O projeto jornal da escola
dc.creator: Tércia Rodrigues Timo
dc.date.issued: 2015-02-23
dc.description.abstract: After realizing that, at the end of High School, students are not able to produce texts as they appear in the practices of reference, the school where we work decided to join the Jornal da Escola Project (School Paper), in an attempt to stimulate the process of textual production. The result of those publications, however, was unsatisfactory. The criticism led us to the base question for this research: How do we transform the paper into an instrument that participates in the formation of critical authors in the school environment? The main aim of this research is to investigate the extent to which the production of a school paper can collaborate for the formation of critical authors. Considering such an aim, the methodology for this work was picked according to a textual-interactional approach, because we understand that the interactional dimension involves and characterizes the textual and discursive production of school paper authors. Our theoretical background is based on Antunes (2010); Bakhtin, (2011 [1953]); Bonini (2011); Bronckart (2012 [1999]); Freinet (1926); Koch e Elias (2011); Lozza (2009); Marcuschi (2001, 2002, 2003, 2008); Melo (2003); Dolz, Noverraz and Schneuwly, (2004); Pécora (1980); Perelman and Olbrechts-Tyteca (2005), among other authors. The corpus for this research is composed of the three first issues of the school paper from an institution focused on basic education, Folha Conexão Santa Clara, as listed: issue 1, from July 2011; issue 2 from November 2011, and issue 3, from November 2012. The results achieved from the project involved its provision for students and teachers of an intense experience of education, teaching and learning; it presupposes the acceptance of criticism and relies on an involvement by the school community and other communities that may be part of the students life. The results on the school paper indicate that: i. in order to capture the reader they present a diversity of sections, genres, themes, approaches; texts must not be monosemantic and repetitive, rendering necessary the presence of multimodal texts, images, resulting in playfulness, quickness in social interaction, at the same time it introduces space for a denser information that implies linguistic competence and persuasion skills in the authors argument; ii. Investing in the publication of opinion pieces is fundamental for the inclusion of the reader in the arena of discussion; iii. Texts representing actual language activities seek the readers focus, its formation of loyalty and propose other actual language activities; iv. The process of separation of the material for text production (interviews, polls, research, photos) demands communicative competence and satisfactory solutions for multiple situations, for internal interaction practices in the process of production of journalistic pieces, product of an intense procedure of intertextuality, dialogism and, in the case of the opinion piece, otherness; v. Bronckarts (2012 [1999] p. 122-129) view of the text as textual layers, or, according to the constitutive elements of the global dimension, axis of coherence, Antunes (2010, p. 55-58) and the didactics of genre in its most peculiar aspects, its usage and social functions; Dolz, Noverraz e Schneuwly (2004) endorse the view that the reader establishes coherence and gets hooked by the meaning effects produced; vi. The actual language activity permits students to exercise argumentation, but, occasionally, exceeds this first training stage and provides real situations for development of critical thinking. Results according to the formation of the critical authors indicate an author-reader of newspaper, a citizen responsible for its social participation, for practicing the right to a particular opinion and understands the strategies of production for a journalistic texts, which does not only broadcast but also manages collective memory, with a permanently responsive attitude (BAKHTIN, 2011 [1953]), questioning in the face of the reader, since the text, in its materiality and as a product of historical discourse, a reaction to ensue other reactions. This research enabled a reflection of the social relevance of this study for teaching Portuguese: The Jornal da Escola project allows students to understand the mechanisms for the production of well-written texts, as directed by the practices of reference, but it also allows a reformulation of the teachers pedagogical practice.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Gêneros textuais
dc.subject: Jornais na educação
dc.subject: Lingua portuguesa Escrita
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa Estudo e ensino
dc.subject: Produção de textos
dc.subject.other: Jornal da Escola
dc.subject.other: Gêneros
dc.subject.other: Interacionismo Sócio Discursivo
dc.title: O projeto jornal da escola
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Delaine Cafiero Bicalho
local.contributor.referee1Leandro Rodrigues Alves Diniz
local.contributor.referee1Juliana Alves Assis
local.description.resumoA constatação de que, no final do ensino médio, os alunos não conseguem produzir textos como aparecem nas práticas de referência, levou a escola em que trabalhamos à adesão do projeto Jornal da Escola, uma tentativa de estimular o processo de produção textual. O resultado das publicações, no entanto, não foi satisfatório. As críticas nos levaram ao questionamento que está na base desta pesquisa: Como transformar o jornal em um instrumento que participe da formação de autores críticos na Escola? O objetivo geral desta pesquisa é investigar em que medida a produção de um jornal da Escola pode colaborar para a formação de autores críticos. Considerando esse objetivo, a metodologia adotada neste trabalho está em acordo com uma abordagem textual-interacional, por entendermos que a dimensão interacional envolve e caracteriza a produção textual-discursiva dos redatores do jornal da Escola. O nosso referencial teórico compõe-se, de: Antunes (2010); Bakhtin, (2011 [1953]); Bonini (2011); Bronckart (2012 [1999]); Freinet (1926); Koch e Elias (2011); Lozza (2009); Marcuschi (2001, 2002, 2003, 2008); Melo (2003); Dolz, Noverraz e Schneuwly, (2004); Pécora (1980); Perelman e Olbrechts-Tyteca (2005), dentre outros importantes autores. O corpus desta pesquisa constitui-se dos três primeiros números do jornal de uma escola de ensino fundamental, o Folha Conexão Santa Clara, a saber: o nº 1 de junho de 2011; o nº 2 de novembro de 2011 e o nº 1 de novembro de 2012. Os resultados que obtivemos em relação ao projeto foram que ele propicia aos alunos e às professoras uma experiência intensa de educação, ensino e aprendizagem; pressupõe a aceitação de crítica e necessita do envolvimento da comunidade escolar e das comunidades de que os alunos provêm. Os resultados relativos ao jornal da Escola foram que, para capturar o leitor, apresenta uma diversidade de seções, de gêneros, de temas, de abordagens; os textos não podem ser monossemânticos e repetitivos, é necessária a presença de textos multimodais, de imagens, que resultam em ludicidade, rapidez da interação social, ao mesmo tempo em que apresenta espaço para a informação mais densa que denote competência linguística e habilidade de persuasão e de argumentação do autor; ii. o investimento na publicação de artigos de opinião é fundamental para a inclusão do leitor em uma arena de discussões; iii. os textos mais representativos de atividades reais de linguagem buscam a adesão do leitor, a sua fidelização e o incitam a realizar outras atividades reais de linguagem; iv. o processo de preparação do material para a produção dos textos (as entrevistas, enquetes, pesquisas, fotos) exige competência comunicativa e soluções satisfatórias para situações múltiplas, para práticas de interação internas ao processo de produção de um artigo jornalístico, produto de um procedimento intenso de intertextualidade, dialogismo e, no caso do artigo de opinião, alteridade; v. a visão do texto como um folhado textual, Bronckart (2012 [1999] p. 122-129) ou segundo os elementos constitutivos da dimensão global, eixo de sua coerência, Antunes (2010, p. 55-58) e a didatização do gênero, em seus aspectos mais peculiares, o seu uso e suas funções sociais; conforme Dolz, Noverraz e Schneuwly (2004) corroboram para que o leitor estabeleça coerência, e seja fisgado pelos efeitos de sentido por ela produzidos; vi. a atividade real de linguagem permite aos alunos o exercício da argumentação, mas, às vezes, ultrapassa esse primeiro estágio de treino e proporciona situações reais de desenvolvimento do pensamento crítico. Os resultados relativos à formação do autor crítico apontam para um autor leitor de jornal, um cidadão responsável por sua participação social, por exercer o direito à opinião e que conhece as estratégias de produção do texto jornalístico, o qual não só veicula, mas administra a memória coletiva, marcando assim posturas mais mercadológicas ou as mais plurais. O autor crítico assume uma atitude permanentemente responsiva (BAKHTIN, 2011 [1953]) e indagadora frente ao leitor, visto ser o texto, em sua materialidade e como produto de um discurso histórico, uma reação para provocar reação no outro. A pesquisa possibilitou-nos uma reflexão sobre a relevância social deste estudo para o ensino de língua portuguesa: o projeto Jornal da Escola permite aos alunos a compreensão dos mecanismos de produção de textos bem redigidos, como surgem nas práticas de referência, mas também permite uma reformulação da prática pedagógica dos professores.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG