Tradução e validação das escalas Nordoff Robbins: “Relação criança terapeuta na experiência musical coativa” e “Musicabilidade: formas de atividade, estágios e qualidades de engajamento”
dc.creator: Aline Moreira Brandão André
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-26
dc.description.abstract: Music Therapy has been flourishing and it became necessary to develop specific means for its assessment. In order to achieve this necessity, researchers Nordoff and Robbins developed three scales based on research that began in the 1960s in the USA. The first scale is called “Child-Therapist Relationship in Coactive Musical Experience Scale”. The second scale is called the “Musical Communicativeness Scale”. The third scale is called “Musicing: Forms of Activity, Stages and Qualities of Engagement Scale”. Since those scales were developed, they have been used for evaluating in the clinical music therapy context and for training Music Therapy students at Nordoff Robbins Music Therapy Centers. Nevertheless, in order to have those scales being used in Brazil, a validation process is necessary. The “Musical Communicativeness Scale” has already been translated and validated in Brazil by André (2017). This thesis follows the validation research model. We aim to translate and validate in the Brazilian context the “Child-Therapist Relationship in the Coactive Musical Experience Scale” and the “Musicing: Forms of Activity, Stages and Qualities of Engagement Scale”. The general validation methodology followed the Universalist Validation Model developed by Herdman, Fox-Rushby and Badia (1988), which is divided into 6 stages: conceptual, item, semantic, operational, measurement and functional equivalences. These steps were verified in this study from seven articles. In the first article, conceptual equivalence was performed through a literature review to verify the use of the "Child-Therapist Relationship in Coactive Musical Experience Scale " and the " Musicing: Forms of Activity, Stages and Qualities of Engagement Scale ". After using the inclusion and exclusion criteria, 22 texts were found related to the “Child-Therapist Relationship in Coactive Musical Experience Scale” and 10 texts related to the “Musicing: Forms of Activity, Stages and Qualities of Engagement Scale”. By analyzing the results, it was found that the two scales were cited in studies written in English and Portuguese. Most of these studies refer to the evaluation of people with Autism Spectrum Disorder. It was observed in this study that the number of publications with both scales has increased in recent decades. In the second article, it was verified the item equivalences, semantics and operational of the “Child-Therapist Relationship in Coactive Musical Experience Scale”. Six translators participated in this study, using the process of translation, back-translation and verification of the scale translation and its manual and nine evaluators to verify the items, the semantics and the best format of the scale. The results indicated that the translation, items and format of “Child-Therapist Relationship in Coactive Musical Experience Scale” were considered appropriate for the Brazilian context. In the third article, it was checked the item equivalences, semantics and operational of the “Musicing: Forms of Activity, Stages and Qualities of Engagement Scale”. In this study, six translators participated in the translation process, back-translation and verification of the translation and nine evaluators for semantic, item and operational evaluation. The results indicated that the translation, items and format of the “Musicing: Forms of Activity, Stages and Qualities of Engagement Scale” is appropriate for the Brazilian context. In the fourth article, the inter-examiner reliability was verified as part of the measurement equivalence of the “Child-Therapist Relationship in Coactive Musical Experience Scale”. Hence, five examiners read the manual and applied the scale based on analyzes performed with 24 excerpts from videos of music therapy services given to people with Neurodevelopmental Disorders. Subsequently, the Spearman correlation test was performed in SPSS 23 to verify the inter-examiner reliability of the “Child-Therapist Relationship in Coactive Musical Experience Scale”. In this study, it was observed an average of strong correlations in all domains of the “Child-Therapist Relationship in Coactive Musical Experience Scale”, which indicates good inter-examiner reliability. In the fifth article, the inter-examiner reliability was verified as part of the measurement equivalence of the “Musicing: Forms of Activity, Stages and Qualities of Engagement Scale”. In this study, five examiners read the manual and performed analyzes based on the “Musicing: Forms of Activity, Stages and Qualities of Engagement Scale” through the observation of 24 excerpts of videos of music therapy sessions in Neurodevelopmental Disorders. Subsequently, two analyzes were performed: percentage of agreement and tetrachoric correlation. It was observed in this study that the average percentage of agreement between the answers of the examiners was greater than 70% in all subdomains of the scale. Correlations were performed using the statistical software R. The results showed good correlation. Through this study, it was verified good inter-rater reliability for the “Musicing: Forms of Activity, Stages and Qualities of Engagement Scale”. In the sixth article, the structural validity of the “Child-Therapist Relationship in the Coactive Musical Experience Scale” and the “Musical Communicativeness Scale” for an individual diagnosed with Autistic Spectrum Disorder was analyzed. The ratings with the scales were obtained based on 120 excerpts of the Music Centered Music Therapy. In this study, three models for confirmatory factor analysis of items in order to verify the individual variables and the general latent variable of the scales were tested. Positive results were found only for the general latent variable of the scales with a mean of 0.855, Cronbach's alpha confidence of 0.93 and McDonnald's omega of 0.88. This result demonstrates that to this patient, the scales measure the same construct. In the seventh article, the structural validity of the scales was analyzed in relation to an individual diagnosed with Tuberous Sclerosis. In this study, evaluations were carried out from 120 excerpts from Neurological Music Therapy sessions. In this study, due to the choice of techniques used in care, it was possible to analyze only 3 categories. After performing the confirmatory analysis of items, it was found that the analyzed categories showed confidence only for the general latent variable, with a mean of 0.912, omega of 0.90 and an alpha of 0.87, indicating a high confidence of the scores. All studies show that the analyzed scales are approved, functional and valid in the Brazilian music therapy context.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Musicoterapia
dc.subject: Neurociências
dc.subject.other: Escalas Nordoff Robbins
dc.subject.other: Tradução
dc.subject.other: Validação
dc.subject.other: Transtornos do Neurodesenvolvimento
dc.subject.other: Musicoterapia
dc.title: Tradução e validação das escalas Nordoff Robbins: “Relação criança terapeuta na experiência musical coativa” e “Musicabilidade: formas de atividade, estágios e qualidades de engajamento”
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Cristiano Mauro Assis Gomes
local.contributor.advisor1Cybelle Maria Veiga Loureiro
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5470805433951697
local.description.resumoCom o crescimento da Musicoterapia, tornou-se necessário o desenvolvimento de meios específicos de avaliação. A fim de suprir essa necessidade, os pesquisadores Nordoff e Robbins desenvolveram três escalas a partir de pesquisas que se iniciaram na década de 1960 nos EUA. A primeira escala é denominada “Escala de Relação Criança-Terapeuta na Experiência Musical Coativa”. A segunda escala é denominada “Escala de Comunicabilidade Musical”. A terceira escala é denominada “Escala de Musicabilidade: Formas de Atividade, Estágios e Qualidades de Engajamento”. Desde que foram desenvolvidas, estas três escalas estão sendo utilizadas para avaliação no contexto clínico musicoterapêutico e para treinamento de estudantes nos Centros Nordoff Robbins de Musicoterapia. Contudo, para que elas sejam utilizadas no Brasil, é necessário um processo de validação. A “Escala de Comunicabilidade Musical” já foi traduzida e validada no Brasil (ANDRÉ, 2017). Esta tese segue o modelo de pesquisa de validação. Objetivamos traduzir e validar a "Escala Relação Criança-Terapeuta na Experiência Musical Coativa” e a “Escala de Musicabilidade: Formas de Atividade, Estágios e Qualidades de Engajamento” para o contexto brasileiro. Para isso utilizamos como metodologia geral o Modelo Universalista de Validação desenvolvido por Herdman, Fox-Rushby e Badia (1988). Este modelo está dividido em 6 etapas: equivalências conceitual, de itens, semântica, operacional, de mensuração e funcional. Estas etapas foram verificadas neste estudo a partir de sete artigos. No primeiro artigo, foi realizada a equivalência conceitual através da revisão de literatura para verificar a utilização da “Escala de Relação Criança-Terapeuta na Experiência Musical Coativa” e da “Escala de Musicabilidade: Formas de Atividade, Estágios e Qualidades de Engajamento”. Após a utilização dos critérios de inclusão e exclusão, encontramos 22 textos relacionados com a “Escala de Relação Criança-Terapeuta na Experiência Musical Coativa” e 10 textos relacionados com a “Escala de Musicabilidade: Formas de Atividade, Estágios e Qualidades de Engajamento”. Ao analisar os resultados, verificamos que as duas escalas foram citadas em estudos escritos em inglês e português. A maior parte desses estudos se refere a avaliação de pessoas com Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA). Evidenciamos nesse estudo que o número de publicações com as duas escalas tem aumentado nas últimas décadas. No segundo artigo, verificamos as equivalências de itens, semântica e operacional da “Escala de Relação Criança-Terapeuta na Experiência Musical Coativa”. Participaram desse estudo, 6 tradutores no processo de tradução, retradução e verificação da tradução da escala e seu manual. Posteriormente 9 avaliadores verificaram os itens, a semântica e o melhor formato da escala. Os resultados indicaram que a tradução, os itens e o formato da “Escala de Relação Criança-Terapeuta na Experiência Musical Coativa” foram considerados adequados para o contexto brasileiro. No terceiro artigo, verificamos as equivalências de itens, semântica e operacional da “Escala de Musicabilidade: Formas de Atividade, Estágios e Qualidades de Engajamento”. Nesse estudo, participaram 6 tradutores para o processo de tradução, retradução e verificação da tradução e 9 avaliadores para avaliação semântica, de itens e operacional. Os resultados indicaram que a tradução, os itens e o formato dessa escala são adequados para o contexto brasileiro. No quarto artigo, foi verificada a confiabilidade Inter-examinadores como parte da equivalência de mensuração da “Escala de Relação Criança-Terapeuta na Experiência Musical Coativa”. Para isso, cinco examinadores leram o manual e aplicaram a escala a partir de análises realizadas com 24 trechos de vídeos de atendimentos musicoterapêuticos realizados nos Transtornos do Neurodesenvolvimento. Posteriormente foi realizado o teste de correlação de Spearman no SPSS 23 para verificar a confiabilidade Inter-examinadores da “Escala de Relação Criança-Terapeuta na Experiência Musical Coativa”. Observamos nesse estudo, média de correlações fortes em todos os domínios desta escala, o que indica boa confiabilidade Inter-examinadores. No quinto artigo, foi verificada a confiabilidade Inter-examinadores como parte da equivalência de mensuração da “Escala de Musicabilidade: Formas de Atividade, Estágios e Qualidades de Engajamento”. Neste estudo, 5 examinadores leram o manual e realizaram análises a partir da “Escala de Musicabilidade: Formas de Atividade, Estágios e Qualidades de Engajamento” através da observação de 24 trechos de vídeos de atendimentos musicoterapêuticos realizados nos Transtornos no Neurodesenvolvimento. Posteriormente foram realizadas duas análises: porcentagem de concordância e correlação tetracórica. Observamos nesse estudo que a média de porcentagem de concordância entre as respostas dos examinadores foi superior a 70% em todos os subdomínios da escala. As correlações foram realizadas no software estatístico R. Os resultados apresentaram boa correlação. Através desse estudo, verificamos boa confiabilidade inter-avaliadores para a “Escala de Musicabilidade: Formas de Atividade, Estágios e Qualidades de Engajamento”. No sexto artigo, foi analisada a validade estrutural da “Escala de Relação Criança-Terapeuta na Experiência Musical Coativa” e da “Escala de Comunicabilidade Musical” para um indivíduo diagnosticado com TEA. As avaliações com as escalas foram realizadas com base em 120 trechos de atendimentos musicoterapêuticos na abordagem de Musicoterapia Musicocentrada. Neste estudo, três modelos para análise fatorial confirmatória de itens com objetivo de verificar as variáveis individuais e a variável latente geral das escalas foram testados. Foram encontrados resultados positivos apenas para a variável latente geral das escalas com média de 0,855, confiabilidade alfa de Cronbach de 0,93 e ômega de McDonnald de 0,88. Esse resultado demonstra que para este paciente, as escalas medem o mesmo construto. No sétimo artigo, a validade estrutural das mesmas escalas foi analisada com relação a um indivíduo com diagnóstico de Esclerose Tuberosa. Neste estudo, as avaliações foram realizadas a partir de 120 trechos de atendimentos de Musicoterapia Neurológica. Neste caso, devido a escolha de técnicas utilizadas no atendimento, foi possível analisar apenas 3 categorias. Após realizar análise confirmatória de itens, verificou-se que as categorias analisadas demonstraram confiança apenas para a variável latente geral, com média de 0,912, ômega de 0,90 e um alfa de 0,87, indicando uma alta confiabilidade dos escores. Todos os estudos evidenciam que as escalas analisadas são confiáveis, funcionais e válidas ao contexto musicoterapêutico brasileiro.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0003-3115-7679
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentMUSICA - ESCOLA DE MUSICA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Música