Orientadores sociais voluntários no programa Liberdade Assistida de Belo Horizonte: contextualização e experiência
| dc.creator | Katia Simone Zacche | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present research investigated the participationof volunteers that fulfill the function of social advisors of teenagers in serving a socioeducational measure of assisted freedom along the Program for Assisted Freedom developed by the City Hall of Belo Horizonte, in the state of Minas Gerais, Brazil. We begun from the presuppose that this experience is invested with an educative character, resulting in new knowledge and new practices, with important subjective effects for the volunteers that participate in it. Through this research, it was possible to contextualize the origin of action in free environment on the laws addressing childhood and youth, where we have identified the origin of assisted freedom, as well as its main characteristics, what have allowed us to problematize the role of the volunteer on the fulfillment of the function of social advisor for the teenagers. The research also revealed that, even though the significant citizenship by itself does not grant a new volunteering, when added to new terms as solidarity, tolerance, livingtogether, as it happens on the Program for Assisted Freedom, it opens space for the development of a new experience of living together with the other that delineates the possibility for open effectively the horizon of the subject for the acknowledgment of difference and singularity (BIRMAN, 2001), constituting an educative process that results in new knowledge andnew learning for the volunteers that participate in it, promoting, also, devices of social inclusion (GOHN, 2010). | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Serviço social de casos | |
| dc.subject | Convivência Aspectos sociais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Crianças Estatuto legal, leis, etc | |
| dc.subject.other | Estatuto da criança e do adolescente | |
| dc.subject.other | Convivência | |
| dc.subject.other | social | |
| dc.subject.other | Orientadores sociais voluntários | |
| dc.subject.other | Liberdade assistida | |
| dc.title | Orientadores sociais voluntários no programa Liberdade Assistida de Belo Horizonte: contextualização e experiência | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcelo Ricardo Pereira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernanda Otoni de Barros Brisset | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Lydia Bezerra Santiago | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa investigou a participação de voluntários que desempenham a função de orientadores sociais de adolescentes em cumprimentode medida socioeducativa de liberdade assistida junto ao Programa de Liberdade Assistida desenvolvido pela Prefeitura Municipal de Belo Horizonte. Partimos do pressuposto de que essaexperiência se reveste de um caráter educativo, resultando em novos saberes e novas práticas, com importantes efeitos subjetivos para os voluntários que dela participam. Através dessa pesquisa, foi possível contextualizaro surgimento das medidas em meio aberto nas legislações voltadas para a infância e para a juventude, onde identificamos a origem da liberdadeassistida, assim como suas principais características, o que nos permitiu problematizar opapel do voluntário no desempenho da função de orientador social junto ao adolescente. Apesquisa também revelou que, embora o significante cidadaniapor si só não garanta um novo voluntariado, quandosomado a outros termos como solidariedade, tolerância, convivência,como acontece no Programa Liberdade Assistida, ele abre espaço para o desenvolvimento de uma experiência de convívio com o outro que delineia a possibilidade de se abrir efetivamente o horizonte do sujeito para o reconhecimento da diferença e da singularidade (BIRMAN, 2001) constituindo-se em um processo educativo que resulta em novos saberes e novas aprendizagens para os voluntários que dela participam, promovendo, também, mecanismosde inclusão social (GOHN, 2010). | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |