A tecnologia lítica dos antigos grupos humanos de Carajás: sítio Capela (PA-AT-337: S11D 47/48)
dc.creator: Renata Rodrigues Maia
dc.date.issued: 2017-09-28
dc.description.abstract: The present research has the proposal to study the lithic vestiges coming from an archaeological site located in the Amazon, more precisely in the region of Carajás, southeast of Pará, based on the concepts of Technological Analysis and Operational Chain developed by the French School (Mauss, 1974; Leroi-Gourhan, 1972, 1983; Inizian et al., 1995; Tixier, 1980; Pelegrin, 2004, 2009, 2015, among others). The objective is to analyze the lithic industries of the site PA-AT-337: S11D 47/48 (Capela) with the purpose of interpreting the distribution and the spatial / temporal organization of the industries, following the concepts of the morphotechnological studies. With this we intend to see the possible chronological changes and cultural preferences through comparisons between stratigraphic levels. In addition, this research intends to discuss the context to which the archaeological site is located, highlighting the study of the landscape, together with the results of the analyzes of the other archaeological remains found in the site.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Arqueologia
dc.subject: Antropologia
dc.subject: Amazônia
dc.subject: Implementos líticos
dc.subject.other: Cadeia Operatória
dc.subject.other: Indústrias Líticas
dc.subject.other: Amazônia
dc.subject.other: Análise Tecnológica
dc.title: A tecnologia lítica dos antigos grupos humanos de Carajás: sítio Capela (PA-AT-337: S11D 47/48)
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Jacqueline Rodet
local.contributor.referee1Joao Darcy de Moura Saldanha
local.contributor.referee1Henry Luydy Abraham Fernandes
local.description.resumoA presente pesquisa tem como proposta realizar o estudo de vestígios líticos provenientes de um sítio arqueológico localizado na Amazônia, mais precisamente na região de Carajás, sudeste do Pará, com base nos conceitos de Análise Tecnológica e Cadeia Operatória, desenvolvidos pela Escola Francesa (Mauss, 1974; Leroi-Gourhan, 1972, 1983; Inizian et al., 1995; Tixier, 1980; Pelegrin, 2004, 2009, 2015, entre outros). O objetivo é analisar as indústrias líticas do sítio PA-AT-337: S11D 47/48 (Capela) com a finalidade de interpretar a distribuição e a organização espacial/temporal das indústrias, segundo o estudo morfo-tecnológico. Com isto pretendemos ver possíveis mudanças cronológicas e preferências culturais por meio de comparações entre níveis estratigráficos. Ainda, pretende discutir o contexto no qual o sítio arqueológico se encontra, destacando o estudo da paisagem, juntamente com os resultados das análises dos outros vestígios arqueológicos encontrados no sítio.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG