A linguagem como meio de violações a direitos das pessoas com deficiência: um estudo sob a ótica da análise do discurso
dc.creator: Julia Endo Zocche
dc.date.issued: 2024-12-14
dc.description.abstract: This MA thesis focuses on the work of Brazilian Sign Language (Libras) interpreters in the religious context (where many professionals emerged) and educational context (where there is currently one of the greatest public demands). The objective is to characterize, through an exploratory study, the performance of four interpreters in two long interpreting sessions: one in the religious context, where they have greater domain knowledge, and another in the educational context (more specifically, in the health domain), where they do not have domain knowledge. It assumes that the interpreters’ performances will decline over time and that the timespan for this performance decline is influenced by domain knowledge (i.e., quality is sustained for a longer period when the interpreter has domain knowledge of the source speech). Considering as variables the strategies adopted by the participants and the (in)adequacies of their productions in the two sessions and over time, it was observed that the performance was more adequate in the session related to the religious context than in the one related to the educational context and that the performance declined over time, with this decline being faster in the educational context. This result may contribute to guidelines that improve the working conditions and quality of the work of Libras interpreters. This study stands out for its social and academic relevance, as it seeks to strengthen the understanding of the role of Libras interpreters and improve the value ascribed to their professional practice, especially in critical contexts.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Língua e linguagem – Estudo e ensino
dc.subject.other: Linguagem
dc.subject.other: Análise do discurso
dc.subject.other: Pessoas com deficiência
dc.subject.other: Direitos das pessoas com deficiência
dc.subject.other: Violência verbal
dc.title: A linguagem como meio de violações a direitos das pessoas com deficiência: um estudo sob a ótica da análise do discurso
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Wander Emediato de Souza
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0561984631865350
local.contributor.referee1Ana Larissa Adorno Marciotto Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Lucas Willian Oliveira Marciano
local.description.resumoA presente pesquisa tem como objeto a linguagem como meio de violações e garantias a direitos das pessoas com deficiência, o que será estudado a partir das teorizações da Linguística, mais precisamente da Análise do Discurso. Como objetivo, pretende-se analisar se e como a linguagem utilizada para referir-se a pessoas com deficiência pode funcionar como instrumento contrário ao projeto previsto no ordenamento jurídico brasileiro com relação a esse grupo. A metodologia utilizada é a teórico-doutrinária, baseada principalmente em conteúdos advindos de revisão bibliográfica e da interpretação da legislação nacional. Ao final, foi possível observar a relação recíproca e inevitável entre linguagem e ideologia, especialmente relevante no contexto da deficiência, em razão de sua compreensão a partir do modelo social. Ao analisar os discursos sobre a deficiência ou sobre as pessoas com deficiência, percebe-se a ocorrência recorrente de violência verbal, que pode ser compreendida não apenas como um fenômeno social, mas também como uma violação jurídica de direitos. Isso se coloca em evidente dissonância com os princípios discursivos estabelecidos pelo ordenamento jurídico brasileiro.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programCurso de Especialização em Linguagem Jurídica