Para além do regime misto : conflito e potência militar nos Discorsi de Maquiavel
| dc.creator | Yago Pessoa Lima | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-02-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Recent Machiavellian scholarship has taken as a central object of its inquiry how Machiavelli’s praise of political conflicts, his thesis that all cities are divided between the humors of domination (of the grandi) and non-domination (of the popolo) and the institutional aspects of the regime (its modi e ordini). This dissertation intends to collaborate to present discussion by investigation the status of the mixed government model in Machiavelli’s political philosophy and, by extension, his critique of classical constitutional theory and its reception by humanist republicanism. We defend that there is an explicative and conceptual break by Machiavelli with this tradition, implicit in his comprehension of the schism between the people and the great as constitutive of the city. Our research centers on the opening chapters of the “Discourses on Livy’s first decade” and conjoins them with the study of other passages on the Florentine’s main political and historical works. We circumscribe our analysis to Machiavelli’s investigation on the causes of the Roman Republics greatness, power and liberty and in how it differs from other political models. In this debate, Machiavelli presents the limitations of an explanation by reference to the institutional order and shifts his analysis to the register of humoral division and is effectual conflictive configuration. According to our interpretation, this movement entails a profound disagreement with the tradition of political philosophy on the nature of political phenomena, the fundamental structure of the city and the relationship between contingency, history and theory. In other words, we argue that Machiavelli’s position is predicated on a revolutionary conception about the meaning of the political. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Filosofia - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Ciência política - Filosofia - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Machiavelli, Niccolo, 1469-1527 | |
| dc.subject.other | Maquiavel | |
| dc.subject.other | Governo misto | |
| dc.subject.other | Conflito | |
| dc.subject.other | Humores | |
| dc.subject.other | Republicanismo | |
| dc.title | Para além do regime misto : conflito e potência militar nos Discorsi de Maquiavel | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Carlo Gabriel Kzsan Pancera | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4119515828689573 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Helton Machado Adverse | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Flávia Roberto Benevenuto de Souza | |
| local.description.resumo | A relação entre o elogio de Maquiavel aos conflitos políticos, sua tese da divisão de todas as cidades entre os humores de dominação (dos grandi) e não dominação (do popolo) e os aspectos institucionais do regime (seus modi e ordini) se tornou objeto central dos estudos maquiavelianos contemporâneos. Essa dissertação pretende colaborar com a presente discussão ao investigar o estatuto do modelo de governo misto na filosofia política de Maquiavel e, por extensão, sua crítica à teoria constitucional clássica e sua recepção no republicanismo humanista. Defendemos que há uma ruptura explicativa e conceitual de Maquiavel frente a essa tradição, implicada em sua compreensão da cisão entre povo e grandes como constitutiva da cidade. Nossa pesquisa centra-se nos capítulos iniciais dos “Discursos sobre a primeira década de Tito Lívio” e os conjuga com o estudo de outras passagens das principais obras políticas e históricas do florentino. Circunscrevemos nossa análise à investigação de Maquiavel sobre as causas da grandeza, potência e liberdade da República Romana e em que esta se distingue de outros modelos políticos. Nesse debate, Maquiavel apresenta as limitações da explicação por referência ao ordenamento institucional e desloca sua análise para o registro da divisão humoral e sua configuração conflitual efetiva. Segundo nossa interpretação, esse movimento envolve uma discordância profunda com a tradição da filosofia política sobre a natureza dos fenômenos políticos, a estrutura fundamental da cidade e a relação entre contingência, história e teoria. Dito de outro modo, defendemos que a posição de Maquiavel está predicada em uma revolucionária concepção sobre o sentido do político. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE FILOSOFIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia |