Nonsymbolic and symbolic magnitudes processing in children with mathematical difficulties
| dc.creator | Isabella Starling Alves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-03-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | There is a persistent debate in the literature on the mechanisms related to specific deficits in Mathematical Difficulties (MD). The core deficit hypothesis states that children with MD present difficulties to process and manipulate nonsymbolic magnitudes. On the other hand, the access deficit hypothesis proposes that children with MD present intact nonsymbolic magnitude processing abilities, but an impaired capacity to link symbolic numbers to their correspondent analog representations. This master's thesis investigated the performance of children with MD in nonsymbolic and symbolic magnitude processing, and the association of these abilities to math achievement. In the first study, children with MD were compared to typical achievement (TA) peers in nonsymbolic and symbolic magnitude comparison tasks, indexed by reaction time, accuracy, distance effect and Weber fraction. Children with MD presented difficulties in the nonsymbolic but not in the symbolic magnitude processing. Finally, both symbolic and nonsymbolic magnitude processing predicted the math achievement of TA, but not MD children. In the second study, children with MD and TA were compared regarding nonsymbolic magnitude processing and two-digit number processing and the relationship between these abilities and arithmetic and numerical transcoding skills was investigated. Children with MD presented difficulties in nonsymbolic and two-digit number processing, and both abilities were associated to math achievement and numerical transcoding skills. Overall, results of the first and the second studies support the core deficit hypothesis, and reinforce the importance of numerical processing for math achievement | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Matemática | |
| dc.subject | Dificuldade de aprendizagem | |
| dc.subject | Desempenho nas crianças | |
| dc.subject | Neurociências | |
| dc.subject.other | Comparação de magnitudes não-simbólicas | |
| dc.subject.other | Dificuldades na matemática | |
| dc.subject.other | Ans | |
| dc.subject.other | Efeito de compatibilidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Efeito de distância | |
| dc.subject.other | Comparação de magnitudes simbólicas | |
| dc.title | Nonsymbolic and symbolic magnitudes processing in children with mathematical difficulties | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Vitor Geraldi Haase | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Renato Bortoloti | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antonio Jaeger | |
| local.description.resumo | Há um debate persistente na literatura quanto aos mecanismos relacionados a déficits específicos das dificuldades na matemática (MD). Por um lado, a hipótese do déficit central (core deficit) assume que crianças com MD apresentam dificuldades em processar e manipular magnitudes não-simbólicas. Por outro lado, a hipótese do transtorno de acesso propõe que crianças com MD apresentam habilidades de processamento de magnitudes nãosimbólicas preservadas, mas dificuldades em associar magnitudes simbólicas às suas representações analógicas correspondentes. Essa dissertação de mestrado investigou o desempenho de crianças com MD no processamento não-simbólico e simbólico de magnitudes, bem como a associação entre essas habilidades e o desempenho na matemática. No primeiro estudo, crianças com MD foram comparadas a pares com desempenho típico (TA) quanto a tempo de reação (RT), acurácia, efeito de distância e fração de Weber calculados em tarefas de comparação de magnitudes numéricas não-simbólicas e simbólicas. Crianças com MD apresentaram dificuldades no processamento de magnitudes nãosimbólicas, mas não no simbólico. Por fim, tanto o processamento simbólico de magnitudes quanto o não-simbólico foram preditores do desempenho na matemática em crianças com TA, mas não com MD. No segundo estudo, crianças com MD e TA foram comparadas quanto ao processamento não-simbólico de magnitudes e ao processamento de numerais com dois dígitos. Além disso, a relação entre o processamento numérico e as habilidades de aritmética e transcodificação numérica foi investigada. Crianças com MD e TA apresentaram dificuldades no processamento de magnitudes não-simbólicas e de números de dois-dígitos, e ambas as tarefas foram associados ao desempenho aritmético e na transcodificação numérica. De forma geral, os resultados do primeiro e do segundo estudo corroboram a hipótese do déficit central, e reforçam a importância do processamento numérico para o desempenho na matemática | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |