Ação educativa nos museus do sul de Minas Gerais: uma prática direcionada aos educandos e/ ou necessária para docentes?
| dc.creator | Sonia Maria Sanches | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-01-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The reasons that leaded me to choose this object of study have their origins in the experiences I lived in my professional career, during thirty-seven years working at the Historical and Geographical Museum in Poços de Caldas ( South of the state of Minas Gerais, Brazil) as well as in teaching practice, as professor of Philosophy for eleven years. The present work refers to the educational practice in three museums in the South of the state of Minas Gerais, and aims to analyze how these places and their educational experiences contribute not only to the students learning but to the training of educators as well. Considering the experience of this researcher in her work place, and having as reference the educational practice carried out without an appropriate place for this finality, and other related museums facing a confuse scenario to receive school visits, this work looked for actual bibliographical references in this area. Data collection took place in three museums: 1) Historical and Geographical Museum in Poços de Caldas; 2) South of Minas Regional Museum; 3) National Museum of the Mangalarga Marchador Horse. The perspective of analysis was intended to reach the understanding of the moving from school to museum, and backwards from museum to school, considering the educational experience developed in those three institutions. For a better understanding of the object of study there were pointed out data related to the South of the state of Minas Gerais, and there were presented the numbers of the Professional Masters Degree. This study covered two distinct moments: 1) The data collection process at the selected places, through interviews with the museums directors; 2) A current bibliography research on the ways of utilization and appropriation of the museum by the school. There were analyzed the educational experiences related to the school people developed at the selected places, and from that analyze there was considered the creation of a Visitors Guide for the Historical and Geographical Museum of Poços de Caldas for educators. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Museus Aspectos educacionais | |
| dc.subject | Museus e escolas | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Museus Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Guia | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Sul de Minas | |
| dc.subject.other | Museu | |
| dc.subject.other | Escola | |
| dc.title | Ação educativa nos museus do sul de Minas Gerais: uma prática direcionada aos educandos e/ ou necessária para docentes? | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Betania Goncalves Figueiredo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Soraia Freitas Dutra | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Debora D'avila Reis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bernardo Jefferson de Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | As causas que me levaram à escolha deste objeto de estudo encontram suas origens nas experiências vivenciadas na minha carreira profissional, construída ao longo de 37 anos como servidora do Museu Histórico e Geográfico de Poços de Caldas (sul do Estado de Minas Gerais, Brasil) e também no exercício docente, como professora de Filosofia durante 11 anos. Este trabalho refere-se sobre a prática educativa em três museus do sul do estado de Minas Gerais e pretende analisar como esses espaços e suas vivências educativas contribuem não somente para a aprendizagem dos estudantes, mas também para o treinamento dos educadores. Considerando a experiência desta pesquisadora no seu local de atuação tendo como referência as ações educativas realizadas sem um setor específico para tal, e nos outros museus envolvidos encontrando um cenário confuso em relação às visitas escolares, o trabalho voltou-se para referências bibliográficas atuais neste campo. Os levantamentos de dados foram feitos em três museus: 1) Museu Histórico e Geográfico de Poços de Caldas; 2) Museu Regional do Sul de Minas e 3) Museu Nacional do Cavalo Mangalarga Marchador. A perspectiva de análise se propôs à compreensão do deslocamento da escola para o museu, e do museu para a escola, considerando as práticas educativas realizadas nas três instituições. Para uma melhor compreensão do objeto de estudo foram apontados dados sobre o sul do Estado de Minas Gerais, e apresentados os números do Mestrado Profissional. O estudo compreendeu dois momentos distintos: 1) O processo de coleta de informações nos locais escolhidos, através de entrevistas com os responsáveis pelos museus. 2) Uma pesquisa bibliográfica atual sobre os modos de usos e apropriação do museu pela escola. Foram analisadas as práticas educativas voltadas para o público escolar desenvolvidas nos locais escolhidos e a partir desta análise considerou-se a criação de um Guia Prático para visitação ao Museu Histórico e Geográfico de Poços de Caldas para educadores(as). | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |