Prevalência de resistência primária em pacientes HIV-1 positivos com diferentes subtipos virais no extremo sul do Brasil 2005-2008
dc.creator: Jussara Maria Silveira
dc.date.issued: 2010-12-13
dc.description.abstract: Brazil has a program which is a model in the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of HIV-1 infections. Besides, the regional monitoring of molecular epistemology and transmitted drug resistance (TDR) are essential. The studies of HIV-1 mutations usually include protease (PR) and polymerase regions of reverse transcriptase (RT), however, recent studies have shown that mutations in the Cterminal of RT domains may contribute to primary or compensatory resistance in the presence or absence of timidine analog mutation (TAM). Regarding the HIV-1 genetic heterogeneity, the southern region has shown a pattern which is different from the whole countrys: there is predominance of subtype C, followed by B, recombined forms and subtype F1. Objectives: to evaluate the prevalence of TDR in patients who have just been diagnosed with HIV-1 infection with different viral subtypes in the very south of Brazil and to correlate these data to the demographic, behavioral, clinical and laboratorial characteristics of the population under study. Patients and methods: A transversal study with patients who had not undergone HAART (High Activity Antiretroviral Therapy), diagnosed from January 2005 to December 2008 in the university hospital that belongs to the Universidade Federal do Rio Grande, RS, was carried out. Genomic viral regions which refer to the protease (PR) and the polymerase regions, Connection (CN) and the RNase H of the reverse transcriptase (RT) were sequenced. The viral subtype was determined by using reference-sequences obtained from the Los Alamos database. Sequences in which the attributed subtype varied according to the genomic region underwent recombination analyses in the Simplot program. The research on TDR mutations was carried out in the Stanford HIV database and analyzed according to the specific TDR algorithm. In the CN and RNase H domains, the mutations that were considered in this research were: N348I; 360V; T369I/V; A371V and A400T in CN and I506L, Q509L and Q547K in RNase H. A database with the variables under study was assembled in an Excel program for further statistical analysis in Stata10.2. In order to study the association of subtypes and the mutations of resistance with the variables, the Chi square test, the Fischers exact test, the Students t-test and the Kruskal-Wallis non-parametric test were applied. Results: Molecular analyses of 245 isolates were obtained and the correlation with the clinical data was studied in 231 patients; 46.8% of them met the AIDS criteria. Subtype C was responsible for 56.3% of infections and associated with heterosexuality (p=0.001) and the highest LTCD4+ counting (p=0.02). The prevalence of TDR in the polymerase domain of PR and RT was 6.56%, with 3.45% to NRTI and NNRTI; 1.42% to IP and 1.64% MRD. In the CN region, the prevalence of resistance was 36%, with 3.65% to A371V; 1.82% to T369I/V and 32.92% to A400T. In the RNase H domain, the prevalence of resistance was 3.57%, with 2.98% to Q547K and 0.60% to I506L. Mutations A360V, N348I and Q509L were not found. The association of the mutations of resistance in the C-terminal domains with the subtypes showed that C had lower TDR in CN (p=0.001) due to the substitution A400T, present in 36% of the isolates which had lower prevalence in this subtype (p= 0.001) and in RNase H (p= 0.003). Conclusions: The molecular epidemiology of HIV-1 has been stabilized with predominance of subtype C in the very south of Brazil. This is the first study which shows the association of subtype C and the HIV-1 heterosexual transmission in Brazil. The prevalence of TDR in the polymerase region of RT and PR is low and was not associated with the subtypes. However, there was meaningful association among TDR and viral groups in the C-terminal domains.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: HIV-1
dc.subject: Brasil
dc.subject: Diagnóstico precoce
dc.subject: Infecções por HIV/transmissão
dc.subject: Medicina tropical
dc.subject: Prevalência
dc.subject: Infecções por HIV
dc.subject: Resistência a medicamentos
dc.subject: Epidemiologia molecular
dc.subject: Caracteristicas da população
dc.subject.other: HIV-1
dc.subject.other: RS
dc.subject.other: Brasil
dc.subject.other: PR
dc.subject.other: RTD
dc.subject.othertransmissão heterossexual
dc.subject.other: RNase H
dc.subject.other: CN
dc.subject.other: TR
dc.subject.othersubtipo C
dc.title: Prevalência de resistência primária em pacientes HIV-1 positivos com diferentes subtipos virais no extremo sul do Brasil 2005-2008
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Dirceu Bartolomeu Greco
local.contributor.referee1Marcelo Alves Soares
local.contributor.referee1Jose Carlos Serufo
local.contributor.referee1Mariza Gonçalves Morgado
local.contributor.referee1Elizabeth Stankiewicz Machado
local.contributor.referee1Monica Jacques de Moraes
local.description.resumoO Brasil tem um programa modelo de prevenção, diagnóstico e tratamento da infecção pelo HIV-1 e os monitoramentos regionais da epidemiologia molecular e da resistência transmitida às drogas (RTD) são primordiais. No estudo de mutações do HIV-1 são habitualmente incluídas as regiões da protease (PR) e polimerásica da transcriptase reversa (TR), mas estudos recentes indicam que mutações nos domínios C-terminais da TR podem contribuir para a resistênciaprimária ou compensatória na presença ou ausência de mutações aos análogos timidínicos (TAM). Em relação à heterogeneidade genética do HIV-1, a região Sul apresenta um padrão diferente do Brasil, com predomínio do subtipo C, seguido pelo B, formas recombinantes e subtipo F1. Objetivos: avaliar a prevalência de RTD em pacientes com diagnóstico recente de infecção pelo HIV-1 com diferentes subtipos virais no extremo sul do Brasil e correlacionar estes dadoscom as características demográficas, comportamentais, clínicas e laboratoriais da população estudada. Pacientes e métodos: Foi realizado um estudo transversal com pacientes virgens de TARV diagnosticados entre janeiro-2005 e dezembro- 2008 no Hospital Universitário da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande (RS).Foram sequenciadas as regiões genômicas virais referentes à protease (PR) e regiões polimerásica, Conexão (CN) e RNase H da TR. O subtipo viral foi determinado usando sequências-referência obtidas na base de dados de Los Alamos. Sequências em que o subtipo atribuído variava em função da região genômica foram submetidas à análises de recombinação no programa Simplot. A pesquisa de mutações de RTD foi feita na base de dados de HIV de Stanford eanalisada segundo o algoritmo específico para RTD. Nos domínios CN e RNAse H, as mutações consideradas nesta pesquisa foram: N348I; 360V; T369I/V; A371V. A400T na CN e I506L, Q509L; Q547K na RNaseH. Um banco de dados com as variáveis estudadas foi montado no programa Excel para posterior análise estatística no programa Stata 9.2. Para estudar a associação dos subtipos e das mutações de resistência com as variáveis incluídas foram usados os testes de qui-quadrado, exato de Fisher, t de Student e o teste não-paramétrico de Kruskal-Wallis. Resultados: foram obtidas análises moleculares de 245 isolados e a correlação com os dados clínicos foi estudada em 233 pacientes. Destes, 46,8% preenchiam critérios de Aids. O subtipo C foi responsável por 56,3% das infecções e associado com transmissão heterossexual (p=0,001) e maior contagem de LTCD4+ (p=0,02). A prevalência de RTD no domínio polimerásico da TR e PR foi de 6,56%, com 3,45% aos INTRs e INNTRs; 1,42% para IP e 1,64% MDR. Na região da CN, a prevalência de resistência foi de 36%, com 3,65% paraA371V; 1,82% para T369I/V e 32,92% para A400T. No domínio RNase H a prevalência de resistência foi de 3,57%, com 2,98% para Q547K e 0,60% para I506L. As mutações A360V; N348I e Q509L não foram encontradas. A associação de mutações de resistência nos domínios C-terminais com os subtipos mostrou que o C teve menor RTD na CN (p = 0,001) às custas da substituição A400T, presente em 36% dos isolados, que teve menor prevalência neste subtipo (p =0,001) e na RNase H (p = 0,003). Conclusões: A epidemiologia molecular do HIV-1 no extremo sul do Brasil encontra-se estabilizada com predomínio do subtipo C. Este é o 1º estudo mostrando associação entre o subtipo C e a transmissão heterossexual do HIV-1 no Brasil. A prevalência de RTD na região polimerásica da TR e PR é baixa e não foi associada com os subtipos. Entretanto, nos domínios C-terminais houve associação significativa entre RTD e subtipos virais.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG