Hermenêutica e dialética no direito
| dc.creator | Danilo Ribeiro Peixoto | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-12-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation registers the development of a research that intended to critically examine interpretation and enforcement of Law from a rationality both dialectical and able to apprehend the juridical phenomenon according to ontological Hermeneutics. Presupposing that Law has to be comprehended dynamically and systematically leads us to recognize the limitations of comprehending Law from purely formal and Cartesian premises. Hegelian Dialectics, which ruptured with formalism and achieved reconciliation of the many divisions that reason has suffered in the past, was taken as the theoretical mark. Hegelian Dialectics is revealed as the logic of object and has as its main elements contradiction, movement and totality. It also achieves as result the unveiling of the truth of concept and do not restricts itself only by achieving a formal validity of logical reasoning. Hans-Georg Gadamers Philosophical Hermeneutics, adopted in this work, takes Hegelian Dialectics as one of its most important theoretical references. Besides Hegelian Dialectics, Gadamer retakes Platonic-Socratic Dialectics and develops his own dialectical conception. Universalization of hermeneutical phenomenon and the refutation of methodical ideal as a guarantee of achieving truth could be highlighted among distinguished merits that Gadamerian theory possesses. Law enforcement presupposes the way of understanding Law and thus is directly related to a concept of Law. Juridical reasoning reveals itself strongly affected by the concept of Law formulated by Legal Positivism, which is supported on excessively formalist premises of reasoning. If a way of understanding Law according to a dialectical reasoning and guided by ontological Hermeneutics is looked for, then this kind of formalist reasoning must be opposed. R. Dworkins and F.Müllers thought was taken as reference for a critical and hermeneutically conscious treatment of the concept of Law. This work encountered on Dialectics an important reference that enables to guide juridical thought through a total comprehensive understanding of Law. Judges are more than simple juridical operators, they appear as some kind of qualified hermeneuticists that act constitutively on creation and concretion of Law, as well as on the realization of justice. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Dialética | |
| dc.subject | Direito Filosofia | |
| dc.subject | Hermenêutica (Direito) | |
| dc.subject.other | Interpretação | |
| dc.subject.other | Direito | |
| dc.subject.other | Dialética | |
| dc.subject.other | Hegel | |
| dc.subject.other | Gadamer | |
| dc.subject.other | Aplicação | |
| dc.subject.other | Hermenêutica | |
| dc.title | Hermenêutica e dialética no direito | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ricardo Henrique Carvalho Salgado | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta dissertação de mestrado registra o desenvolvimento de uma pesquisa que teve como intento examinar criticamente os fenômenos da interpretação e da aplicação do direito a partir de uma racionalidade dialética e que permitisse a apreensão do fenômeno jurídico na perspectiva de uma hermenêutica ontológica. O pressuposto de que o Direito deve ser compreendido de modo dinâmico e sistêmico faz concluir pela limitação de se apreendê-lo com sustentáculo em premissas puramente formais e cartesianas. A dialética hegeliana, que rompeu com o puro formalismo e buscou a reconciliação das diversas cisões imputadas à razão ao longo da história, foi tomada como marco teórico. Tendo como principais elementos a contradição, o movimento e a totalidade, a dialética é a lógica do objeto por excelência e tem como resultado desvelar a verdade do conceito, não se restringindo em buscar meramente a validade formal do raciocínio. Identifica-se na dialética hegeliana um dos principais aportes teóricos para a Hermenêutica Filosófica de Hans-Georg Gadamer, perfilhada neste trabalho. Além da dialética hegeliana, Gadamer retoma a dialética socrático-platônica e em sua filosofia hermenêutica desenvolve uma dialética de contornos próprios. Dentre os significativos méritos da teoria gadameriana, destaque-se a universalização do fenômeno hermenêutico e a refutação do raciocínio formalista, bem como do ideal metódico como garantia de se chegar à verdade. A aplicação do direito pressupõe a forma de se compreendê-lo e assim se relaciona diretamente a um conceito de direito. O raciocínio jurídico ainda se revela assaz marcado pelo conceito de direito calcado no positivismo jurídico, que se sustenta em pressupostos cartesianos e excessivamente formalistas de raciocínio. Uma compreensão do direito que seja dialética e orientada por uma hermenêutica ontológica impõe um afastamento de um raciocínio formalista como tal. Buscou-se referência no pensamento de R. Dworkin e F. Müller para um tratamento hermeneuticamente consciente e crítico do direito. Encontrou-se, por fim, na referência dialética um importante esteio que possibilite guiar o pensamento jurídico rumo a uma totalidade compreensiva do ordenamento jurídico. O juiz, mais do que apenas um simples operador do direito, se revela como um hermeneuta qualificado que atua constitutivamente na concretização do direito e na realização do justo. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |