Escala de Macarthur de status social subjetivo: validade e associação com indicadores de posição socioeconômica no curso de vida - estudo longitudinal de saúde do adulto (ELSA-BRASIL)
dc.creator: Wasney de Almeida Ferreira
dc.date.issued: 2016-07-29
dc.description.abstract: INTRODUCTION: The MacArthur scale of subjective social status (SSS), which combines verbal instruction and an image of a 10-steps ladder, aims to capture the common sense perception that an individual has about his/her own position in social hierarchies, in three different contexts: society, community and work. OBJECTIVE: To conduct a concurrent and face validity analysis of the MacArthur scale (Paper 1) and to investigate whether individuals who perceive themselves as having a low SSS in adult life, in the society context, were more exposed to low objective socioeconomic positions (SEP) in childhood and youth, after adjusting for current SEP. METHODS: The article 1 included 159 participants from the Longitudinal Study of Adult Health (ELSA-Brasil), from Minas Gerais Investigating Center, selected by convenience during the 2nd wave of interviews and examinations between 11/2012 and 02/2014. The MacArthur scale was compared with a Status scale, created for this study based on the cognitive metaphor theory, which used the same image of a ladder as an indicator of the status and a very similar but more direct instruction. The concurrent validity was examined by comparing the answers to both scales (MacArthur and Status) using weighted kappa statistics. The face validity was assessed by qualitative methods from corpus linguistics. Ordinal logistic regression was used to investigate whether sociodemographic factors were associated with differences of 1, or 2 or more steps in the choices made using the MacArthur and the Status ladders. In the paper 2, 15.105 participants from the base line of ELSA-Brasil (2008-2010) were included. Low SSS was in the society was defined by the choice of a step lower than 5 out of 10. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was used to investigate whether exposures to low objective indicators of SEP in the childhood (maternal education), youth (occupational social class of the household head; occupational social class of the first job; nature of occupation of household head; nature of occupation in the first job) and adult life (current occupational social class; current nature of occupation; current education) increased the chances of being at low SSS. RESULTS: Agreement between the answers to the MacArthur and Status scales moderated in the society context (kw=0,55) and good in the community (kw=0,60) and work (kw=0,67). Face validity analysis showed that MacArthur scale captures beyond the classic socioeconomic indicators, encompassing elements from collective health, as home, transport, health, leisure, merit etc. Although individuals without college education (in the society context) and women (in the community ambience) had greater chances of differing by 1, or 2 or more steps from those with college education or who were women, qualitative differences were not identified by the corpus linguistics, suggesting that the MacArthur scale has good face validity. In paper 2, after adjustments, low SSS in adult life remained statistically associated with low SEP in all stages of the life course, being the magnitude of the associations strong in adult life, moderate in youth and weak in childhood, showing dose response gradients in all associations. CONCLUSION: The MacArthur scale seems to be a valid instrument to measure the SSS in the Brazilian sociocultural context, thus they can be used in studies of social inequality in health. In addition, results suggest that the scale may capture a summary of exposures and experiences of present and past SEP, both intra and intergenerational, allowing to expand the interpretations of findings of health inequalities based on the MacArthur scale.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: T- WA 30 FE ES 19
dc.subject.other: Status social subjetivo
dc.subject.other: Indicadores de posição socioeconômica
dc.subject.other: Escala de MacArthur
dc.subject.other: Validade concorrente
dc.subject.other: Validade de face
dc.subject.other: Curso de vida
dc.title: Escala de Macarthur de status social subjetivo: validade e associação com indicadores de posição socioeconômica no curso de vida - estudo longitudinal de saúde do adulto (ELSA-BRASIL)
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Luana Giatti Goncalves
local.contributor.advisor1Sandhi Maria Barreto
local.contributor.referee1Tommaso Raso
local.contributor.referee1Lidyane do Valle Camelo
local.contributor.referee1Rosane Harter Griep
local.contributor.referee1Henrique Leonardo Guerra
local.description.resumoINTRODUÇÃO: A escala de MacArthur de status social subjetivo (SSS), composta por instruções verbais e a imagem de uma escada de 10 degraus, visa capturar a percepção de senso comum que um indivíduo possui de sua posição nas hierarquias sociais, em três contextos: na sociedade, na vizinhança e no trabalho. Entretanto, pouco se conhece de sua validade em contexto sociocultural brasileiro e de sua relação com indicadores objetivos de posição socioeconômica (PSE) no curso de vida. OBJETIVO: Realizar a validade concorrente e de face da escala de MacArthur (Artigo 1) e investigar se o baixo SSS na vida adulta, no âmbito da sociedade, está associado a piores indicadores objetivos de PSE na infância e juventude, após ajustes pela PSE atual (Artigo 2). MÉTODOS: No artigo 1, participaram 159 indivíduos do Estudo Longitudinal de Saúde do Adulto (ELSA-Brasil), do Centro de Investigação de Minas Gerais (CI-MG), selecionados por conveniência durante a 2ª onda de entrevistas (11/2012-02/2014). A escala de MacArthur foi comparada à escala de Status, cujas instruções foram criadas, no atual estudo, a partir da teoria cognitiva da metáfora, tendo a mesma imagem da escada de MacArthur como indício de status. A validade concorrente foi aferida pela estatística kappa ponderada e a validade de face por meio de métodos qualitativos da linguística de corpus. Fatores associados às diferenças de 1, ou de 2 ou mais degraus entre as respectivas escadas de MacArthur e Status foram investigados por meio de regressão logística ordinal, em etapa intermediária entre as validades concorrente e de face. No artigo 2, incluiu os 15.105 participantes da linha de base do ELSA-Brasil (2008-2010). As associações entre baixo SSS na sociedade e piores indicadores de PSE na infância (escolaridade materna), juventude (classe sócio-ocupacional do chefe de domicílio; classe sócio-ocupacional no 1º trabalho; natureza ocupacional no 1º trabalho) e vida adulta (classe sócio-ocupacional; natureza da ocupação; escolaridade) foram investigados por meio de regressão logística múltipla. RESULTADOS: A concordância pela estatística kappa entre as escalas de MacArthur e Status foi moderada no âmbito da sociedade (kw=0,55) e boa na vizinhança (kw=0,60) e no trabalho (kw=0,67). A validade de face demonstrou que a escala de MacArthur captura para além dos indicadores clássicos de PSE, englobando elementos da saúde coletiva, como moradia, transporte, saúde, lazer, merecimento etc. Embora indivíduos sem escolaridade superior (no âmbito da sociedade) e mulheres (na esfera da vizinhança) tivessem maiores chances de escolher 1, ou 2 ou mais degraus de diferença entre as escalas, não foram identificadas, pela linguística de corpus, distinções qualitativas que comprometessem a validade da escala de MacArthur. No artigo 2, após ajuste, o baixo SSS na vida adulta manteve-se estatisticamente associado a piores indicadores de PSE em todas as etapas do curso de vida, sendo as associações fortes na vida adulta, moderadas na juventude e fracas na infância. Foram identificados gradientes dose-resposta em todas as análises. CONCLUSÃO: Resultados indicam que a escala de MacArthur é um instrumento válido para a aferição do SSS em contexto sociocultural brasileiro, podendo, portanto, ser utilizada em estudos de desigualdade social em saúde. Ademais, a escala parece ser um sumário das exposições e experiências de PSE presentes e passadas, intra- e intergeracionais, o que permite ampliar a interpretação dos resultados de estudos que utilizem essa escala para estudar desigualdades sociais em saúde.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG