O solidarismo de Heinrich Pesch e a doutrina social da igreja entre Rerum Novarum e Quadragesimmo Anno
| dc.creator | Filipe Mendes Dalboni | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-12-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation discusses the economic theory of Heinrich Pesch, known as the Solidaristic System of Human Work, and its impact on the Church's Social Doctrine. Initially, it explores how Catholic social thinkers developed discourses on the so-called Social Question throughout the 19th century. This movement, which emerged among both clergy and laity, culminated in the formulation of a social doctrine with Pope Leo XIII's encyclical Rerum Novarum. Next, the dissertation presents Heinrich Pesch's theory as a synthesis of the principles outlined in this encyclical and the economic theories circulating in the academic world of the time. At this point, a textual exegesis is employed to argue that Pesch was able to integrate philosophical and moral principles, such as the use of teleology and a personalist view of human dignity, while also incorporating academic theories of the period, such as a moderated version of the subjective theory of value and the cartalist theory of money. The dissertation continues by presenting the Solidarist System as the modern update of Catholic social thought's economic proposals for national economies, based on the principles of subsidiarity and solidarity, realized through functional groups for labor regulation. Finally, this study demonstrates the development of Pope Pius XI's encyclical Quadragesimo Anno in a context of political conflict between the Catholic Church and Fascist Italy, and suggests the adoption of solidarism as the official vision of the Church's Social Doctrine, although its adoption declined in the following decades. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Economia Nacional | |
| dc.subject | Solidarismo | |
| dc.subject | Doutrina Social da Igreja | |
| dc.subject | Pensamento Social Católico | |
| dc.subject.other | Economia | |
| dc.subject.other | Encíclicas papais | |
| dc.subject.other | Leão XIII – Papa (1810-1903) | |
| dc.subject.other | Igreja Católica | |
| dc.subject.other | Doutrinas | |
| dc.subject.other | História | |
| dc.subject.other | Pesch, Heinrich (1854-1926) | |
| dc.title | O solidarismo de Heinrich Pesch e a doutrina social da igreja entre Rerum Novarum e Quadragesimmo Anno | |
| dc.title.alternative | Heinrich Pesch's solidarism and the social doctrine of the church between Rerum Novarum and Quadragesimo Anno | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luiz Felipe Bruzzi Curi | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7547379039110086 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ian Coelho de Souza Almeida | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rafael Faria de Abreu Campos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo Gomes de Deus | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta dissertação versa sobre a teoria econômica de Heinrich Pesch, denominada Sistema Solidarista do Trabalho Humano, e seu impacto na Doutrina Social da Igreja. Inicialmente, mostra-se como os pensadores sociais católicos produziram discursos sobre a problemática da chamada Questão Social ao longo do século XIX. Esse movimento surgido entre clérigos e leigos culminou na definição de uma doutrina social com a encíclica Rerum Novarum de Leão XIII. Em seguida, apresenta-se a teoria de Heinrich Pesch como uma síntese dos princípios expostos na referida encíclica com as teorias econômicas circulantes no ambiente acadêmico da época. Neste momento, usa-se da exegese textual para sustentar que Pesch foi capaz de compreender em sua obra os princípios filosóficos e morais, como o uso da teleologia e a visão personalista de dignidade humana e, ainda assim, assimilar teorias acadêmicas da época, como uma teoria atenuada do valor subjetivo e a visão cartalista da moeda. Prossegue-se apresentando o Sistema Solidarista, como a atualização moderna das propostas econômicas do pensamento social católico para a Economia Nacional, a partir dos princípios da subsidiariedade e da solidariedade, efetivando-se através de grupos funcionais de regulação do trabalho. Por fim, este estudo demonstra a construção da encíclica Quadragesimo Anno de Pio XI em um contexto de disputa política entre a Igreja Católica e a Itália Fascista e aponta para uma adoção do solidarismo como visão oficial da Doutrina Social da Igreja, embora culminando em decadência nas décadas posteriores. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-3933-4262 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FACE - FACULDADE DE CIENCIAS ECONOMICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Economia |