Gestão, informação e comunicação museológica: um estudo comparativo entre pequenos e médios museus brasileiros e franceses
dc.creator: Vania Carvalho Rola Santos
dc.date.issued: 2011-05-13
dc.description.abstract: Thesis elaborated on the basis of a comparative study, which used the exploratory research, through the application of a survey to Brazilian and French museums. There were selected museums from allregions of Brazil and French, from north to south, east to west. In this thesis, the museum is perceived as an unit of information and communication, and the choice of the type of museum to study waspurposely directed to units with small to medium sized technical and administrative structure, museums that are not part of the major touristic rote and don't have any media visibility. In part, the choice was determined by the interest and experience of the thesis' author in the museums theme, as well as the fact that museums of small size have not been a recurrent object of study over the years and don't receive much attention from the academic researches. Therefore, both recent graduated and experienced museologists have a lack of references from studies directed to this type of institution. The museum was, at first, approached as unit of information, based on the theoretical concepts ofauthors from the Information Science field, as GUINCHAT & MENOU. Then, this understanding was expanded, conceiving the museum as unit of information and communication, with the theoretical foundation of authors such as Tobelem and Davallon. The results of the survey were analyzed and divided into two blocks: Museum Management and Museological Information and Communication. Theanalysis was made based on concepts of the scientific and conceptual fields from Museology and of the Information Science, seeking to observe the interaction and integration of the scientific and the practical areas. It was found that the museums analyzed, in most cases, were public institutions, being characterized as a public service, which have, as primary mission, the custody and safeguarding of cultural heritage of their country. It was also found that the differences between Brazilian and French museums, observed in this study, are not so expressive, that the museum management model and the processes of information and communication in both countries are very similar, because the cultural policies of the museum field are defined by organizations such as UNESCO and ICOM, of which Brazil and France are both part. The biggest difference found between Brazilian and French museums is in the model of how the public administration works on each country, which is morecentralized in France, due to the fact that in the political and historical construction of France the federal level has always shown a strong tendency to impose and dictate more strongly the norms and rules to be followed by states and municipalities, contrary to what occurs in the Brazilian public administration, as these have greater autonomy of action.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Museus Brasil
dc.subject: Museus França
dc.subject: Ciência da informação
dc.subject: Museus Administração
dc.subject.other: Unidade de Informação
dc.subject.other: Gestão de Museus
dc.subject.other: Informação e comunicação museológica
dc.subject.other: Museus brasileiros e franceses
dc.title: Gestão, informação e comunicação museológica: um estudo comparativo entre pequenos e médios museus brasileiros e franceses
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Helena Maria Tarchi Crivellari
local.contributor.referee1Jose Neves Bittencourt
local.contributor.referee1Maria Eugenia Albino Andrade
local.contributor.referee1Lidia Alvarenga
local.contributor.referee1Ricardo Rodrigues Vaz
local.contributor.referee1Ricardo Rodrigues Barbosa
local.description.resumoTese elaborada com base em um estudo comparativo, que se utilizou da pesquisa exploratória, a partir da aplicação de survey aos museus brasileiros e franceses. Foram selecionados museus em todas as regiões do território brasileiro e francês, ou seja, norte/sul, leste/oeste. Nesta tese, o museu foi trabalhado como uma unidade de informação e comunicação, e a escolha dos museus propositalmente recaíram em unidades com uma estrutura técnico-administrativa de pequena a médioporte, e que não faziam parte dos grandes circuitos turísticos e da visibilidade midiática. Em parte, a escolha foi determinada pelo interesse e experiência profissional da autora da tese em relação aosmuseus, bem como pelo fato de estes, ao longo dos anos, não terem sido fonte de interesse de estudos. Além disso, os museólogos recém-formados e/ou mais experimentados carecem dereferenciais de pesquisa direcionados a este perfil de instituição. O museu abordado como unidade de informação, a partir dos conceitos de teóricos da Ciência da Informação, como GUINCHAT E MENOU foi ampliado para uma unidade de informação e comunicação, com a fundamentação teórica de autores, tais como TOBELEM e DAVALLON. Os resultados do survey foram divididos e analisados em dois blocos: Gestão Museológica, Informação e Comunicação Museológica. A análise foi realizada a partir dos conceitos do campo científico conceitual da Museologia e da Ciência da Informação, buscando observar a interação e integração do campo científico com o campo aplicativoconstatou-se que os museus analisados são, na grande maioria, instituições públicas, o que os caracteriza como um serviço público, que tem, como missão primeira, a guarda e salvaguarda do Patrimônio Cultural de seu país; que as diferenças entre os museus brasileiros e franceses, observados nesta pesquisa, não são tão expressivas; que o modelo de gestão museológica e os processos informacionais e comunicacionais, em ambos os países são bastante semelhantes, pois as políticas públicas culturais da área museológica são definidas, a partir de organizações como a UNESCO e o ICOM, das quais Brasil e França são partes integrantes. A diferença maior está na administração pública, mais centralizada na França, fato decorrente da própria construção politícohistórica do país, em que a esfera federal sempre teve uma forte tendência a se impor e ditar com maior veemência as normatizações e regras a serem seguidas pelos estados e munícipios, ao contrario do que ocorre na administração pública brasileira, em que esses possuem maior autonomia de ação.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG