Cinema e censura nas ditaduras militares brasileira e argentina
dc.creator: Ana Marília Menezes Carneiro
dc.date.issued: 2019-03-22
dc.description.abstract: From a comparative perspective, focused on the perception of regularities, transformations and particularities that mark the movements of socio-cultural practices, this study proposes the examination of the cinematographic censorship dynamics immersed into the Latin American dictatorial context. The idea is to provide a reflection on the censorship in the cultural field during the Brazilian and Argentine military dictatorships, highlighting, through a comparative exercise, the repressive structures applied by cinematographic censorship, the relations of power and the political and institutional practices that marked this authoritarian environment. One of the pillars supporting the repressive architecture of military regimes, the cultural censorship exposes the strategic place occupied by moral and ideological control of productions in circulation in society. This research will focus on the work of the agencies responsible for cinema censorship: the Public Entertainment Censorship Division (DCDP) in Brazil, and the Cinematographic Qualification Entity (ECC) in Argentina. In addition to analyzing the structure, mechanisms and censorial logic, the research aims to recreate the relations between the censorship service, the repression and information organs of the Armed Forces and religious groups - especially the Catholic Church. These segments, allied to more conservative sectors of society, have played a prominent role in the censorial dynamics of both countries. The marked degree of ramification and capillarity of the repressive system prevailing in the last Argentine military dictatorship also characterized the cultural censorship, resulting in one of the main peculiarities in relation to the Brazilian case.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Ditadura militar
dc.subject.other: Brasil
dc.subject.other: Censura
dc.subject.other: Cinema
dc.subject.other: Igreja católica
dc.title: Cinema e censura nas ditaduras militares brasileira e argentina
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Rodrigo Patto Sá Motta
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5564617043735745
local.contributor.referee1Kátia Gerab Baggio
local.contributor.referee1Miriam Hermeto de Sa Motta
local.contributor.referee1Ernesto Boheslavsky
local.contributor.referee1Emilio Crenzel
local.description.resumoA partir de uma perspectiva comparada, voltada para a percepção das continuidades, transformações e especificidades que marcam os movimentos das práticas socioculturais, esse estudo propõe o exame da dinâmica censória cinematográfica imersa no contexto ditatorial latino-americano. A ideia é proporcionar uma reflexão sobre a censura no campo cultural durante as ditaduras militares brasileira e argentina, pondo em evidência, através de um exercício comparativo, as estruturas repressivas voltadas para censura cinematográfica, as relações de poder e as práticas políticas e institucionais que marcaram esse ambiente autoritário. Um dos pilares de sustentação da arquitetura repressiva dos regimes militares, a censura cultural evidencia o lugar estratégico ocupado pelo controle moral e ideológico das obras em circulação na sociedade. Este trabalho se debruça sobre a atuação dos organismos responsáveis pela censura do cinema: a Divisão de Censura de Diversões Públicas (DCDP) no Brasil, e o Ente de Calificación Cinematográfica (ECC) na Argentina. Além de analisar a estrutura, os mecanismos e a lógica censória, a pesquisa traça as relações tecidas entre o serviço de censura, os órgãos de repressão e informações das Forças Armadas e grupos religiosos — sobretudo a Igreja Católica. Esses segmentos, junto a setores mais conservadores da sociedade, ocuparam um papel de destaque na dinâmica censória de ambos países. O acentuado grau de ramificação e capilaridade do sistema repressivo vigente na última ditadura militar argentina também caracterizou a censura cultural, resultando em uma das principais particularidades em relação ao caso brasileiro.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAFICH - FACULDADE DE FILOSOFIA E CIENCIAS HUMANAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em História