Direito ao desenvolvimento: o (des)controle do endividamento público brasileiro e seus impactos no cumprimento do objetivo constitucional fundamental de garantir o desenvolvimento nacional
dc.creator: Thaís Freitas de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-27
dc.description.abstract: The present research draws on the Declaration on the Right to Development as stated by United Nations General Assembly resolution 41/128, having as focal point the Brazilian public debt and how it impacts the fundamental constitutional objective of guaranteeing the national development of the country. For that matter, the State has an important role regarding reduction of inequalities, social inclusion, and productive transformation, to favour an integrated development. From the perspective of the right to development, the axial points of the democratic rule-of-law State and the fundamental objectives of Federative Republic of Brazil are emphasized, by means of responsibility of the State encompassing empowerment and social participation, and, furthermore, non-discrimination focusing on indivisible, interlinked and interrelated rights: civil, cultural, economic, political, and social is included. The core problem of the research encompasses Brazilian public indebtedness under the perspective of the delimitation of the exacerbated Brazilian public debt (subsection VI, article 52, CF/88); the lack of legislative participation in the amounts proposed by the executive power in the annual budget to the payout of the debt’s service (subparagraph b, subsection II, 3rd§, article 166, CF/88); of the National Financial System which, by means of the monetary policy, annually increases Brazilian public indebtedness by committed transactions (article 192, CF/88). All these factors lead to the financialisation of Brazilian economy via a profit-seeking attitude (carried interest), lowering budget funds which target public investment. They also create income inequality and, therefore, restrict the right to development. In brief, the resources which are part of the Brazilian annual budget ought to, instead of refinancing Brazilian public indebtedness, assure, at least, a minimal development structure (employment, health, education, social security, housing, Administration of Justice, public security, political participation, among others) compatible with the rights and guarantees established by the Republic Constitution of 1988.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Direito
dc.subject: Direito e desenvolvimento econômico
dc.subject: Dívida pública
dc.subject: Direitos humanos
dc.subject.other: Direito ao desenvolvimento
dc.subject.other: Endividamento público
dc.subject.other: Desigualdade social
dc.subject.other: Direitos humanos
dc.title: Direito ao desenvolvimento: o (des)controle do endividamento público brasileiro e seus impactos no cumprimento do objetivo constitucional fundamental de garantir o desenvolvimento nacional
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Antônio Gomes de Vasconcelos
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2532970268717614
local.contributor.referee1Vinicius Moreira de Lima
local.contributor.referee1Flavio Couto Bernardes
local.contributor.referee1Maria Lucia Fattorelli Carneiro
local.description.embargo2022-07-27
local.description.resumoA pesquisa trata do direito ao desenvolvimento adotado pela Resolução nº 41/128 da Assembleia Geral das Nações Unidas, tendo como ponto focal o endividamento público brasileiro e como este impacta no objetivo constitucional fundamental de garantir o desenvolvimento nacional do país. Nesse sentido, o Estado tem relevante papel na redução das desigualdades, na inclusão social e na transformação produtiva, favorecendo assim o desenvolvimento integrado. A perspectiva do direito ao desenvolvimento enfatiza os pontos axiais do Estado Democrático de Direito e os objetivos fundamentais da República Federativa do Brasil por meio da responsabilidade do Estado, o empoderamento e a participação social, além da não discriminação, com foco nos direitos indivisíveis, interdependentes e inter-relacionados: civis, culturais, econômicos, políticos e sociais. O problema central da pesquisa engloba o endividamento público brasileiro, sob a ótica da delimitação da exacerbada dívida pública federal (inciso VI do art. 52 da CF/88); da ausência de participação legislativa nos valores propostos pelo Poder Executivo, no orçamento anual para pagamento dos serviços da dívida (alínea b, inc. II, § 3º do art. 166 da CF/88); do Sistema Financeiro Nacional que, por meio da política monetária/cambial, incrementa anualmente o endividamento público brasileiro via operações compromissadas (art. 192 da CF/88). Todos esses fatores geram a financeirização da economia brasileira via rentismo (capital portador de juros), reduzem os recursos orçamentários para investimentos públicos, geram desigualdade de renda e, consequentemente, restringem o direito ao desenvolvimento. Em suma, os recursos obtidos no orçamento anual brasileiro devem assegurar minimamente uma estrutura de desenvolvimento (emprego, saúde, educação, previdência, habitação, administração da justiça, segurança, participação política, dentre outros) condizente com os direitos e garantias positivados na Constituição da República de 1988, em vez de refinanciar o endividamento público brasileiro.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentDIREITO - FACULDADE DE DIREITO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Direito