Gramíneas forrageiras em sistemas integrados com milho e soja no Cerrado
| dc.creator | Gustavo Henrique Silva Camargos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Integrated production systems stand out as key agricultural technologies that enable more sustainable food production. However, the appropriate selection of forage grasses for intercropping with annual crops is a critical factor in this system. This study aimed to evaluate the productivity, nutritional value, and biomass decomposition dynamics of forage grasses intercropped with maize in integrated systems with soybeans in the Cerrado. The hypothesis is that these grasses establish adequately and differ in their agronomic characteristics, productivity, and nutritional value, with potential for use in animal feed and as cover crops. It is also expected that the genotypes will exhibit differences in biomass accumulation and nutrient decomposition dynamics during soybean cultivation in the Cerrado cropping season, without significantly affecting the agronomic traits and productivity of the crop. The experiment was conducted at Embrapa Cerrados, Planaltina, DF, using a randomized block design with a split-plot arrangement and four replications per treatment. The plots consisted of maize intercropped with seven forage species: Urochloa decumbens, genotypes “254-1”, “R86”, and cultivar “Basilisk”; U. ruziziensis, cultivars “Kennedy” and “BRS Integra”; hybrid of U. decumbens, U. ruziziensis, and U. brizantha, “1242-10”; and Andropogon gayanus cv. BRS Sarandi. The subplots corresponded to three evaluation periods: April, June, and September. The grasses “254-1”, “R86”, and “BRS Integra” showed high forage productivity, while the genotype “1242-10” stood out for its high nutritional value. The grasses “BRS Sarandi”, “254-1”, and “R86” produced 72.7% more biomass compared to the average of the genotypes “BRS Integra”, “Kennedy”, and “1242-10” (3184 vs. 1843 kg ha⁻¹). The genotype “254-1” released high amounts of essential nutrients to the soil, such as nitrogen, phosphorus, and potassium, promoting nutrient cycling. The results indicate that the grasses “R86”, “254-1”, and “BRS Sarandi” have high potential for intercropping with maize in the Cerrado, combining good productivity, nutritional value, and favorable decomposition patterns for soil fertility. These findings may contribute to the improvement of more sustainable agricultural systems in the Cerrado, helping to select more efficient forage grasses for agricultural intercropping. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | zootecnia | |
| dc.subject.other | Bovino | |
| dc.subject.other | Graminea forrageira | |
| dc.subject.other | Alimentação e rações | |
| dc.subject.other | Valor nutricional | |
| dc.title | Gramíneas forrageiras em sistemas integrados com milho e soja no Cerrado | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Alan Figueiredo de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ângela Maria Quintão Lana | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2458995014564228 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ângela Maria Quintão Lana | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Allan Kardec Braga Ramos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lúcio Carlos Gonçalves | |
| local.description.resumo | Os sistemas de produção integrados se destacam entre as principais tecnologias agropecuárias que possibilitam a produção de alimentos de maneira mais sustentável. No entanto, a escolha adequada da gramínea forrageira para consórcio com culturas anuais é um fator crítico nesse sistema. Este estudo teve como objetivo avaliar a produtividade, o valor nutritivo e a dinâmica de decomposição da biomassa de gramíneas forrageiras consorciadas com milho em sistemas integrados com soja no Cerrado, partindo da hipótese de que essas gramíneas apresentam estabelecimento adequado e diferem entre si quanto às características agronômicas, produtividade e valor nutritivo com potencial de uso na alimentação animal e como plantas de cobertura. Também se espera que os genótipos apresentem diferenças na quantidade de biomassa acumulada e na dinâmica de decomposição dos nutrientes durante o cultivo da soja na safra no Cerrado, sem, no entanto, afetar significativamente as características agronômicas e a produtividade da cultura. O experimento foi conduzido na Embrapa Cerrados, Planaltina, DF, em delineamento em blocos ao acaso, com arranjo de parcelas subdivididas e quatro repetições por tratamento. As parcelas consistiram nos consórcios do milho com sete forrageiras: Urochloa decumbens, genótipos “254-1”, “R86” e cultivar “Basilisk”, U. ruziziensis, cultivares “Kennedy” e “BRS Integra”, híbrido de U. decumbens, U. ruziziensis e U. brizantha, “1242-10” e Andropogon gayanus cv. BRS Sarandi. As subparcelas corresponderam a três períodos de avaliação: abril, junho e setembro. Os capins “254-1”, “R86” e “BRS Integra” apresentaram alta produtividade de forragem, enquanto o genótipo “1242-10” destacou-se pelo alto valor nutritivo. As gramíneas “BRS Sarandi”, “254-1” e “R86” produziram 72.7% mais biomassa em relação à média dos genótipos “BRS Integra”, “Kennedy” e “1242-10” (3184 vs. 1843 kg ha-1). O genótipo “254-1” liberou altas quantidades de nutrientes essenciais ao solo, como nitrogênio, fósforo e potássio, favorecendo a ciclagem de nutrientes. Os resultados indicam que os capins “R86”, “254-1” e “BRS Sarandi” apresentam alto potencial para consórcio com milho no Cerrado, combinando boa produtividade, valor nutritivo e padrão de decomposição favorável à fertilidade do solo. Tais achados podem contribuir para o aprimoramento de sistemas agropecuários mais sustentáveis no Cerrado, auxiliando na escolha de gramíneas forrageiras mais eficientes para consórcios agrícolas. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | VET - DEPARTAMENTO DE ZOOTECNIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Graduação em Zootecnia |