Compreensão de gestores de saúde sobre a inteligência emocional
dc.creator: Camila Cassia de Souza Alves
dc.date.issued: 2022-05-26
dc.description.abstract: Emotional Intelligence (EI) is a relatively new construction and has a proposal to expand the traditional concept of intelligence, considering within this domain aspects related to emotions, feelings and cognition. It has been observed, in the health highlights, a highlight of the IE, improving the development of work, more changes and team resources. Health managers fight the challenges related to technical and behavioral aspects. The technical aspects are easier, however, given their complexity, the challenges to human behavior demand a great emotional effort from the manager, mainly because they deal with professionals who provide direct care to a state of physical and mental suffering, requiring technologies from them. and interpersonal. In this context, this work had the general objective of understanding health managers about the construction of the IE. It also presented, as specific objectives, to expand the practical discussion of science with the participants on the role of emotions in organizational environments and their respective impacts; present the speeches about the work activities of the participants and the EI; encourage participants to reflect on their professional practice and EI; report the behaviors of emotionally intelligent people and their effects on work practice. The approval started after the Research Ethics Committee of the Federal University of Minas Gerais. It was a qualitative research with descriptive purposes. The health study was used as a method, having IE as the unit of analysis or construction and, as research participants, ten health managers graduated in courses related to the health area, being these students and/or graduates of the Professional Master's course in Health Services Management at the Federal University of Minas Gerais, enrolled in the years 2018 and 2020. Data collection was carried out through a semi-structured online interview, after signing the Free and Informed Consent Form. The content of the interviews was fully transcribed and analyzed using the content analysis technique proposed by Franco (2008), establishing the following thematic categories: what is EI; emotions present in the work environment and their interference; behaviors of emotionally intelligent people and their effects on the work environment; socioemotional learning. Through data analysis, it is possible to describe the understanding of health managers about EI, being a set of mental capacities related to the perception, understanding and management of emotions in oneself and in others. It was also possible to demonstrate the relevance of EI to health environments and its numerous benefits, such as: providing a more harmonious, healthy environment, favorable to productivity, performance, teamwork, cooperation, communication and humanized care. The results of this research highlighted the importance of investments aimed at socio-emotional learning, whether personal or organizational. Through this study, it was possible to contribute scientifically to the reflection on the IE construct and the expansion of knowledge that can be applied in the daily lives of health managers and organizations. From an academic perspective, it contributed to the expansion of understanding on the subject, in addition to provoking a reflection on the inclusion of subjects related to the development of socio-emotional skills in the curricular matrices of undergraduate courses in the health area. For society, it collaborated with the training of professionals who are more aware of their emotions and how they interfere in interpersonal relationships and customer/patient care. The proposed technical product was the development of training on EI, with the target audience of health managers who participated in this study. The training objectives were: to share scientific knowledge about EI; share practical methods and tools that favor emotional management in healthcare settings; and instruct health managers so that they are able to be influencers and protagonists of emotional well-being in teams.
dc.description.sponsorship: Outra Agência
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Gestão de Recursos Humaos
dc.subject: Liderança
dc.subject: Emoções
dc.subject: Inteligência Emocional
dc.subject.other: Gestão de pessoas em saúde
dc.subject.other: Liderança
dc.subject.other: Emoções
dc.subject.other: Inteligência Emocional.
dc.title: Compreensão de gestores de saúde sobre a inteligência emocional
dc.title.alternative: Understanding of health managers about Emotional Intelligence
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Adriane Vieira
local.contributor.advisor-co1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/3852711243449414
local.contributor.advisor1Karla Rona da Silva
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2694344145688264
local.contributor.referee1Fatima Ferreira Roquete
local.contributor.referee1Frank Jose Silveira Miranda
local.description.resumoA Inteligência Emocional (IE) é um construto relativamente novo e possui a proposta de ampliar o conceito tradicional de inteligência, considerando dentro deste domínio aspectos relacionados às emoções, aos sentimentos e à cognição. Tem-se observado nos ambientes de saúde um destaque da IE, favorecendo o desenvolvimento de um trabalho mais flexível e em equipe. Gestores de saúde enfrentam diariamente inúmeros desafios relacionados aos aspectos técnicos e comportamentais. Os aspectos técnicos podem ser transpostos com mais facilidade, entretanto, diante de sua complexidade, os desafios associados ao comportamento humano demandam do gestor um grande esforço emocional, principalmente, por lidarem com profissionais que prestam cuidados diretos a indivíduos em estado de sofrimento físico e mental, requerendo-lhes habilidades emocionais e interpessoais. Diante desse contexto, este trabalho teve por objetivo geral descrever a compreensão de gestores de saúde sobre o construto de IE. Apresentou, também, como objetivos específicos, expandir a discussão prático-científica junto aos participantes da pesquisa sobre o papel das emoções nos ambientes organizacionais e seus respectivos impactos; apresentar os discursos sobre as atividades laborais dos participantes e a IE; estimular os participantes a refletirem sobre sua prática profissional e a IE; discorrer os comportamentos das pessoas emocionalmente inteligentes e seus efeitos para a prática laboral. A pesquisa iniciou após aprovação do Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais. Pesquisa essa de natureza qualitativa com fins descritivos. O estudo de caso foi utilizado como método, tendo como unidade de análise o construto IE e, como participantes da pesquisa, dez gestores de saúde graduados em curso relacionados à área de saúde, sendo esses alunos e/ou egressos do curso de Mestrado Profissional em Gestão de Serviços de Saúde da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, matriculados nos anos de 2018 e 2020. A coleta de dados foi realizada por meio de entrevista semiestruturada on-line, após assinatura do Termo de Consentimento Livre e Esclarecido. O conteúdo das entrevistas foi transcrito na íntegra e analisado pela técnica de análise de conteúdo proposta por Franco (2008), estabelecendo-se como categorias temáticas: o que é IE; emoções presentes no ambiente de trabalho e suas interferências; comportamentos das pessoas emocionalmente inteligentes e seus efeitos no ambiente de trabalho; aprendizagem socioemocional. Por meio da análise de dados pode-se descrever a compreensão dos gestores de saúde acerca da IE, sendo um conjunto de capacidades mentais relacionadas a percepção, compreensão e ao gerenciamento das emoções em si mesmo e nos outros. Também foi possível demonstrar a relevância da IE para os ambientes de saúde e seus inúmeros benefícios, como: proporcionar um ambiente mais harmônico, saudável, favorável à produtividade, ao desempenho, ao trabalho em equipe, à cooperação, à comunicação e ao cuidado humanizado. Os resultados desta pesquisa salientaram a importância de investimentos voltados para a aprendizagem socioemocional, sejam eles pessoais ou organizacionais. Por meio deste estudo, foi possível contribuir cientificamente com a reflexão acerca do construto IE e da ampliação de conhecimentos que podem ser aplicados no dia a dia dos gestores e organizações de saúde.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentEBA - ESCOLA DE BELAS ARTES
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Serviços de Saúde