop of 10 g weight impact, with a predetermined height of 12.5 mm on the dura mater for 3 seconds . After 30 minutes and 2 hours of initial trauma, CTL + received intrathecal injection of 10L of sterile PBS and TOX groups, equivalent volume of MVIIC toxin solution at the recommended concentration for each group. It was observed that locomotor recovery and neuroprotection mediated by reduction of the gene expression of pro-apoptotic factors and increased gene expression of anti-apoptotic factor by means of the qRT-PCR technique in addition to reduction of oxidative stress in rats treated with MVIIC after acute medullary injury.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Ciência animal
dc.subject.otherestresse oxidativo
dc.subject.otherconotoxina
dc.subject.otherq: RT-PCR
dc.subject.otherapoptose
dc.subject.other: Mascis impactor
dc.subject.otherperoxidação lipidica
dc.subject.other: Trauma medular agudo
dc.subject.other: MVIIC
dc.title: Ômega conotoxina MVIIC no tratamento do trauma medular agudo em ratos Wistar
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Eliane Goncalves de Melo
local.contributor.referee1Vitor Marcio Ribeiro
local.contributor.referee1Benito Soto Blanco
local.description.resumoO influxo de cálcio é um mecanismo importante de lesão secundária do trauma medular agudo (TMA). Pesquisas com bloqueadores de canais para cálcio vêm sendo desenvolvidas com intuito de estabelecerem novas terapias para reduzir lesões secundárias ao trauma medular. Toxinas oriundas de veneno de caramujo marinho se mostram como terapia promissora por inibirem seletivamente os canais para cálcio e impedirem o influxo desse íon, o que reduziria a progressão da lesão. Dentre essas toxinas, a -conotoxina MVIIC, do caramujo Conus magus, tem sido utilizada por inibir seletivamente canais para cálcio, impedindo a progressão da lesão e atuando de forma benéfica no tratamento do TMA. O objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar o efeito da -conotoxina MVIIC na medula de ratos submetidos a TMA por meio da análise de fatores de neuroproteção como extresse oxidativo e apoptose celular, efeitos sistêmicos da -conotoxina MVIIC, além da função locomotora. Foram utilizados 36 ratos Wistar, machos, adultos, pesando em média 450g, distribuídos aleatoriamente em seis grupos de seis animais: controle positivo (CTL+), controle negativo (CTL -), TOX 20 pMOL 30, TOX 20 pMOL 2h, TOX 40 pMOL 30, TOX 40 pMOL 2h. Todos os animais foram submetidos a laminectomia da vértebra T12 e TMA, sendo que o grupo CTL - não foi submetido ao trauma após laminectomia. As lesões foram produzidas obedecendo ao protocolo internacional MASCIS (Multicenter Animal Spinal Cord Injury Study), com a liberação em queda livre de haste de impacto de peso de 10 g, com altura pré-determinada de 12.5 mm sobre a dura-máter por três segundos. Após 30 minutos e duas horas do trauma inicial, o CTL+ recebeu injeção intratecal de 10µL de PBS estéril e os grupos TOX, volume equivalente de solução de toxina MVIIC na concentração preconizada para cada grupo. Foram observadas recuperação locomotora, redução da expressão gênica de fatores proapoptóticos e aumento da expressão gênica de fator anti apoptótico, além de redução de estresse oxidativo em ratos tratados com MVIIC pós TMA, o que sugere efeito neuroprotetor dessa toxina na medula espinhal.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG