Coral Cariúnas: identidade, significado e performance
| dc.creator | Vivian Assis Carvalho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-05-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this study was to investigate the role of the experiences lived by the Cariúnas Choir in its choral singers identities. This Choir belongs to the social project Cariúnas, implanted by Sociedade Artística Mirim of Belo Horizonte, who works with activities of music and dancing. This qualitative study described and analyzed the understanding of five adolescents of the Cariúnas Choir in relation to three categories: identity, meaning and performance. Greens (1996) theory of musical meaning: inherent and delineated; Hargreaves, Miell and Macdonalds (2002) theories of identities; and also, Turner (1982), Schechner (1988) and Hikijis (2005) theories of performance as social transformation, provided the theoretical framework for analysis and interpretation of the research data. Data collection methods included observations, questionnaires, personal diaries of the participants about four rehearsals, emi-structured interviews with a sample of five adolescents of the Choir and documental analysis. Findings suggested that performance, public presentation and the audiences reaction are related to the participants selfesteem and identities. The participants valorized themselves by the reception of attention, the prominence and the applauses. In the same way, the meanings acquired by the Cariúnas Choirs repertory influenced the process of construction of their identities. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Canto coral infantil | |
| dc.subject.other | Programa de Pós-Graduaçaõ em Música | |
| dc.title | Coral Cariúnas: identidade, significado e performance | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Walenia Marilia Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ernani de Castro Maletta | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Heloisa Faria Braga Feichas | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antonio Lincoln Campos de Andrade | |
| local.description.resumo | Este estudo se propõe a investigar o papel das experiências vivenciadas no Coral Cariúnas na construção das identidades dos seus integrantes. O Coral faz parte do projeto social Cariúnas, implantado pela Sociedade Artística Mirim de Belo Horizonte, que trabalha com crianças em situação de risco, da região norte da cidade, com atividades nas áreas de música e dança. Este estudo qualitativo descreve e analisa as reflexões de cinco adolescentes participantes do Coral Cariúnas, a partir de três categorias principais: identidade, significado e performance. As teorias de significados musicais inerentes e delineados, de Green (1996); de identidades, de Hargreaves, Miell e Macdonald (2002); e ainda de performance como transformação social, de Turner (1982), Schechner (1988) e Hikiji (2005), constituem o referencial teórico para análise e interpretação das percepções dos participantes da pesquisa. Os dados foram coletados por meio de observação participante, questionários, diários pessoais dos integrantes em quatro ensaios, entrevista semiestruturadacom cinco adolescentes participantes do Coral e análisedocumental. Os resultados obtidos sugerem a relação entre performance, apresentações e reação da platéia com a auto-estima dos participantes e suas identidades. Por meio da atenção recebida, do destaque e dos aplausos, elas se valorizam. Da mesma forma, os significados adquiridos mediante o repertório do Coral Cariúnas fazem parte do processo de construção de suas identidades. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |