Autopercepção vocal de profissionais do setor hospitalar em tempos de pandemia: fatores associados
dc.creator: Melyssa Tamietti Silva
dc.date.issued: 2023-04-25
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: health professionals have a high demand for voice and oral communication and, frequently, aspects inherent to the work can hinder the use of the voice, arising vocal symptoms. The presence of vocal symptoms is prevalent in voice professionals and among them are health professionals. It is known that the face mask for individual protection is essential to the work of these professionals, however it hinders communication and interferes with speech intelligibility and phono-respiratory coordination of the speaker. Another condition that also harms the voice is stress, which is prevalent among health professionals, and can be another aggravating factor, or trigger vocal problems. However, the way an individual copes with stressful situations and can adapt to them, can promote the development of a good state of health. The Sense of Coherence (SOC) assesses how individuals manage life, despite the adverse conditions of everyday life. Objective: to determine the presence of vocal symptoms in hospital health professionals and to analyze its relationship with sociodemographic and occupational data, self-perception of the work environment, oral communication with the use of face mask, and the Sense of Coherence. Method: a cross-sectional observational analytical study, approved by the University's Research Ethics Committee - CAAE No. 50717621.9.0000.5149, opinion No. 4.964.714. It was conducted with a convenience sample of 66 health professionals from a hospital. An online questionnaire was applied, with sociodemographic questions; self-perception of the work environment and self-perception of oral communication while wearing a face mask; the Vocal Symptoms Scale (VSS); the Sense of Coherence scale (SOC-13) and the Dysphonia Screening Instrument (Br- DST). After descriptive analysis, the Vocal Symptoms Scale was analyzed quantitatively, obtaining the mean values and their respective standard deviations. For the analysis of socio-demographic, occupational, work and vocal self-perception data with the VSS scores and its domains, the Mann-Whitney and Kruskal-Wallis non- parametric tests were used, since the VSS variables did not show normal distribution. In addition, the correlation between the ESV (total and domains) and SOC (total and domains) was verified using Pearson's Correlation Coefficient. In this study, SOC was used as a continuous quantitative variable in correlation testing. For all analyses, a significance level of 5% (p≤0.05) was adopted. Results: most of the sample was composed of nurses (22.7%). Most participants were female (87.9%), in the age range of 22 to 39 years (69.7%). Most of them were married (50.0%). Most had been in the profession for more than five years (60.6%), worked 20 to 40 hours per week (51.2%). The self-perception of vocal symptoms was 62%. Most spoke intensively in the work environment (54.5%), used N95 or PFFII mask (59.1%), with comfortable mask adaptation (57.6%) at work. An association was observed between the use of speech in the work environment and the limitation domain (p=0.037) and the emotional domain (p=0.039) of the VSS. Regarding the work environment, most considered as unsatisfactory the temperature (66.7%) and noise (63.6%), and perceived as satisfactory the ventilation (53.0%), and air quality (56.1%). An association was observed between noise and the total score of the VSS (p=0.005), the limitation domain (p=0.013) and the physical domain of the VSS scale (p=0.104). Most do not perceive their voices as hoarse (93.9%), and do not use force to speak (78.8%). The presence of possible dysphonia was not observed (95.5%). It was observed that most perceive effort to speak with a face mask (84.8%), difficulty understanding other people's speech using a face mask (93.9%), and self-perceived incoordination between breathing, speech, and articulation during mask use (75.8%). The majority believe that people have difficulty hearing the healthcare professional wearing the face mask (83.3%). There was an association between the total score of the VSS with the self-perception of incoordination between breathing, speech and articulation during mask use (p=0.041) and also with the self-perception of difficulty to be heard with the mask (p=0.033). There was an association between the domain limitation of the VSS with the self-perception of effort to speak with a mask (p=0.035), and also with the self-perception that other people have difficulty hearing the professional with a face mask (p=0.050). A negative correlation was observed between SOC and VSS (p < 0.05), and the same was observed between its domains (p < 0.05). Conclusion: most health professionals working in a Brazilian reference public hospital have self- perceived vocal symptoms. The presence of vocal symptoms is related to speaking in a noisy work environment, with difficulties when speaking using the face mask, and the self-perception that people have difficulty hearing the professional using the face mask. It is observed that the lower the ability to deal with stressful situations, the presence of vocal complaints among health professionals is more frequent.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Voz
dc.subject: Pessoal de Saúde
dc.subject: Equipamento de Proteção Individual
