Circulação da instrução programada no Brasil (1960-1980)
| dc.creator | Eustaquio Jose de Souza Junior | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The paper presented here is intended to characterize the processes of reception and circulation of the programmed instruction (PI) in Brazil. This thesis defends that the IP consisted of technology that contributed to the consolidation of the technological discourse in national academic circles and by doing that it acted as a vehicle of communication for the learning theory in the Brazilian context. To prove that, three independent studies were conducted, and although correlated, which one of them had their individual objectives: 1) the characterization of programmed instruction through its production of teaching devices called "teaching machines" and textbooks aligned to its principles from the 1920s in the US; 2) the description and analysis of the reception and circulation of programmed instruction in Brazil, through quantitative and qualitative studies of documentary corpus of articles, abstracts and reviews published in national journals in the areas of education and psychology between the 1960s and 1970s and; 3) understanding of PI local reception from the analysis of oral sources, working in PI at UFMG in the 1960s and 1970. The findings indicated that the PI technology that was to answer the principles of systematization of teaching/learning, recommending the following aspects: a) there should be setting behavior / performance objectives as the pedagogical process; b) the program must provide the presentation of the content to be worked in stages; c) the learner's own pace should be respected, and d) necessarily be immediate and contingent feedback upon the student response. It was published a series of studies and technical applications in the US and Europe mostly between the 1950s and 1970s. In Brazil, a record of academic introduction was obtained from the 1960s, followed by the publication of several local manual and translation on the subject, as well as its adoption as a teaching resource in some educational settings. The conclusions of integrated studies indicated that IP was a technological product designed from different theoretical/methodological biases that it appropriated, sometimes as derivation of operant learning theory, or as the operation of a teaching technique. It was also found that the PI reception in Brazil was affected by the action group committed to psychological theory of learning linked to the notion of operant behavior. The PI connection with experimental studies on animals along with the working theory of US origin, were guidelines used to support the technique of this movement in Brazil. These characteristics seem to have competed for the decrease in circulation in Brazil, while, emerged other didactic propositions supported by the operant theory. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ensino programado | |
| dc.subject | Ciencia Historia | |
| dc.subject | Psicologia História | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Tecnologia educacional | |
| dc.subject.other | História da psicologia | |
| dc.subject.other | História das ciências | |
| dc.subject.other | Instrução programada | |
| dc.subject.other | Tecnologia educacional | |
| dc.title | Circulação da instrução programada no Brasil (1960-1980) | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Sergio Dias Cirino | |
| local.description.resumo | O trabalho que se apresenta tem por objetivo a caracterização dos processos de recepção e circulação da instrução programada (IP) no Brasil. A tese que se defende é a de que a IP consistiu em tecnologia que contribuiu para o adensamento do discurso tecnológico no meio acadêmico nacional, enquanto desempenhava papel de veículo de circulação de teoria da aprendizagem no contexto brasileiro. Para tal, foram realizados três estudos independentes, embora correlacionados, que tiveram por objetivos individuais: 1) a caracterização da instrução programada via sua produção de dispositivos de ensino denominados máquinas de ensinar e textos didáticos alinhados aos seus princípios a partir da década de 1920 nos EUA; 2) a descrição e análise da recepção e da circulação da instrução programada no Brasil, através da realização de estudos quantitativo e qualitativo de corpus documental composto por artigos, resumos e resenhas publicados em periódicos nacionais das áreas da Educação e da Psicologia entre as décadas de 1960 e 1970 e; 3) a compreensão de recepção local da IP a partir da análise de fontes orais, atuantes em instrução programada na UFMG nas décadas de 1960 e 1970. As conclusões indicaram que a IP consistiu em tecnologia que respondia a princípios de sistematização do processo de ensino/aprendizagem, preconizando os seguintes aspectos: a) deve haver definição de comportamentos/desempenhos como objetivos do processo pedagógico; b) a programação deve prover a apresentação do conteúdo a ser trabalhado em etapas; c) o ritmo próprio do aprendiz deve ser respeitado, além de d) necessariamente haver feedback imediato e contingente às respostas do aprendiz. Foram publicados uma série de estudos e aplicações da técnica nos EUA e Europa entre as décadas de 1950 e 1970, principalmente. No Brasil, foi obtido registro da sua introdução acadêmica a partir da década de 1960, seguida pela publicação de vários manuais locais ou traduzidos sobre o tema, assim como a sua adoção como recurso didático em alguns âmbitos educativos. As conclusões integradas dos estudos indicaram que a IP foi um produto tecnológico concebido a partir de diferentes vieses teórico/metodológicos que dela se apropriaram, ora como derivação da teoria operante da aprendizagem, ora como a exploração de uma técnica didática. Concluiu-se também que a recepção da IP no Brasil foi condicionada pela atuação de grupo comprometido com teoria psicológica da aprendizagem ligada à noção de comportamento operante. A vinculação da IP com estudos experimentais com animais e à teoria operante de origem estadunidense balizaram a circulação da técnica no Brasil. Tais características parecem ter competido para a diminuição da sua circulação no Brasil, enquanto, concomitantemente, emergiam outras proposições didáticas respaldadas na teoria operante. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |