Caracterização de DNAs Satélites na Preguiça-de-dois dedos (Choloepus, Magalonychidae, Xenarthra)
dc.creator: Radarane Santos Sena
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-31
dc.description.abstract: Choloepus, the single genus of the Megalonychidae family, is divided into two two-toed sloths species: C. didactylus and C. hoffmanni. In this work we identified the most abundant satellite DNAs (satDNAs) in the sequenced genome of C. hoffmanni. SATCHO1, the most abundant satDNA, corresponds to 2.6% of the genome and is composed by 117 pb sequences with low divergence among them (~2.5%). The second satDNA, SATCHO2, corresponds to 0.23% of the C. hoffmanii genome and has ~2,292 bp copies, an uncommonly large size. In situ fluorescent hibridization (FISH) in the chromosomes of C. didactylus (2n=51) allowed us to map SATCHO1 in the centromeric regions of all chromosomes, except the X. SATCHO2 was mapped to the distal regions of the short arms of 17 autosomes. PCR experiments indicated the presence of SATCHO1 sequences in two other Xenarthra species: Myrmecophaga tridactyla and Bradypus variegatus. Nevertheless, no labeling was produced after FISH in M. tridactyla chromosomes, suggesting that SATCHO1 has a satDNA pattern restricted to the genus Choloepus. Our results suggest that the analysis of repetitive DNAs in Xenarthra shall reveal important data for a better understanding of the mammalian genomes.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Genética de populações
dc.subject: Bichos-Preguiça
dc.subject: Sequências Repetitivas de Ácido Nucleico
dc.subject.other: Megalonychidae
dc.subject.other: DNAs satélites (DNAsat)
dc.subject.other: Genoma de C. hoffmanni
dc.subject.other: SATCHO1
dc.subject.other: Myrmecophaga tridactyla
dc.subject.other: Bradypus variegatus
dc.title: Caracterização de DNAs Satélites na Preguiça-de-dois dedos (Choloepus, Magalonychidae, Xenarthra)
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Gustavo Campos e Silva Kuhn
local.contributor.advisor1Marta Svartman
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/8661158871949759
local.contributor.referee1Maria Bernadete Lovato
local.contributor.referee1Rafael Félix de Magalhães
local.description.resumoA família Megalonychidae possui um único gênero de preguiças-de-dois-dedos (Choloepus), dividido em duas espécies: C. didactylus e C. hoffmanni. Neste trabalho identificamos os DNAs satélites (DNAsat) mais abundantes no genoma de C. hoffmanni. O DNAsat mais abundante, SATCHO1, corresponde a 2,6% do genoma e é formado por sequências de 117 pb que apresentam baixa divergência entre si (~2,5%). Já o segundo DNAsat mais abundante, SATCHO2, corresponde a 0,23% do genoma de C. hoffmanii e se destaca pelo tamanho incomum de suas cópias que têm ~2.292 pb. Experimentos de hibridação in situ fluorescente (FISH) nos cromossomos de C. didactylus (2n=51) mostraram que SATCHO1 se localiza nas regiões centroméricas de todos os cromossomos, exceto o X. Já o SATCHO2 foi mapeado nas regiões distais dos braços curtos de 17 autossomos. A presença de sequências do SATCHO1 foi verificada por PCR em outras duas espécies de Xenarthra: Myrmecophaga tridactyla e Bradypus variegatus. Entretanto, o mapeamento cromossômico em M. tridactyla não revelou marcações nos cromossomos desta espécie, sugerindo que SATCHO1 apresenta padrão de DNAsat restrito ao gênero Choloepus. Nossos dados sugerem que a análise de DNAs repetitivos em Xenarthra devem trazer dados importantes para um melhor conhecimento sobre os genomas de mamíferos.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas - Fisiologia e Farmacologia