dc.subject: Senso de Coerência
dc.subject: Disfonia
dc.subject.other: Voz
dc.subject.other: Pessoal de Saúde
dc.subject.other: Equipamento de Proteção Individual
dc.subject.other: Senso de Coerência
dc.subject.other: Disfonia
dc.title: Autopercepção vocal de profissionais do setor hospitalar em tempos de pandemia: fatores associados
dc.title.alternative: Autopercepção vocal de profissionais do setor hospitalar em tempos de pandemia: fatores associados
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Ingrid Gomes Perez Occhi-Alexandre
local.contributor.advisor1Letícia Caldas Teixeira
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/8618920926450590
local.contributor.referee1Letícia Caldas Teixeira
local.contributor.referee1Ingrid Gomes Perez Occhi-Alexandre
local.contributor.referee1Kelly Cristina Alves Silvério
local.contributor.referee1Ana Carolina Constantini
local.description.resumoObjetivo: investigar a presença de sintomas vocais em profissionais da saúde do setor hospitalar e analisar sua relação com os dados sociodemográficos, ocupacionais, autopercepção do ambiente de trabalho, comunicação oral com o uso de máscara facial, e o Senso de Coerência. Método: estudo observacional transversal analítico, aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade - CAAE nº 50717621.9.0000.5149, parecer nº 4.964.714. Foi realizado com amostra de conveniência de 66 profissionais da saúde de um hospital. Aplicou-se um questionário online, com perguntas sociodemográficas; autopercepção do ambiente de trabalho e de autopercepção da comunicação oral, durante o uso de máscara facial; Escala de Sintomas Vocais (ESV); escala do Sensode Coerência (SOC-13) e Instrumento de Rastreio da Disfonia (Br-DST). Após a análise descritiva, a Escala de Sintomas Vocais foi analisada de maneira quantitativa,obtendo os valores médios e seus respectivos desvios-padrões. Para a análise dos dados sociodemográficos, ocupacionais, de trabalho e autopercepção vocal com os escores da ESV e seus domínios, foram utilizados os testes não-paramétricos de Mann-Whitney e Kruskal-Wallis, uma vez que as variáveis de ESV não apresentaramdistribuição normal. Além disso, verificou-se a correlação entre a ESV (total e domínios) e SOC (total e domínios) por meio do Coeficiente de Correlação de Pearson. Neste estudo, o SOC foi utilizado como uma variável quantitativa contínua em teste de correlação. Para todas as nálises, adotouse o nível de significância de 75% (p≤0,05). Resultados: a maior parte da amostra era composta por enfermeiros (22,7%). A maioria dos participantes era do sexo feminino (87,9%), na faixa etária de 22 a 39 anos (69,7%). A maior parte deles era casado 50,0%). A maioria exercia a profissão há mais de cinco anos (60,6%), trabalhava de 20 a 40 horas semanais (51,2%). A autopercepção de sintomas vocais foi de 62%. A maior parte falava de modo intenso no ambiente de trabalho (54,5%), utilizava máscara N95 ou PFFII (59,1%), com adaptação da máscara confortável (57,6%) no trabalho. Observa-se profissionais que usavam a fala de modo intenso no ambiente de trabalho, apresentaram mais sintomas vocais nos domínios limitação (p=0,037) e emocional (p=0,039) da ESV. Em relação ao ambiente de trabalho, a maioria considerou como insatisfatórios a temperatura (66,7%) e o ruído (63,6%), e percebe como satisfatórios a ventilação (53,0%), e a qualidade do ar (56,1%). Observou-se Os profissionais que consideravam o ruído do ambiente de trabalho insatisfatório tiveram mais sintomas vocais (0=0,005), principalmente nos domínios limitação (p=0,013) e o domínio físico (p= 0,028) da ESV. A maioria não percebe a voz rouca (93,9%), e não faz força para falar (78,8%). Não se observoupresença de possível disfonia (95,5%). Observou-se que a maioria percebe esforço para falar com máscara facial (84,8%), dificuldade para entender a fala de outras pessoas utilizando máscara facial (93,9%) e autopercebe incoordenação entre respiração, fala e articulação, durante o uso da máscara (75,8%). A maioria acredita que as pessoas têm dificuldade de ouvir o profissional de saúde usando a máscara facial (83,3%). Os profissionais que tiveram maior autopercepção de sintomas vocais, autorrelataram incoordenação entre respiração, fala e articulação (p=0,041) e autopercepção de dificuldade de ser ouvido com a áscara (p=0,033). Os profissionais que tiveram maior autopercepção do domínio limitação da escala ESV, apresentaram maior autopercepção de esforço para falar com máscara (p=0,035) e maior autopercepção que as outras pessoas têm dificuldade de ouvir o profissional com máscara facial (p=0,050). Observou-se correlação negativa entre o SOC e a ESV (p<0,05), e o mesmofoi observado entre seus domínios (p<0,05). Conclusão: a maioria dos profissionaisda saúde que trabalha em um hospital público de referência brasileiro tem autopercepção de sintomas vocais. A presença de sintomas vocais tem relação comfalar em ambiente de trabalho ruidoso, dificuldade de falar pelo uso da máscara facial,e com a autopercepção de que as pessoas têm dificuldade de escutar o profissional utilizando a máscara facial. Observa-se que quanto menor é a capacidade de lidar com situações estressantes, maior é a presença de sintomas vocais entre os profissionais de saúde.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-8280-9003
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentMED - DEPARTAMENTO DE FONOAUDIOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fonoaudiológicas