Além da prescrição: a má adesão ao tratamento medicamentoso da Hipertensão Arterial Sistêmica
Data
Autor(es)
Título da Revista
ISSN da Revista
Título de Volume
Editor
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Descrição
Tipo
Monografia de especialização
Título alternativo
Primeiro orientador
Membros da banca
Daisy Maria Xavier de Abreu
Resumo
Trata-se de uma revisão bibliográfica narrativa, realizada por meio de seleção de estudos científicos, a partir de consulta às bases de dados Bireme, Lilacs, Medline, PubMed e Scielo, com o objetivo de analisar suas contribuições sobre a má adesão ao tratamento medicamentoso da Hipertensão Arterial Sistêmica (HAS). A HAS é um dos problemas de saúde pública mais importantes no nosso meio, cujas complicações são responsáveis por um grande impacto social. Muitas são as razões que podem influenciar a adesão ao tratamento medicamentoso da HAS, incluindo fatores relacionados ao paciente, à doença, ao tratamento, à acessibilidade ao serviço de saúde e ao relacionamento com a equipe de saúde e com seu cuidador. Vários textos sobre o autocuidado, foco da Teoria do Déficit do Autocuidado de Orem e sobre as intervenções adotadas para melhorar a adesão ao tratamento medicamentoso da HAS foram revisados. Concluiu-se que a boa relação médicopaciente deve ser a base de sustentação para o sucesso do tratamento anti-hipertensivo e a participação de diversos profissionais da área de saúde, com abordagem multidisciplinar ao hipertenso, é imprescindível e promove maior adesão ao tratamento e, consequentemente, maior controle da doença. Este trabalho serve como mais uma ferramenta para fomentar e auxiliar a elaboração de estratégias e planos de ação em prol da melhor abordagem e adesão ao tratamento da HAS.
Abstract
This narrative bibliographical review used a selection of scientific studies by consulting Bireme, Lilacs, Medline, PubMed and Scielo database, in order to analyse the contributions about poor adherence to High Blood Pressure (HBP) drug treatment, one of the most important Public Health problems, whose complications are responsible to a big social impact. There are many reasons that may influence adherence to HBP drug treatment, including patient-related factors, disease, treatment, acessibility to health services and the relationship with the health professionals and their care-giver. Several texts about self-care, focus of Orems Self-care Deficit Theory, and on the interventions taken to improve adherence to HBP drug treatment were presented. We concluded that the good doctorpatient relationship is very important to the success of HBP treatment and the participation of other health professionals, with multidisciplinary approach, is essential and promotes greater adherence to treatment and consequently better control of the disease. This work serves as an instrument to encourage and assist the development of strategies and action plans to promote the best approach and treatment of HBP. This narrative bibliographical review used a selection of scientific studies by consulting Bireme, Lilacs, Medline, PubMed and Scielo database, in order to analyse the contributions about poor adherence to High Blood Pressure (HBP) drug treatment, one of the most important Public Health problems, whose complications are responsible to a big social impact. There are many reasons that may influence adherence to HBP drug treatment, including patient-related factors, disease, treatment, acessibility to health services and the relationship with the health professionals and their care-giver. Several texts about self-care, focus of Orems Self-care Deficit Theory, and on the interventions taken to improve adherence to HBP drug treatment were presented. We concluded that the good doctorpatient relationship is very important to the success of HBP treatment and the participation of other health professionals, with multidisciplinary approach, is essential and promotes greater adherence to treatment and consequently better control of the disease. This work serves as an instrument to encourage and assist the development of strategies and action plans to promote the best approach and treatment of HBP.
Assunto
Estratégia Saúde da Familía
Palavras-chave
Atenção primária em, Adesão, saúde, Hipertensão, Tratamento, Autocuidado