Estudo da concentração plasmática de fatores neurotróficos (BDNF,NGF e GDNF) em pacientes com transtorno bipolar do humor
| dc.creator | Izabela Guimaraes Barbosa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-03-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Bipolar disorder (BD) is a prevalent and chronic illness associated with substantial morbidity. There is a growing body of evidence indicating that alterations in neurotrophic factors, mainly in brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF), may play a role in the pathophysiology of BD. Objective The aim of this study was to examine neurotrophic factors plasma levels (BDNF, NGF and GDNF) in BD patients, type I, compared with drug-free healthy controls and theirrelationship with comorbitidies and medications in use. Methods: We measured plasma neurotrophic factor (BDNF, NGF e GDNF) concentration by an enzyme linked immunosorbent assay methods in 74 subjects, including 21 drug-free healthy controls, 53 patients with bipolar disorder, type I (19 euthymic patients and 34 in current maniacepisode). At the time of the study, no one the subjects were in treatment with corticosteroids, antibiotics or anti-inflammatory for at least four weeks. Results: Compared to healthy controls, plasma concentrations GDNF (p=0,395) and NGF (p=0,795) theres no significant difference in the patients group. Plasma BDNF concentrations, compared to healthy controls, were significantly increased in patients with mania and euthymia (p=0,001) with no significant difference among them. Drug treatments, comorbid psychiatric disorders, clinical disorders, age, years of study, maniac symptoms or psychosis had no effect on elevated circulating BDNF in affective patients. BDNF was elevated only in those patients in bipolar disorder whose first episode of humor was at least 10 years previous at the study (p=0,049). Conclusions: Present results demonstrated reduced circulation plasma BDNF levels in patientswith BD, for the first time, mainlining in patients with longer than 10 years since the first episode of humor. Our findings suggest the role of BDNF in the pathophysiology of BD, like other findings in literature. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Fatores de crescimento neural | |
| dc.subject | Neurociências | |
| dc.subject | Transtornos do humor | |
| dc.subject | Transtorno bipolar | |
| dc.subject.other | Fatores neurotróficos | |
| dc.subject.other | GDNF | |
| dc.subject.other | BDNF | |
| dc.subject.other | Mania | |
| dc.subject.other | Transtorno bipolar do humor | |
| dc.subject.other | Eutimia | |
| dc.subject.other | NGF | |
| dc.title | Estudo da concentração plasmática de fatores neurotróficos (BDNF,NGF e GDNF) em pacientes com transtorno bipolar do humor | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Antonio Lucio Teixeira Junior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Helton Jose dos Reis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marco Aurelio Romano Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: O transtorno bipolar do humor (TBH) é uma síndrome psiquiátrica de prevalência elevada, curso crônico, associada com grande morbidade. Evidências na literatura sugerem quealterações nos fatores neurotróficos, principalmente fator neurotrófico derivado do cérebro (BDNF), tem um importante papel na fisiopatologia do TBH. Objetivo: O objetivo deste estudo é avaliar a concentração plasmática dos níveis de fatores neurotróficos (BDNF, NGF e GDNF) em pacientes com TBH tipo I, comparando-os com controles saudáveis e correlacionando com a presença de comorbidades e medicações em uso. Métodos: Foram realizados análises das concentrações plasmáticas de fatores neurotróficos (BDNF, NGF e GDNF), através do método de ELISA, em 74 sujeitos, incluindo 21 controlessaudáveis e 53 pacientes bipolares (34 pacientes em mania e 19 pacientes em eutimia). No momento da entrada no estudo nenhum dos sujeitos estava em uso de corticosteróides, antibióticos ou antiinflamatórios pelo menos há 4 semanas. Resultados: Comparado com controles saudáveis, as concentrações plasmáticas de GDNF(p=0,395) e NGF (p=0,795) não diferenciaram do grupo controle. As concentrações plasmáticas de BDNF, comparado com o grupo controle, foram significativamente elevadas nos pacientes, tanto em episódios maníacos quanto em eutimia (p=0,001). Elevações nos níveis circulantes de BDNF não foram associadas com tratamento medicamentoso, comorbidades psiquiátricas, comorbidades clínicas, idade, escolaridade, intensidade de sintomas maníacos ou presença depsicose. Pacientes que apresentaram o primeiro episodio de humor há pelo menos 10 anos, mostraram elevações mais significativas nos níveis plasmáticos de BDNF (p=0,049). Conclusões: Observamos, pela primeira vez, elevações nos níveis plasmáticos de BDNF empacientes com TBH tipo I, especialmente nos com evolução de doença superior a 10 anos. Nossos achados corroboram dados da literatura que sugerem papel do BDNF na fisiopatologia do TBH. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |