Evidências do papel de mindfulness no aprimoramento das funções executivas
dc.creator | Webster Glayser Pimenta dos Reis | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-07-04 | |
dc.description.abstract | Mindfulness meditation has been employed for many decades in different psychotherapeutic practices with very satisfactory results. Known as "mindfulness practice" it leads the individual to be fully focused on the present moment of its existence, living moment to moment, intentionally and without judgment and without the "ruminations" involving past memories or future concerns. The result of the practice of mindfulness meditation on the general welfare of the people is supported by the scientific literature. Psychological symptoms such as generalized anxiety,stress, mood disorders, depression, panic disorder, eating disorders, phobias, as well as physical symptoms such as chronic pain, acute pain, fibriomialgia, psoriasis, among others, can be mitigated with the use of this technique. Executive function is a neuropsychological concept that applies to the cognitive process, responsible for planning and implementation of activities and includes executive skills such asplanning, organization, time management, working memory, meta-cognition, inhibitory control, task initiation, attention sustained, processing speed, flexibility, self-regulation of affect, persistence to target adaptation response, among others. In order to check whether the scientific literature shows evidence of the influence of mindfulness in improving executive functions a no systematic review of the literatureusing the PubMed database was conducted, without restricting time and with keywords "mindfulness and psychotherapies"; "Executive function"; "Mindfulness and executive function"; "Mindfulness and brain"; "Mindfulness and neural" and "mindfulness and alters cortical", considering availability of articles with full text.Some papers not indexed by PubMed were obtained through free search on Google using the same keywords. The publications considered in total and according to thementioned criteria regarding mindfulness and executive function show that work on executive function were already indexed by PubMed since 1969, and on mindfulness arose only from 1992, and considering both together just from 2010. Between 2010 and 2013/2014, the publication of articles based on both issues has increased considerably, and search using keywords"mindfulness and executive function" held in junho/2014 resulted in a total of 22 articles, without data restriction. The reviewed literature indicates that the practice of mindfulness meditation performed in long or short programs produced significant changes on executivefunctions. Some studies even suggest the importance of considering in the educational level the use of these interventions in school children to improved academic performance, and as a contribution to the formation of generations better prepared and developed cognitively. The practice of mindfulness could be an alternative to psychotropic substances currently used for mental improvement. | |
dc.language | Português | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
dc.subject | Meditação | |
dc.subject | Neurociências | |
dc.subject | Terapia cognitiva baseada em Mindfulness | |
dc.subject | Psicoterapia | |
dc.subject.other | Função Executiva | |
dc.subject.other | Meditação | |
dc.subject.other | Mindfulness | |
dc.subject.other | Psicoterapias | |
dc.title | Evidências do papel de mindfulness no aprimoramento das funções executivas | |
dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
local.contributor.advisor1 | Leonor Bezerra Guerra | |
local.description.resumo | A meditação mindfulness tem sido empregada, há algumas décadas, em diferentes práticas psicoterápicas com resultados bastante satisfatórios. Conhecida como prática da atenção plena ela leva o indivíduo a estar plenamente concentrado no momento atual de sua existência, vivendo momento a momento, de forma intencional e sem julgamentos e sem as ruminações que envolvam as lembrançaspassadas ou as preocupações futuras. O resultado da prática da meditação mindfulness no bem estar geral das pessoas encontra respaldo da literatura científica. Sintomas psicológicos como ansiedade generalizada, estresse, distúrbios de humor, depressão, transtorno do pânico, transtornos alimentares, fobias, bem como sintomas físicos, como dor crônica, dor aguda, fibriomialgia, psoríase, entre outros, podem ser atenuados com o emprego da referida técnica. A funçãoexecutiva é um conceito neuropsicológico que se aplica ao processo cognitivo, responsável pelo planejamento e execução de atividades e engloba habilidades executivas como planejamento, organização, manejo do tempo, memória de trabalho, meta-cognição, controle inibitório, iniciação de tarefas, atenção sustentada, velocidade de processamento, flexibilidade, auto-regulação do afeto, persistência ao alvo, adaptação de resposta, entre outros. Com o objetivo deverificar se a literatura científica apresenta evidências da influência do mindfulness no aprimoramento das funções executivas realizou-se revisão não sistemática da literatura, utilizando-se a base de dados PubMed, sem restrição de período de tempo e com as palavras-chaves mindfulness and psychotherapies; executive function; mindfulness and executive function; mindfulness and brain; mindfulness and neural e mindfulness and alters cortical, considerando-se artigos com disponibilidade de texto integral. Alguns artigos científicos nãoindexados pelo PubMed foram obtidos por meio de busca livre no Google, utilizando-se as referidas palavras-chave. As publicações consideradas no seu total e respeitando os critérios mencionados, referentes a mindfulness e função executiva, mostram que trabalhos sobre função executiva já eram indexados pelo PubMed desde 1969, sobre mindfulness só surgiram a partir de 1992 e que considerando ambos conjuntamente só a partir de 2010. Entre 2010 e 2013/2014, apublicação de artigos contemplando ambos os temas aumentouconsideravelmente, sendo que busca com mindfulness and executive function, realizada em junho/2014 resultou num total de 22 artigos, sem restrição de datas. A literatura revisada indica que a prática da meditação mindfulness realizada em programas longos ou breves produz significativas modificações sobre as funções executivas. Alguns estudos sugerem inclusive a importância de se pensar, ao níveleducacional, no uso destas intervenções em crianças em fase escolar, para melhoria do desempenho acadêmico, e como contribuição para a formação de gerações melhor preparadas e desenvolvidas cognitivamente. A prática do mindfulness poderia ser uma alternativa às substâncias psicotrópicas, atualmente utilizadas para aprimoramento mental. | |
local.publisher.initials | UFMG |