(Un)changing indigenous land claims policy: evidences from a cross-national comparison between Canada and Brazil
| dc.creator | Leonardo Barros Soares | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-01-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Brazil and Canada, countries with large territories and with a minority Indigenous population scattered throughout the land have developed distinct ways to address such claims. Started in 1973, the Canadian public policy towards land claims recognition was reviewed in 1985 after a consultative process including Native groups from all over the country. This process was successful in changing some key aspects of the policy, leading to the design of the contemporary Comprehensive Land Claims Policy. The modern Brazilian policy to address native land claims was regulated in the early 1990’s. In 2016, Indigenous groups were called to participate in the 1º National Public Policy Conference on Indigenous Policy. However, this participatory institution was not able to change the current demarcation policy. To explain this variation in the observed policy change, we carried out case studies using both quantitative and qualitative data. To provide a contextual analysis of the participatory institutions, we suggest that not only the design of the participatory institutions should be taken in account, but also broader factors such as: 1. Constitutional provisions; 2. The role of the provinces and states; 3. The government agenda during the periods under investigation and; 4. The Indigenous political mobilization and civil society associations. Documental data and 12 interviews collected with key actors in both countries were used as analysis material. We concluded that, in the Canadian case, the virtuous interplay between the participatory institutional design, the incentives for change provided by the recently enacted constitution, the cooperative role of the provinces and the absence of concerted bureaucratic and political opposition provided the political environment which allowed policy change. In the Brazilian case, on the other hand, the internal undermining of the Conference by the government, its lack of political centrality and the presence of strong political interference of economic sectors organized in the Congress without the mediation of the head of the executive provided a political landscape where policy changes proposed by Indigenous peoples became unlikely. In both cases, the variable “Native collective agency” seemed to play no important role in the observed outcomes. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Povos indígenas | |
| dc.subject.other | Participação | |
| dc.subject.other | Política indigenista | |
| dc.subject.other | Demandas territoriais | |
| dc.subject.other | Brasil | |
| dc.subject.other | Canadá | |
| dc.title | (Un)changing indigenous land claims policy: evidences from a cross-national comparison between Canada and Brazil | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Françoise Montambeault | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Leonardo Avritzer | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7269081571624734 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Fabrino Mendonça | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Stephen Grant Baines | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Karenina Vieira Andrade | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Giovanni Allegretti | |
| local.description.resumo | Brasil e Canadá são democracias federais com grande extensão territorial e população indígena minoritária espalhada por seus territórios, que desenvolveram políticas distintas para o reconhecimento territorial destas populações. Iniciada em 1973, a política de assinatura de tratados territoriais entre o estado canadense e povos aborígenes passou por uma importante revisão de seus principais parâmetros em 1985 por meio de um processo de consulta com todas as partes interessadas no tema. A moderna política de reconhecimento territorial indígena brasileira, por sua vez, estabeleceu-se no início da década de 1990. Em 2016, povos indígenas foram convocados a participar da 1º Conferência Nacional de Política Indigenista do país, instituição participativa que não foi capaz de alterar o desenho da política de demarcação territorial. Para entender a variação na mudança da política de reconhecimento territorial nos dois países, conduzimos dois estudos de caso em profundidade utilizando dados quantitativos e qualitativos. Com o objetivo de prover uma análise contextual das instituições participativas, argumentamos que é necessário levar em conta não apenas aspectos do desenho das instituições postas em prática para incluir os povos indígenas nas discussões sobre o desenho destas políticas, mas também investigar o papel: 1. Dos parâmetros constitucionais; 2. Dos estados e províncias nos processos investigados; 3. Da agenda política dos governos durantes os quais os processos de revisão das políticas aconteceram e; 4. Das organizações indígenas e sua mobilização política efetiva. Baseando-se em grande volume de arquivos e em 12 entrevistas coletadas nos dois países, concluímos que, no caso canadense, a interação virtuosa entre o desenho institucional, os incentivos providos pela recém mudança constitucional, o papel cooperativo das províncias e a ausência de oposição burocrática ou política organizadas promoveu o ambiente propício para a mudança observada. No caso brasileiro, por outro lado, a desmobilização interna da Conferência por parte do próprio governo, sua ausência de centralidade política e a forte interferência política de setores econômicos organizados no congresso sobre a política indigenista sem a mediação do chefe do executivo arquitetaram um cenário institucional em que as mudanças almejadas pelos povos indígenas se tornaram inviáveis. Em ambos os casos, a variável “agência coletiva indígena” não parece ter tido papel relevante nos resultados observados. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Política |