Efeitos imediatos da fotobiomodulação com laser de baixa potência em mulheres sem alteração vocal e em mulheres disfônicas
| dc.creator | Viviane Souza Bicalho Bacelete | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-12-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Adjuvant resources has been increasingly used in speech-language-hearing clinical practice to enhance therapeutic gains. Among other approaches, photobiomodulation (PBM) therapy with low-level LASER (LLL) is an advancing treatment alternative in speech-language-hearing therapy and has been used as an ergogenic resource to improve performance and delay muscle fatigue in different exercise modes. PBM therapy applies light to a biological system to induce a photochemical process, which can increase cell metabolism. Despite its wide use in voice clinics, there is no robust evidence of its effects as a therapeutic technique, considering clinical protocol aspects such as dosimetric parameters, irradiated area, and time-response factor. Since the selection of irradiation parameters often pose a dilemma, the search for standardization is desirable for better clinical guidance. Objectives: To conduct a literature review on the PBM therapeutic effects applicable to speech-language-hearing therapy and analyze the safety and immediate effects of applying LLL in vocally healthy women and those with behavioral dysphonia. Methods: This randomized experimental study was approved by the Ethics Committee of the Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG) (evaluation report no. 4,704,038). Three studies were designed to structure the thesis: an integrative literature review and two experimental, double-blind, placebo-controlled studies. Study 1, entitled “Immediate effects of photobiomodulation in speech-language-hearing clinical practice: An integrative literature review”, searched the literature on PBM therapeutic effects applicable to speech-language-hearing practice. It included original articles whose full texts were available, published between 2010 and 2020, assessing the PBM therapeutic effects in situations applicable to the various areas of speech-language-hearing practice. The full texts were read and analyzed considering their year and place of publication, language, first author’s academic degree, study design, classification of the level of scientific evidence, objectives, sample, PBM therapy types, wavelength, number of sessions, application areas, energy per point, application time, and outcomes regarding each topic. Altogether, 23 references were selected – 10 national and 13 international articles. Study 2 (phase 1 of the research) had an experimental design and was entitled “Immediate effects of photobiomodulation with low-level LASER in women without vocal or laryngeal changes: Preliminary results”. Its sample included 36 women without vocal/laryngeal changes, who were submitted to an exercise protocol associated with low-power LASER in a single session to analyze their immediate effect in different treatment groups. After randomization and allocation, participants were distributed into four groups: group 1, submitted to simulated treatment with the device turned off (placebo LASER applied to seven points for 60 seconds immediately before performing the voiced tongue trill technique for 3 minutes). In group 2, the experiment was carried out in the same way, but with infrared LLL applied at 3 joules per point (totaling 21 joules). In group 3, it was irradiated at 6 joules per point in the infrared wavelength range for 60 seconds (totaling 42 joules). Lastly, it was irradiated at 9 joules in group 4, likewise in the infrared spectrum, for 90 seconds at each point (totaling 63 joules). The experimental groups received therapeutic light immediately before the vocal technique at seven specific anatomical points on the neck (in both hemilarynges) to reach the topography of the anterior commissure of the larynx and the thyroarytenoid, lateral cricoarytenoid, and cricothyroid muscles. After irradiation, participants performed the voiced tongue trill technique for 3 minutes. The auditory-perceptual evaluation of voice, acoustic analysis, and self-perceived phonatory effort, measured before and immediately after intervention, were the outcome variables. Five experienced speech-language-hearing pathologists, blinded to the intervention and moment of assessment, conducted the comparative auditory-perceptual evaluation in pairs. The following parameters were selected for the acoustic analysis: jitter, period perturbation quotient (PPQ), shimmer, amplitude perturbation quotient (APQ), noise-to-harmonic ratio (NHR), vowel /a/ maximum phonation time (MPT), and vowel /a/ and linked speech cepstral peak prominence (CPP) and cepstral peak prominence-smoothed (CPPS). The self-perceived phonatory effort was analyzed with the CR10-BR Borg Scale after the procedures, when participants answered on a Likert-type scale, ranging from “0: no vocal effort” to “10: maximum effort”. Study 3 (phase 2), entitled “Immediate effects of photobiomodulation with low-level LASER in women with vocal and laryngeal changes”, comprised 30 women diagnosed with behavioral dysphonia secondary to glottal gaps or benign vocal fold lesions, randomized into two groups: placebo group (using the equipment without energy emission followed by the voice tongue trill technique for 5 minutes); and experimental group, in which the infrared LASER was applied at 9 joules (totaling 63 joules) for 90 seconds at seven points on the neck, according to the protocol established in phase 1 of the research, followed by the voice tongue trill technique for 5 minutes. Voices were recorded before and immediately after procedures and submitted to auditory-perceptual evaluation and acoustic analysis. Four experienced speech-language-hearing therapists performed the auditory-perceptual evaluation of voice with a numerical scale. The acoustic analysis addressed the jitter, PPQ, shimmer, APQ, NHR, MPT, and CPPS of linked speech and sustained vowel and extracted the multiparametric index (AVQI). The self-perceived phonatory effort was analyzed with the CR10-BR Borg Scale. Four otorhinolaryngologists independently evaluated the laryngeal images by comparing them in pairs. Results: The results of study 1 demonstrated that Brazil is the leader in publications. There is a large concentration of studies focused on oral motor therapy, and their first authors mostly had a physical therapy, medical, or dental degree. The results of study 2 indicated that the infrared LASER at 9 joules per point before exercise improved acoustic measures of shimmer and APQ in normophonic women. Furthermore, there was no significant sensation of worsened voice production. In study 3, the findings demonstrated increased vowel MPT and CPPS, decreased phonatory effort, and improved vocal fold vibration parameters. Conclusions: The results suggest that photobiomodulation brings benefits in different disorders treated by speech-language-hearing pathologists. However, given the methodological diversity, the data in the literature are controversial, and the evidence is questionable. The energy of 9 J (total of 63 joules) in the larynx may be a therapeutic window to be recommended in voice clinical practice in light-skinned women without vocal or laryngeal disorders, with normal body mass index. Moreover, these are promising dosimetric parameters with a possible enhancing effect on vocal results in the treatment of dysphonic women. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Laringe | |
| dc.subject | Disfonia | |
| dc.subject | Reabilitação | |
| dc.subject | Terapia com Luz de Baixa Intensidade | |
| dc.subject | Voz | |
| dc.subject.other | Laringe | |
| dc.subject.other | Disfonia | |
| dc.subject.other | Reabilitação | |
| dc.subject.other | Terapia com luz de baixa intensidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Voz | |
| dc.title | Efeitos imediatos da fotobiomodulação com laser de baixa potência em mulheres sem alteração vocal e em mulheres disfônicas | |
| dc.title.alternative | Immediate effects of photobiomodulation with low-level laser in women with no vocal disorders and in dysphonic women | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Andréa Rodrigues Motta | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ana Cristina Côrtes Gama | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4598186599114774 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Giorvan Ânderson dos Santos Alves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Renata Rangel Azevedo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Renata Maria Moreira Moraes Furlan | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriane Mesquita de Medeiros | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ualisson Nogueira do Nascimento | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: Na clínica fonoaudiológica, o uso de recursos adjuvantes tem aumentado com o intuito de potencializar ganhos terapêuticos. Dentre outras abordagens, a Terapia por fotobiomodulação (PBMT) a partir do LASER de baixa potência (LBP) é uma alternativa de tratamento em avanço na Fonoaudiologia e tem sido utilizada como recurso ergogênico para melhorar desempenho e retardar a fadiga muscular em diversos modos de exercício. Isso porque, a PMBT que se refere à aplicação de luz a um sistema biológico é capaz de induzir um processo fotoquímico, podendo aumentar o metabolismo celular. Apesar de sua ampla utilização na clínica vocal, não há evidências robustas sobre seus efeitos como técnica terapêutica, considerando aspectos de protocolo clínico como parâmetros dosimétricos, área irradiada e fator tempo-resposta. Visto que a seleção dos parâmetros de irradiação surge muitas vezes como um dilema, a busca pela padronização é desejável para melhor direcionamento clínico. Objetivos: Realizar revisão de literatura sobre efeitos terapêuticos da PBMT aplicáveis à Fonoaudiologia, bem como analisar a segurança e efeitos imediatos da aplicação do LBP em mulheres vocalmente saudáveis e com disfonia comportamental. Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo experimental randomizado aprovado pelo Comitê de ética da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG) (parecer 4.704.038). Para a estruturação da Tese, três estudos foram delineados: uma revisão integrativa da literatura e dois experimentais, duplo-cego e controlados por placebo. No estudo 1: “Efeitos imediatos da fotobiomodulação na clínica fonoaudiológica: uma revisão integrativa da literatura” foi realizada uma busca na literatura sobre efeitos terapêuticos da PBMT aplicáveis à Fonoaudiologia. Para isso, foram incluídos artigos originais, com textos completos disponíveis, publicados entre os anos de 2010 e 2020 que avaliaram os efeitos terapêuticos da PBMT em situações aplicáveis às áreas fonoaudiológicas. Os textos foram lidos na íntegra e analisados considerando as variáveis: ano e local da publicação, idioma, formação do primeiro autor, delineamento do estudo, classificação do nível de evidência científica, objetivos, amostra, tipos de PBMT, comprimento de onda, número de sessões, áreas de aplicação, energia por ponto, tempo de aplicação e desfechos em cada temática identificada. Foram selecionadas 23 referências, sendo 10 artigos nacionais e 13 artigos internacionais. No estudo 2 (fase 1 da pesquisa) com delineamento experimental intitulado “Efeitos imediatos da fotobiomodulação com LASER de baixa potência em mulheres sem alteração vocal e laríngea: resultados preliminares”, 36 mulheres sem alterações vocais/laríngeas foram submetidas a um protocolo de exercício associado ao LASER de baixa potência em uma única sessão para análise de efeito imediato em diferentes grupos de tratamento. A partir da randomização e alocação, as participantes foram distribuídas em quatro grupos: grupo 1, submetido à simulação de tratamento com aparelho desligado (LASER placebo aplicado em sete pontos durante 60 segundos imediatamente antes da realização de técnica de vibração sonorizada de língua por três minutos). No grupo 2, o experimento foi realizado da mesma maneira, entretanto o LBP foi empregado com espectro infravermelho à 3 joules de energia por ponto (total de 21 joules). O grupo 3 foi irradiado com 6 joules por ponto no comprimento de onda infravermelho durante 60 segundos (total 42 joules) e, por fim, o grupo 4, irradiado à 9 joules, também no espectro infravermelho, durante 90 segundos em cada ponto (total de 63 joules de energia). Os grupos experimentais receberam a luz terapêutica imediatamente antes da técnica vocal de forma pontual em sete pontos anatômicos em região cervical (em ambas hemilaringes) com objetivo de alcançar topografia de comissura anterior de pregas vocais, músculos tireoariteneoideo, cricoaritenoideo lateral e cricotireoideo. Após a irradiação, as participantes realizaram a técnica de vibração sonorizada por três minutos. As variáveis de desfecho consideradas foram análise perceptivo-auditiva da qualidade vocal, análise acústica e autopercepção do esforço fonatório, mensuradas pré e imediatamente após intervenção. A análise perceptivo-auditiva foi realizada de forma comparativa, aos pares, por cinco fonoaudiólogos experientes, cegados quanto à intervenção e momento de avaliação. Os parâmetros selecionados para análise acústica foram Jitter, quociente de perturbação de frequência (PPQ), Shimmer e quociente de perturbação de intensidade (APQ), relação harmônico-ruído (NHR), tempo máximo de fonação (TMF) para vogal /a/, bem como extração de medidas cepstrais de Cepstral Peak Prominence (CPP) e o Cepstral Peak Prominence-Smoothed (CPPS) para vogal /a/ e fala encadeada. Para análise da autopercepção do esforço fonatório, foi utilizada a Escala Borg CR10-BR, respondida a partir de uma escala tipo Likert, onde a participante referia após procedimentos de “0 nenhum esforço vocal” a “10 o máximo de esforço”. O estudo 3 (Fase II) “Efeitos imediatos da fotobiomodulação com LASER de baixa potência em mulheres com alteração vocal e laríngea”, foi realizado com 30 mulheres com diagnóstico de disfonia comportamental secundária a fendas glóticas ou lesões benignas de pregas vocais randomizadas e aleatorizadas em dois grupos: grupo placebo (utilização do equipamento sem emissão de energia seguida de realização de técnica de vibração de língua por cinco minutos) e grupo experimental, em que o LASER infravermelho foi aplicado à 9 joules (total 63 joules), durante 90 segundos, em sete pontos na região cervical, conforme protocolo estabelecido na fase I da pesquisa, seguido de técnica vocal por cinco minutos. As vozes foram registradas antes e imediatamente após procedimentos e analisadas perceptivo-auditiva e acusticamente. Na análise perceptivo-auditiva, as vozes foram avaliadas por quatro fonoaudiólogos experientes a partir de escala numérica. Para análise acústica foram selecionados os parâmetros de TMF, CPP, CPPs de fala encadeada e vogal sustentada, assim como extração dos índices multiparamétricos Acoustic Breathiness Index (ABI) e Acoustic Voice Quality Index (AVQI). Para análise da autopercepção do esforço fonatório, foi utilizada a Escala Borg CR10-BR. As imagens laríngeas foram avaliadas aos pares e de forma comparativa por quatro otorrinolaringologistas de forma independente. Resultados: Os resultados do estudo 1 demonstraram que Brasil é o líder de publicações. Há grande concentração de estudos voltados à Motricidade Orofacial e na maioria, a formação do primeiro autor é da Fisioterapia, Medicina ou Odontologia. Os resultados do estudo 2 indicaram que o LASER infravermelho à 9 Joules por ponto antes do exercício provocou melhora das medidas acústicas de Shimmer e APQ em mulheres normofônicas. Além disso, não se observou sensação significativa de piora da produção vocal. No estudo 3, os achados evidenciaram aumento de TMF e de CPPS vogal, redução do esforço fonatório e melhora dos parâmetros vibratórios de pregas vocais. Conclusões: Os resultados sugerem que a fotobiomodulação traz benefícios em diferentes distúrbios tratados por fonoaudiólogos, no entanto, considerando a diversidade metodológica, os dados na literatura são controversos e as evidências questionáveis. A energia de 9 joules (total de 63 joules) na laringe pode se constituir uma possível janela terapêutica a ser recomendada na clínica vocal em mulheres sem alteração vocal e laríngea, de pele clara e índice de massa corporal normal, além disso, esses parâmetros dosimétricos se apresentam promissores, com possível efeito potencializador de resultados vocais no tratamento de mulheres disfônicas. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fonoaudiológicas |