Certificações de sustentabilidade para edificações residenciais: estudo comparativo entre LEED for Homes e certificação GBC Casa
| dc.creator | Marília Tanure Caram Pereira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-07-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study presents a comparison between the LEED for Homes and GBC Brasil Casa certifications, in order to understand which one is more suitable for residential buildings and to identify possible improvements that can be made in these processes, so that more dwellings are certified in Brazil. The work is justified due to the sustainability agenda of Brazil, the housing deficit that creates a great demand for residential buildings, and the difficulty of the ecolabels in being correctly applied. Thus, the objective of the work is to compare the LEED for Homes and GBC Brasil Casa certification systems, analyzing their criteria, methodologies and process costs. This research is developed through a bibliographic review, introducing the subject of sustainable construction and environmental performance in Brazil. It then presents a brief overview of the most used certification processes in the country, such as AQUA, Caixa Azul's label and PROCEL, of the Brazilian Labeling Program (PBE Edifica). The bibliographic review is finalized with a study of the LEED for Homes and GBC Brasil Casa ecolabels, providing a detailed description of its criteria, documentation, costs and procedural fees. A comparative analysis was developed through the elaboration of tables and charts, which identify the similarities and differences between the two labels studied. From a critical analysis it was possible to conclude that the certification of residential buildings, especially in the case of single-family houses, is still uncommon. The lack of dissemination and understanding of the certification processes are obstacles to the application, due to the technical complexity of some of the labels studied. In Brazil, most of the residences are self-built, or built by little specialized staff, which makes it difficult to popularize the certification process. The paper presented conclusions consistent with the initial hypothesis, since the GBC Casa label was well adapted to the climatic, environmental and social reality of Brazil. The gross cost of this certification has been identified as one of the factors that interfere with its wide use. The work suggests that this cost could be reduced, to increase market acceptance, at the same time as a dissemination and awareness-raising work should be done. The high housing deficit and demand for housing represents a potential for the growth of certification systems. The study also opens up opportunities for conducting research in the area of certifications, suggesting an analysis of Zero Energy, also a label available at LEED platform and adapted by GBC Brazil. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Construção civil | |
| dc.subject | Certificação LEED | |
| dc.subject | Edificações | |
| dc.subject | Sustentabilidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Certificações de sustentabilidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Construção civil | |
| dc.subject.other | Edificações residenciais | |
| dc.subject.other | LEED For Homes | |
| dc.subject.other | GBC Casa | |
| dc.title | Certificações de sustentabilidade para edificações residenciais: estudo comparativo entre LEED for Homes e certificação GBC Casa | |
| dc.title.alternative | Sustainability certifications for residential buildings: comparative study between LEED for Homes and GBC Casa certification | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Silvio Romero Fonseca Motta | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2284787027026957 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sidnea Eliane Campos Ribeiro | |
| local.description.resumo | Este estudo apresenta uma comparação entre as certificações LEED for Homes e GBC Brasil Casa, para entender qual delas é mais indicada para as edificações residenciais e identificar possíveis melhorias que podem ser feitas nesses processos, a fim de certificar mais habitações no Brasil. O trabalho se justifica devido à agenda de sustentabilidade do Brasil, ao déficit habitacional que cria uma grande demanda por edificações residenciais, e à dificuldade dos selos de sustentabilidade de serem aplicados para esses empreendimentos. Dessa forma, o objetivo do trabalho é comparar os sistemas de certificação LEED for Homes e GBC Brasil Casa, analisando seus critérios, metodologias e custos de processo. Esta pesquisa se desenvolve através de uma revisão bibliográfica, introduzindo o assunto da construção sustentável e desempenho ambiental no Brasil. Em seguida, apresenta um breve panorama dos processos de certificação mais utilizados no país, tais como AQUA, selo Casa Azul da Caixa e selo PROCEL, do Programa Brasileiro de Etiquetagem (PBE Edifica). A revisão bibliográfica é finalizada com um estudo dos selos LEED for Homes e GBC Brasil Casa, trazendo um detalhamento de seus critérios, documentações, custos e taxas processuais. Foi desenvolvida uma análise comparativa por meio da elaboração de quadros e tabelas, que identificam as semelhanças e diferenças entre os dois selos estudados. A partir de uma análise crítica foi possível concluir que a certificação de edificações residenciais, principalmente no caso das unifamiliares, ainda é infrequente. A falta de divulgação e entendimento dos processos certificatórios são empecilhos para a aplicação, devido à complexidade técnica de alguns dos selos estudados. No Brasil, a maioria das residências é autoconstruída, ou construída por equipe pouco especializada, o que dificulta a viabilização e popularização das certificações. O trabalho apresentou conclusões condizentes com a hipótese inicial, já que o selo GBC Casa foi bem adaptado para a realidade climática, ambiental e social do Brasil. O custo bruto dessa certificação foi identificado como um dos fatores que interferem em sua utilização de forma ampla. O trabalho sugere que este custo poderia ser reduzido, para aumentar a aceitação do mercado, ao mesmo tempo em que deve ser feito um trabalho de divulgação e conscientização. O alto déficit habitacional e demanda por habitações representa um potencial para o crescimento dos sistemas de certificação. O estudo também abre oportunidades para a realização de pesquisas na área de certificações, sugerindo uma análise do Zero Energy, também do LEED americano e adaptado pelo GBC Brasil. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ENG - DEPARTAMENTO DE ENGENHARIA MATERIAIS E DA CONSTRUÇÃO CIVIL | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Produção e Gestão do Ambiente Construído |