Considerações a respeito do tratamento do ameloblastoma mandibular
| dc.creator | Marcelo Felipe Gusmao Santiago | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-12-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Ameloblastoma is a benign tumor that grows slowly, it is invasive, and it is highly recidivist when it is not totally removed. Ameloblastoma treatment is found in a variety of surgical approaches, from the most conservative ones to the most radical ones. To choose a correct way to treat the ameloblastoma, it is necessary to analyze its size, thekind of injury it causes, its localization, and its histological type. The conservative approaches as enucleation, curettage, peripheral osteotomy, and the cryotherapy use or Carnoy solution are usually indicated as treatment for less aggressive varieties of ameloblastomas such as the unicystic ones or in childrens tumor treatment. Moreradical approaches, such as marginal or segmental resection, are recommended for more aggressive varieties of ameloblastoma, for example the follicular that can be highly recidivist when it is treated with a conservative approach. This study presents the options for mandible reconstruction, the most updated medical grafting types. About themore commonly kinds of medical grafting we can mention the vascularized grafting and non-vascularized grafting. It is worth mentioning how important is the chemotherapy and radiation therapy in case of non-treatable ameloblastomas and also in case of malignant tumor. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Cirurgia bucomaxilofacial | |
| dc.subject | Mandibula Cirurgia | |
| dc.subject | Recidiva | |
| dc.subject | Neoplasias maxilomandibulares | |
| dc.subject | Tumores odontogênicos | |
| dc.subject | Ameloblastoma | |
| dc.subject.other | Crioterapia | |
| dc.subject.other | Solução de Carnoy | |
| dc.subject.other | Enxerto vascularizado | |
| dc.subject.other | Recidiva | |
| dc.subject.other | Ameloblastoma | |
| dc.subject.other | Ressecção | |
| dc.subject.other | Enucleação | |
| dc.subject.other | Osteotomia periférica | |
| dc.title | Considerações a respeito do tratamento do ameloblastoma mandibular | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcelo Drummond Naves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Claudio Romulo Comunian | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando Magalhaes de Andrade | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Evandro Guimaraes de Aguiar | |
| local.description.resumo | O ameloblastoma é um tumor benigno, de crescimento lento, localmente invasivo e apresenta altas taxas de recidiva. O tratamento dos ameloblastomas encontra várias abordagens cirúrgicas, desde as mais conservadoras, chegando às mais radicais. Na escolha do tratamento, devemos analisar o tamanho e tipo da lesão, sua localização e tipo histológico. As abordagens conservadoras como enucleação, curetagem, osteotomia periférica e uso de crioterapia ou solução de Carnoy, geralmente são indicadas em tratamento de ameloblastomas das variedades menos agressivas, como unicística, ou em tratamento deste tumor em crianças. As abordagens mais radicais, como ressecção marginal ou segmentar, são preconizadas nas variedades mais agressivas, como folicular, onde as chances de recidivas são grandes quando realizado tratamento conservador. Serão tratadas neste trabalho, as opções de reconstrução mandibular, ostipos de enxerto mais usados nos dias atuais, onde destacamos as indicações dos enxertos vascularizados e dos não vascularizados. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |