Venoma comparativo de escolopendromorfos (Chilopoda, Scolpendromorpha)
| dc.creator | Breno Rates Azevedo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-07-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Centipedes are venomous arthropods responsible for a significant but non-lethal number of human envenomations. Despite this, information about the composition and function of their venom contents is scarce. In this study we have used a bottom-up proteomic approach combining 2D-LC, ESI-Q-TOF/MS, N-terminal sequencing and similarity searching to better understand the complexities of the venoms from two Brazilian centipede species: Scolopendra viridicornis nigra and Scolopendra angulata. Comparisons between the LC profiles and the mass compositions of the venoms of the two species are provided. Also, the N-termini of representatives of 10 protein/peptide families were successfully sequenced where nine of them showed no significant similarity to other protein sequences deposited in the Swiss-Prot database. A screening for insetotoxic activity in fractions from S. viridicornis venom has also been performed. Six of the 12 tested fractions were responsible for clear toxic effects in house flies. This work demonstrates that centipede venoms might be a neglected but important source of new bioactive compounds. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Bioquímica | |
| dc.subject | Artropode | |
| dc.subject.other | Scolpendromorpha | |
| dc.subject.other | escolopendromorfos | |
| dc.subject.other | Chilopoda | |
| dc.title | Venoma comparativo de escolopendromorfos (Chilopoda, Scolpendromorpha) | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Maria Elena de Lima Perez Garcia | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Adriano Monteiro de Castro Pimenta | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Gloria Regina Franco | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcelo Matos Santoro | |
| local.description.resumo | Os escolopendromorfos são artrópodes venenosos, responsáveis por um significante número de acidentes com humanos, ainda que não letais. Apesar disso, informações sobre a composição e atividades biológicas dos venenos desses animais são bastante escassas. No presente estudo, foi empregada uma abordagem proteômica bottom-up combinando 2D-LC, ESI-Q-TOF/MS, seqüenciamento N-terminal e procuras por similaridades, para melhor entender as complexidades dos venenos de duas espécies de escolopendromorfos brasileiros: Scolopendra viridicornis nigra e Scolopendra angulata. Comparações entre os perfis de LC e composição de massas moleculares são apresentadas. Ainda, as seqüências N-terminais de dez famílias de peptídeos ou proteínas foram determinadas com sucesso. Entretanto, nove das dez famílias de peptídeos, cujas seqüências N-terminais foram determinadas, não apresentaram quaisquer similaridades com outras seqüências depositadas no banco de dados do Swiss-Prot. Uma prospecção de atividades inseticidas em frações do veneno de S. viridicornis nigra também foi realizada. Seis das 12 frações testadas foram responsáveis por claros efeitos tóxicos sobre moscas domésticas. Este trabalho demonstra que os venenos de escolopendromorfos são uma fonte latente para a descoberta de novas moléculas com potencial aplicação biotecnológica. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |