Gestão de Coprodutos do Aço: Um Caso da Siderurgia Nacional
dc.creator: Fernanda Amaral Carbonaro
dc.date.issued: 2016-12-09
dc.description.abstract: The steel industries are great waste generators inherent to their processes. Seeking an environmentally correct alternative to eliminate these wastes, steel mills have found ways to reuse them in their own production processes or to commercialize them as raw materials to other industrial sectors. The management of byproducts was then created in the steel mills, responsible for the commercialization of these materials, where, for the most part, the department is called special sales. Despite avoiding costs with the disposal of such waste and generating revenue for companies, commercializing has become a challenge for management due to some internal and external constraints encountered. In this study, four Brazilian steel mills were analyzed to understand what the byproducts are, how they are generated and what their applications are, to later identify the limitations found in the commercial management of these materials. It is hoped that this study will become a useful tool for those involved, directly or indirectly, in the commercial management of these byproducts.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Administração
dc.subject.othersiderúrgica
dc.subject.otherresíduos
dc.subject.othercoprodutos
dc.subject.othercomercialização
dc.subject.othervendas especiais
dc.subject.othergestão
dc.title: Gestão de Coprodutos do Aço: Um Caso da Siderurgia Nacional
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Rafael Tunes Fonseca
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/1835464845070768
local.description.resumoAs indústrias siderúrgicas são grandes geradoras de resíduos inerentes aos seus processos. Buscando uma alternativa ambientalmente correta para eliminar esses resíduos, as siderúrgicas encontraram formas para reutilizá-los em seus próprios processos de produção ou comercializá-los como matérias-primas para outros setores industriais. Criou-se então nas siderurgias a gestão de coprodutos, responsável pela comercialização desses materiais, onde, em sua maioria, denomina-se o setor como vendas especiais. Apesar de evitar custos com a disposição desses resíduos e gerar receitas para as empresas, a comercialização tornou-se um desafio para a gestão devido a algumas restrições internas e externas encontradas. Neste estudo foram analisadas quatro siderúrgicas brasileiras para compreender o que são os coprodutos, como são gerados e quais as suas aplicações, para posteriormente serem identificadas as limitações encontradas na gestão comercial desses materiais. Espera-se que esse estudo se torne uma ferramenta útil aos envolvidos, direta ou indiretamente, na gestão comercial dos coprodutos.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFACE - FACULDADE DE CIENCIAS ECONOMICAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programCurso de Especialização em Gestão Estratégica