Amongst sisters: rivals or equals? A study of The blind assassin, The other boleyn girl and Dust
dc.creator: Alexandra Lauren Correa Gabbard
dc.date.issued: 2017-04-28
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation focuses on the conflicted interactions of sister characters in The Blind Assassin, by Margaret Atwood, The Other Boleyn Girl, by Philippa Gregory, and Dust, by Elizabeth Bear. The sisters form a special type of double, configured through gendered identities, transgressive acts of resistance and complex connections to mother figures. The analysis of the sister doubles relies on the theoretical support of feminist psychoanalysis and gender studies, with a focus on theories about body politics and ontological matricide. I propose a reconceptualization of the sisters conflicted relationship under the lens of sorority, portraying how the positive reconstruction of motherhood and maternity approximates the sisters and enables them to resist patriarchal control. This study reflects upon traditional psychoanalytical theories that view the double as a manifestation of estrangement and death, recasting the sisters doubling as a positive and empowering manifestation of their alterity and subjectivities. This work provides a reinterpretation of the sister pairs in the novels, analyzed under a feminist aegis, through the study of their struggles and the recognition of their acts of resistance, defiance and sorority.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Psicanálise e literatura
dc.subject: Feminismo na literatura
dc.subject: Gregory, Philippa Other boleyn girl Crítica e interpetação
dc.subject: Mulheres na literatura
dc.subject: Atwood, Margaret Eleanor , 1939- Blind assassin Crítica e interpretação
dc.subject: Bear, Elizabeth Dust Crítica e interpretação
dc.subject.othersorority
dc.subject.othergender studies
dc.subject.othersisters
dc.subject.otherfeminisms
dc.subject.othermotherhood
dc.title: Amongst sisters: rivals or equals? A study of The blind assassin, The other boleyn girl and Dust
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Sandra Regina Goulart Almeida
local.contributor.referee1Julio Jeha
local.contributor.referee1Tereza Virginia R Barbosa
local.contributor.referee1Liane Schneider
local.contributor.referee1Maria Clara Versiani Galery
local.description.resumoEsta tese enfoca as interações conflituosas de personagens irmãs em The Blind Assassin, escrito por Margaret Atwood, The Other Boleyn Girl, de Philippa Gregory, e Dust, de Elizabeth Bear. As irmãs formam um tipo especial de duplo, configurado por meio de suas identidades gendradas, atos de resistência transgressivos e de suas conexões complexas com figuras maternas. A análise dos pares de irmãs se baseia em um suporte teórico de psicanálise feminista e dos estudos de gênero, com ênfase nas polìticas de corpo e no matricìdio ontológico. Proponho uma releitura do relacionamento conflituoso entre as irmãs pelo viés da sororidade, demonstrando como a reconstrução positiva da figura materna e a maternidade aproxima as irmãs e torna possìvel sua resistência contra o controle patriarcal. Este estudo reflete sobre as teorias tradicionais de psicanálise que enxergam o duplo como uma manifestação de estranhamento e morte, reinterpretando o duplo de irmãs como uma manifestação empoderadora de suas alteridades e de suas subjetividades. Este trabalho fornece uma releitura dos duplos de irmãs sob uma égide feminista por meio da análise de suas lutas e do reconhecimento de seus atos de resistência, rebeldia e sororidade.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG