The open post-tonic high front vowel in trochaic bisyllables: a study of native speaker and english learner corpora
dc.creator: Rubens Souza da Cunha
dc.date.issued: 2017-05-12
dc.description.abstract: This is a phonetic study across three oral corpora: one with recordings of naturally spoken American English (the SBCSAE corpus), another with interviews with advanced Brazilian learners of English (the LINDSEI-BR corpus), and a third one, composed by recordings of spontaneous speech in Brazilian Portuguese (the C-ORAL-BRASIL corpus). The main purpose was to investigate the realization and duration and second formant patterns of the phonologically lax high front vowel in free final position, [:]#, in English trochaic bisyllables, i.e., happy and study. The analysis of similar Portuguese [:]#-WORDS (such as gente and sabe), was also necessary for comparative purposes, since the project for this thesis originated from the impressionistic contention that native speakers of English consistently produce [:]#, even in their most casual speech, while, on the other hand, the English spoken by Brazilians and the Portuguese normally spoken in Brazil both often seem to exhibit [:]#- WORDS with an overly short or simply unrealized [:]#. The results show that native speakers of English do produce [:]# consistently but that the vowel duration varies considerably (it varied between 33 ms and 124 ms in SBCSAE samples). In LINDSEI-BR the variation was even greater. Brazilian learners of English did not realize the [:]# in 10 words out of 32 analyzed. In all those cases of unrealized [:]#, there was phonetic similarity between the intervocalic consonant in the [:]#-WORD and the sound immediately following it (e.g. [p] and [b] in happ(y) because). The two sounds around [:]# may represent the same phoneme, e.g., (/r/ [:]# /r/), ver(y) rich; (/l/ [:]# /l/), reall(y) like. On the other hand, following pauses seem to have greatly favored the full realization of [:]# in the LINDSEI-BR, e.g., She was very... The C-ORAL-BRASIL data indicate that, for Brazilian Portuguese, the expectations about [:]# should be readjusted for a different standard: The common behavior found in the corpus was the non-realization of the free vowel, e.g., the word gente was produced as [et] more frequently than as [e.t:]. A further reduction was observed in some other samples analyzed, apparently caused by a considerable distance between two stressed syllables. In a segmentation of the phrase Sabe que que é? the canonical sequence of syllables Sa-be-queque-é? was reduced to Sa-que-q'jé?
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Língua inglesa Fonologia
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa Fonologia
dc.subject: Língua inglesa Fonética
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa Fonética
dc.subject.other: Estudo fonético
dc.subject.other: Mesmo fonema
dc.subject.other: Duração
dc.subject.other: Pausas seguintes
dc.subject.other: Dissílabos trocaicos
dc.title: The open post-tonic high front vowel in trochaic bisyllables: a study of native speaker and english learner corpora
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Heliana Ribeiro de Mello
local.contributor.referee1Tufi Neder Neto
local.contributor.referee1Lucia de Almeida Ferrari
local.description.resumoEste é um estudo fonético baseado em três córpora orais, dois deles em língua inglesa, sendo um de norte-americanos, falantes nativos e outro de aprendizes brasileiros avançados (o SBCSAE e o LINDSEI-BR, respectivamente). O terceiro corpus é de português brasileiro espontâneo (o C-ORAL-BRASIL). Pesquisa-se, especificamente, a realização ou não e os padrões de duração e segundo formante da vogal alta anterior final, [:]#, em inglês, em dissílabos trocaicos, como happy e study e comparam-se os resultados com os de palavras análogas portuguesas, e.g., gente, na fala de brasileiros. O projeto para esta tese teve origem em uma persistente impressão de que falantes nativos da língua inglesa consistentemente produzem [:]#, mesmo na fala mais espontânea. Essa impressão contrasta com o que aparentemente ocorre na fala de brasileiros em inglês e também no português normalmente falado no Brasil. Em ambos os casos, o [:]# frequentemente parecia ser muito curto ou simplesmente não realizado. Os resultados obtidos indicam que o SBCSAE realmente apresenta consistentemente a realização de [:]#, mas que há grande variação na duração da vogal, tendo esta oscilado entre 33 e 124 ms nas análises feitas (a variação foi ainda maior no LINDSEI-BR). Os falantes do LINDSEI-BR não realizaram [:]# em 10 palavras entre 32 analisadas. Em todas essas 10 palavras há uma relação articulatória entre a consoante intervocálica que precede o [:]# e o som que imediatamente segue essa vogal. Quando esses dois sons representam um mesmo fonema, o [:]# frequentemente é eliminado, e.g., (/r/ [:]# /r/), em ver(y) rich; (/l/ [:]# /l/), em reall(y) like. Por outro lado, pausas seguintes parecem ter grandemente favorecido a realização da vogal livre no LINDSEI-BR. e.g., She was very Em relação ao português brasileiro, os dados obtidos no C-ORAL-BRASIL sugerem que as expectativas sobre o [:]# devam ser reajustadas para um padrão específico: O comportamento mais observado no C-ORAL-BRASIL foi a não-realização do [:]#, e.g., a palavra gente foi produzida mais frequentemente como [et] do que como [e.t:]. Uma redução ainda maior nas palavras pesquisadas foi observada em alguns casos, aparentemente provocada por grande distância entre duas sílabas tônicas. Em um dos exemplos (redução silábica), Sabe que que é? foi simplificado de Sa-be-que-que-é? para Sa-que-q'jé?
local.publisher.initialsUFMG