Migração internacional e lazer no litoral turístico potiguar
| dc.creator | Salete Goncalves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-07-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis sought to understand in which way it is processed the dynamics of international migration oriented by leisure in the eastern potiguar coast and what are its influence in the generation of new touristic and migratory flows in Rio Grande do Norte. For this purpose, it was pursued to investigate the profile, the trajectory and the decisive factors in the residence fixation of these foreign people in the eastern potiguar coast; discuss the sociocultural territorialization of the immigrants, as well as the plots of their social networks in Brazil and in their country of origin; comprehend the perception of the immigrants towards local public hospitality in the touristic and non-touristic territories; evaluate to what extent the migration has influenced the experiences of leisure of the researched ones. The study justifies itself mostly for being a thematic that requires theoretical deepening, facing the shortage of research in the Brazilian scenario, especially when it is considered the field of leisure studies. It is a complex study, of qualitative nature, that adopted as research strategies the case study and data collection by means of interview with 31 immigrants, natives of Italy, Spain and Portugal. The interpretative analysis was undertaken with the assistance of the software MAXQDA, seeking to organize and systematize the collected information with the interviewed. The results highlight that these subjects migrated searching for a new style of life and/or new personal challenges; for investing in the touristic and/or real estate sector, take over work functions and/or establish marital bonds. Regardless of the profile of the researched foreign people, it was realized that it is not about a merely material pursuit, but symbolic attached to the weather, sun, peace and nature presenting thus other matters that compose leisure. It was also highlighted that the coming of these immigrants has promoted the creation of new territorialities and territories, which was achieved by means of feeding, language, social networks, which have contributed with the process of adaptation and creation of new bonds. Regarding to social networks they form themselves in a very particular way, having a bigger approximation with Brazilians and estrangement of compatriots. The use of technology and social medias, however, was detached as fundamental in the maintenance of bonds left in the country of origin. It was verified that local public hospitality in the touristic territories is more present than in non-touristic territories, pointing to the inefficiency of the State, widely highlighted by immigrants. The research has recognized that one of the main consequences of migration was the expansion of leisure and a bigger fluidity in the work relations, making these two spheres of social life articulate instead of oppose. It was also perceived that on one hand, migration has facilitated the touristic experience of family and friends, and, on the other hand, it has allowed the circulation of these immigrants until the country of origin; pointing to the existence of an international flow. Lastly, migration was evaluated mostly as positive, having few interest in returning to the homeland. Thus, in this research international migration in the potiguar coast is an extension of the touristic phenomenon, having an influence on the incidence of new migratory and touristic flows, deflagrating thus its recursiveness. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Lazer | |
| dc.subject.other | Território | |
| dc.subject.other | Turismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Migração Internacional | |
| dc.subject.other | Lazer | |
| dc.title | Migração internacional e lazer no litoral turístico potiguar | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Christianne Luce Gomes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fausto Reynaldo Alves de Brito | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Hilton Fabiano Boaventura Serejo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Olivia Cristina Ferreira Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Pamela de Medeiros Brandão | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese buscou compreender de que maneira se processa a dinâmica da migração internacional orientada pelo lazer no litoral oriental potiguar e suas influências na geração de novos fluxos turísticos e migratórios no Rio Grande do Norte. Para tanto, buscou-se investigar o perfil, a trajetória e os fatores decisórios na fixação de residência de estrangeiros no litoral oriental potiguar; discutir a territorialização sociocultural dos imigrantes, bem como as tramas de suas redes sociais no Brasil e em seu país de origem; compreender a percepção dos imigrantes sobre a hospitalidade pública local nos territórios turísticos e não-turísticos; avaliar em que medida a migração influenciou as experiências de lazer dos pesquisados. O estudo justifica-se, principalmente, por ser uma temática que requer aprofundamento teórico, diante da escassez de pesquisas no cenário brasileiro, especialmente quando se considera o campo de estudos do lazer. Trata-se de um estudo complexo, de natureza qualitativa que adotou como estratégias de pesquisa o estudo de caso e o levantamento de dados por meio da realização de entrevistas com 31 imigrantes, naturais da Itália, Espanha e Portugal. A análise interpretativa foi empreendida com auxílio do software MAXQDA, visando organizar e sistematizar as informações coletadas junto aos entrevistados. Os resultados evidenciam que esses sujeitos migraram em busca de um novo estilo de vida e/ou novos desafios pessoais; de investir no setor turístico e/ou imobiliário, assumir cargos de trabalho e/ou estabelecer vínculos conjugais. Independentemente do perfil dos estrangeiros pesquisados, constatou-se que não se trata de uma busca meramente material, mas simbólica ligada ao clima, ao sol, a tranquilidade e a natureza apresentando assim, outras questões que compõem o lazer. Evidenciou-se também que a vinda desses imigrantes promoveu a criação de novas territorialidades e territórios, o que foi concretizado por meio da alimentação, do idioma e das redes sociais, que contribuíram com o processo de adaptação e criação de novos vínculos. No tocante as redes sociais, elas se formam de modo bastante particular, havendo maior aproximação com brasileiros e distanciamentos dos compatriotas. O uso da tecnologia e das mídias sociais, no entanto, foi destacado como fundamental na manutenção dos laços deixados no país de origem. Verificou-se que a hospitalidade pública local nos territórios turísticos se faz mais presente do que nos territórios não-turísticos, apontando para a ineficiência do Estado, amplamente destacada pelos imigrantes. A pesquisa constatou que uma das principais consequências da migração foi a ampliação do lazer e uma fluidez maior nas relações de trabalho, fazendo com que essas duas esferas da vida social sejam mais articuladas, ao invés de serem contrapostas. Pôde-se constatar ainda, que por um lado, a migração facilitou a experiência turística de familiares e amigos, e por outro, permitiu a circulação desses imigrantes até o país de origem; apontando para a existência de um fluxo internacional. Por fim, a migração foi avaliada majoritariamente como positiva, havendo pouco interesse pelo regresso à terra natal. Dessa maneira, nesta pesquisa a migração internacional no litoral potiguar é uma extensão do fenômeno turístico, tendo um peso na incidência de novos fluxos imigratórios e turísticos, deflagrando assim sua recursividade. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |