Resquícios do ídiche em Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Laura Silva de Andrade | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-08-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research was carried out within the jewish community in the city of Belo Horizonte, in the state of Minas Gerais, Brazil, with the aim of gathering and analyzing data on the remnants of Yiddish in language commonly used by families of Ashkenazi ascendence. This study carries an important and urgent undertone, as it depends on living speakers of a language currently classified as endangered, with only few speakers in the country. The research was conducted through a series of interviews, followed by sociolinguistic surveys applied to descendents of Ashkenazi jewish families, independently of their self-declared knowledge of the Yiddish language, building from the assumption that the process might trigger knowledge that had been deactivated by the lack of usage while and, at the same time, uncovering lexical items retained in non-Yiddish-speaking generations. This study sheds light into the current scenario of Yiddish language in Belo Horizonte, while threading a registry, so that the memory resonating from the Yiddish language does not disappear due to its ever growing absence in the language of future speakers. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Língua iídiche – Belo Horizonte (MG) – Variação | |
| dc.subject | Língua iídiche – Belo Horizonte (MG) – Regionalismos | |
| dc.subject | Sociolinguística | |
| dc.subject | Judeus – Identidade | |
| dc.subject | Judeus – Belo Horizonte (MG) | |
| dc.subject | Judeus – Migrações | |
| dc.subject.other | Ídiche | |
| dc.subject.other | Iídiche | |
| dc.subject.other | Judeo-alemão | |
| dc.subject.other | Língua de imigração | |
| dc.subject.other | Comunidade judaica de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brasil | |
| dc.subject.other | Língua Judaica | |
| dc.subject.other | Língua ameaçada de extinção | |
| dc.subject.other | Língua minoritária | |
| dc.subject.other | Patrimônio linguístico | |
| dc.title | Resquícios do ídiche em Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais | |
| dc.title.alternative | Traces of Yiddish in Belo Horizonte, Brazil | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Simone Fonseca Gomes Duarte Guimarães | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Aléxia Teles Duchowny | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4385805500335067 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marta Francisca Topel | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Antonieta Amarante de Mendonça Cohen | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho foi desenvolvido com a comunidade judaica de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brasil, visando levantar e analisar os resquícios do ídiche na linguagem utilizada pelas famílias de origem ashkenazita atualmente. O estudo se faz importante e urgente, por depender de falantes vivos de um idioma classificado como em risco de extinção, com poucos conhecedores no Brasil. Ele foi conduzido através de entrevistas com aplicação de questionário sociolinguístico a descendentes de judeus ashkenazitas, independentemente de seu grau de conhecimento da língua, partindo do princípio de que o contato servisse como gatilho para conhecimentos desativados pela ausência de uso e, ao mesmo tempo, buscando a identificação do léxico retido nas gerações de não-falantes. O trabalho constrói um retrato da situação do ídiche em Belo Horizonte, constituindo registro para que a memória envolvida com o idioma não desapareça com a ausência de suas marcas nos falares futuros. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Linguísticos |