A revista Chiapas e o debate intelectual sobre a política neoliberal e o movimento zapatista no México (1995-2004)
dc.creator: Mahira Caixeta Pereira da Luz
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-22
dc.description.abstract: The publication Chiapas, our object of research, was a co-edition published by the Instituto de Investigaciones Económicas (IIEC), of the Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, in a partnership with Ediciones Era. The academic publication, which was directed by the economist Ana Esther Ceceña, circulated in both digital and print editions, its duration going the year 1995 to 2004. Its creation was motivated by an armed insurrection — which took place in 1994 in Mexico — of the Zapatista Army of National Liberation (EZLN), an indigenous social movement. The scholars who developed it had as a starting objective to analyze the formation of the movement and how its performance affected the state of Chiapas and Mexico as a whole, scope which was gradually widened. Our study has the goal of understanding in what ways the publication Chiapas configured itself as an intellectual space of resistance and opposition, both to neoliberalism and to the flaws in the process of building up democracy in the political scenario of Mexico. In order to do that, we have analyzed, through the published articles, the relationship that this publication established with the EZLN, with the society it was inserted in and what ideas surrounded the publication. We have used the Intellectual History as theoretical foundation, as well as magazines as source for the work of the historian. Our emphasis was on the analysis of the ideas that surrounded the journal and how they related to the society in which they were built.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: História - Teses
dc.subject: Chiapas (Revista) - Teses
dc.subject: Intelectuais - Teses
dc.subject: Ejercio Zapatista de Liberación Nacional (México) - Teses
dc.subject: México - História - Teses
dc.subject.other: Revista Chiapas
dc.subject.other: EZLN
dc.subject.other: Intelectuais
dc.subject.other: México
dc.subject.other: Neoliberalismo
dc.title: A revista Chiapas e o debate intelectual sobre a política neoliberal e o movimento zapatista no México (1995-2004)
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Adriane Aparecida Vidal Costa
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9890139156631559
local.contributor.referee1Antonio Carlos Amador Gil
local.contributor.referee1Kátia Gerab Baggio
local.description.resumoA revista Chiapas, nosso objeto de pesquisa, foi uma coedição produzida pelo Instituto de Investigaciones Económicas (IIEC), da Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, em parceria com as Ediciones Era. A publicação acadêmica, que contou com a direção da economista Ana Esther Ceceña, circulou no formato digital e impresso, tendo sua duração compreendida entre os anos de 1995 e 2004. A sua criação foi motivada por uma insurreição armada — ocorrida no México em 1994 — do Exército Zapatista de Libertação Nacional (EZLN), movimento social de maioria indígena. Os intelectuais que produziam a publicação tinham como objetivo inicial analisar a formação do movimento e como sua atuação afetava o estado de Chiapas e o México como um todo, escopo que, paulatinamente, foi sendo ampliado. Nosso trabalho tem por objetivo compreender de que forma a revista Chiapas se configurou como um espaço intelectual de resistência e embate, tanto ao neoliberalismo quanto às falhas do processo de construção da democracia no cenário político mexicano. Para isso, analisamos, por meio dos artigos publicados, a relação que a revista estabeleceu com o EZLN, com a sociedade na qual estava inserida e quais ideias circularam na publicação. Utilizamos da História Intelectual como suporte teórico, bem como do uso de revistas como fonte para o trabalho do historiador.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE HISTÓRIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em História