O papel da IL-18 na infecção por Leishmania amazonensis
dc.creator: Caio Cotta Natale
dc.date.issued: 2015-02-12
dc.description.abstract: In infection by Leishmania amazonensis the classic model of Th1 and Th2 polarization, found in the model of infection with Leishmania major, does not apply. A mixture of responses not fitting the profiles of susceptibility and resistance is observed. IL-18 is a pro-inflammatory cytokine that has a dubious role. It polarizes T lymphocytes to theTh1 phenotype because it has the ability to induce the production of IFN- by NK cells and T lymphocytes. However, depending on the environment, it can induce a Th2 phenotype. Our work aims at identifying the role of IL-18 in the course of infection and development of skin lesions in mice infected by L. amazonensis. Our data showed that the wild-type animals (C57BL/6) have larger lesions than those of IL-18 KO since the beginning of the infection. In addition, at the times analyzed, the two strains have the same parasite burden. We found considerable levels of IL-4, IFN-, TNF and IL-10 in lesions, demonstrating that there is no polarization of T helper cells to a specific response type. Analyzing the cellular profile, we noted that the wild-type lesions tend to have a larger population of inflammatory cells, such as NK cells, monocytes, macrophages and neutrophils. There were more neutrophils at the eight week of infection in wild-type mice, which coincided with increased presence of necrotic tissue in the skin. We have also seen that bone marrow-derived macrophages do not express significant levels of IL-18 receptor in face of various stimulations. Macrophages from IL-18 and wild type mice were equally susceptible to infection with L. amazonensis. However, during the course of infection we identified a massive percentage of T cells CD4+ and CD8+ expressing the receptor for IL-18 after the fourth week of infection. This coincides with the appearance of the exacerbated lesion in wild-type mice and can be associated with the peak production of IL-18 seen by ELISA. Our data suggests that IL-18 is partially involved in susceptibility to infection by L. amazonensis. This is likely due to the interaction of IL-18 with T lymphocytes, and, perhaps, its involvement in cell migration and maintenance of the inflammassome pathway, preventing activation of the pyroptosis.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Bioquímica e imunologia
dc.subject.other: Leishmaniose
dc.subject.other: IL-18
dc.subject.other: Leishmania amazonensis
dc.title: O papel da IL-18 na infecção por Leishmania amazonensis
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Daniel Manzoni de Almeida
local.contributor.advisor1Leda Quercia Vieira
local.description.resumoNa infecção por Leishmania amazonensis o modelo clássico de polarização Th1 e Th2, encontrado no modelo de infecção com Leishmania major, não se aplica. O que é descrito é um misto das respostas, alterando os perfis de suscetibilidade e resistência nos modelos animais. A IL-18 é uma citocina pro-inflamatória que possui um papel dúbio, polariza linfócitos T ao fenótipo Th1, pois tem a habilidade de induzir a produção de IFN- por células NK e linfócitos T, porém, dependendo do ambiente em que ela se encontra, pode induzir um fenótipo Th2. Nosso trabalho visa identificar o papel da citocina IL-18 no curso de infecção e desenvolvimento das lesões cutâneas em camundongos infectados por L. amazonensis. Nossos dados mostraram que camundongo selvagem apresenta lesões maiores do que as dos IL-18 KO desde o início da infecção. Além disso, nos tempos analisados, as duas linhagens apresentam mesma carga parasitária. Já quanto ao perfil de citocinas, encontramos níveis consideráveis de IL-4, IFN-, TNF e IL-10, demonstrando que não há polarização das células T helper para um tipo de resposta específica. Ao analisarmos o perfil celular, notamos que o camundongo selvagem tende a ter uma maior população de células inflamatórias, tais como células NK, monócitos, macrófagos e neutrófilos nas lesões cutâneas, sendo a diferença no número de neutrófilos significativa na última semana de infecção, coincidindo com presença aumentada de tecido necrótico cutâneo nesse animal no mesmo tempo. Vimos, também, que macrófagos derivados de medula não expressam níveis significativos do receptor de IL-18 frente a diversos estímulos, e são igualmente suscetíveis à infecção. Porém, durante o curso de infecção identificamos a uma maciça porcentagem de células T CD4+ e CD8+ expressando o receptor para IL-18 após a quarta semana de infecção, o que coincide com o surgimento da lesão exacerbada no camundongo selvagem, assim como pode ser associada, também, com o pico de produção de IL-18 visto por ELISA. Em conclusão, nossos dados sugerem um que a IL-18 está parcialmente envolvida na suscetibilidade à infecção por L. amazonensis. Isso ocorre provavelmente devido à interação da IL-18 com linfócitos T, e talvez esteja envolvida também na migração celular e manutenção da via de ativação do inflamassoma, impedindo a via da piroptose.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG