As redes ambientais na internet e a gestão da natureza
| dc.creator | Debora de Carvalho Pereira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-05-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The management of nature is the subject of this thesis, mapped through the practices of signification and discussions on the environment which flow through virtual spaces. The objectives were to identify and graphically visualise the interconnections of actors, and theirpatterns of information consumption, allowing us to perceive the migration of semiotic values across digital environments. The intention was to understand the formation of an ideology which directs the management of nature in today's world. The theoretical framework adopted was articulated from concepts originating in Peircean semiotics, particularly pragmatism (or how beliefs are formed) from the analysis of social networks and regimes of information. The methodology used complexity as a reference. The Actor-Network Theory and studies on thecartography of controversies made it possible to map social networks built around the preservation of nature, and to categorise the principle informational subjects. The results of the research indicate three main tendencies in the formation of informational regimes which can be observed on the network: social ecology, the green economy and deep ecology. In virtual environments, NGOs, education institutions, research centres, governments, social movements and individuals are informational subjects which discuss ecology according tothree biases: that of the conservation of areas of beauty and high biodiversity (deep ecology); that of the necessity of integration between ecology and culture (social ecology); that of the integration of ecology and the economy (the green economy). From thedescription of the networks and their relationships, it was possible to visualise the processesof inter-semiotic translation of memes at various points, which influence in turn collective and individual habits. The ecological policy backed by the United Nations sustains flows in large information pathways - between scientific publications, social networks and events - it is themost cohesive cluster on the network, the main actor strengthening the green economy. Flows originating in social ecology, marginalised groups and social movements in LatinAmerica, encourage a management of nature which is more decentralised and nonhierarchical, with small pathways and information percolating through collaborative spaces.Conservationists, who focus their attention on the preservation of ecosystems, propose an ideology about anthropogenic global warming, and are connected with North-American indigenous movements. We conclude that the aesthetic experience of nature, mediated bysocial actors in digital environments, unfold in proposals of action in which the user engages in a pluralistic manner, preserving nevertheless the structural logic of the identified informational regimes. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Redes de informação | |
| dc.subject | Redes sociais on-line | |
| dc.subject | Ciência da informação | |
| dc.subject | Moura, Maria Aparecida | |
| dc.subject.other | Ecologia social | |
| dc.subject.other | Movimentos socioambientais | |
| dc.subject.other | Ecologia profunda | |
| dc.subject.other | Gestão da natureza | |
| dc.subject.other | Semiótica | |
| dc.subject.other | Regimes de informação | |
| dc.subject.other | Economia verde | |
| dc.subject.other | Teoria Ator-Rede | |
| dc.subject.other | Cartografia de controvérsias | |
| dc.title | As redes ambientais na internet e a gestão da natureza | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Aparecida Moura | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marco Antonio Almeida de Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Julio Cesar Machado Pinto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Geane Carvalho Alzamora | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Terezinha de Fatima Carvalho de Souza | |
| local.description.resumo | A gestão da natureza é o objeto de estudo dessa tese, mapeada nas práticas de significação e nos discursos ambientais que fluem e influem em espaços virtuais. Os objetivos foram identificar e visualizar graficamente as interconexões de atores e seus padrões de consumo informacional, que permitiram perceber migrações dos valoressemióticos das relações homem e natureza, nas representações em ambientes digitais. A intenção foi de entender a formação de uma ideologia que orienta a gestão da natureza na contemporaneidade. A fundamentação teórica adotada foi a articulação dos conceitosoriundos da semiótica peirciana, especialmente o pragmatismo (ou como se formam as crenças) aos conceitos de análises de redes sociais e regimes de informação. A metodologia tomou como referência a complexidade. A Teoria Ator-Rede e os estudos de cartografias de controvérsias tornaram possível o mapeamento das redes sociais sobrepreservação da natureza e a categorização dos principais sujeitos informacionais. Como resultados da pesquisa foram identificadas três tendências predominantes para formar osregimes de informação percebidos na rede: a ecologia social, a economia verde e a ecologiaprofunda. Nos ambientes virtuais, ONGs, instituições educativas, centros de pesquisa, governos, movimentos sociais e indivíduos são sujeitos informacionais que discutem a ecologia em três vieses: o da conservação dos espaços de beleza e alta biodiversidade(ecologia profunda); o da necessidade de integração entre ecologia e cultura (ecologia social); e o da integração entre economia e ecologia (economia verde). A partir da descrição das redes e suas relações, foi possível visualizar processos de tradução intersemiótica dememes em diversos pontos, a fim de influenciar hábitos coletivos e individuais. A política ecológica patrocinada pelas Nações Unidas mantém fluxos em grandes vias de informação entre publicações científicas, redes sociais e eventos é o cluster mais coeso da rede,principal ator que fortalece o regime da economia verde. Os fluxos oriundos da ecologia social, de grupos marginalizados e movimentos sociais da América Latina promovem uma gestão da natureza mais descentralizada e sem hierarquias, a partir de pequenos caminhospor onde a informação percorre espaços colaborativos. Os conservacionistas, que mais atentam para a preservação dos ecossistemas, justificam sua ideologia pelo aquecimento antropogênico da terra e são conectados com movimentos indígenas norte-americanos. Concluiu-se que a experiência estética da natureza intermediada por atores sociais em ambientes digitais se desdobra em proposições de ação em que o usuário se engaja de forma plural, preservando todavia as lógicas estruturais dos regimes de informaçãoidentificados. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |