Materiais restauradores em odontopediatria: preferência de pais e crianças e análise bibliométrica-altimétrica
dc.creator: Fernanda Vieira Belém
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-26
dc.description.abstract: Currently, an arsenal of restorative materials is available for applicability in pediatric dentistry. The advances in restorative materials conducted to need for further studies in this thematic. The present study presents two investigation proposals: 1) Crosssectional study aiming to evaluate the preference of parents and children regarding the use of colored compomer (Twinky Star®, Voco, Germany); 2) Bibliometric-altmetric study aiming to analyze the 50-most cited papers regarding to restorative materials used in pediatric dentistry and the dissemination of scientific information in online media. The cross-sectional study included 260 pairs of caregivers/children aged 5 to 11, in two public health services, in the metropolitan region of Belo Horizonte-MG. Examination for dental caries was performed by an examiner calibrated to the criteria of the World Health Organization. A dental mannequin containing colored compomers restorations and conventional materials (composite resin, glass ionomer cement and dental amalgam) was presented to the population and a survey was conducted about the preference of dental materials. Parents' Style and Dimensions Questionnaire (PSDQ) and Eysenck Personality Questionnaire Junior (EPQ-J) were applied, the last one only for parents/caregivers of children aged 5 to 6. Descriptive, bivariate and Poisson regression analyzes were performed. Most adults (74.2%) preferred conventional materials. Family income (p= 0.001) and education level (p< 0.001) were associated with its choice. Age up to 7 (p< 0.001) associated with children's choice for colored restorations (72.3%). Children younger than 7 had 1.20 higher probability to choose colored compomers than their older pairs, while adults with children younger than 7 and less than 11 years of schooling had 1.74 and 2.17 higher probability to choose colored compomers, respectively. It was concluded that caregivers with higher educational level showed greater resistance to use of colored restorations and children younger than 7 had better acceptance of colored material. The bibliometrics-altmetrics study adopted a search strategy in three databases (Web of Science, Scopus and Google Scholar), independent of the year of publication. After selection of papers by a panel of five researchers, in March 2023, any restorative material used in deciduous teeth was included and data about the title, number of citations, country/continent, authorship, journal, design of the study, type of restorative material, university and altmetrics score were analyzed. The papers, published between 1991 and 2002, ranged from 19 to 113 citations. The authors with the highest number of citations were Qvist V and Teglers PT. The experimental study was the main study design observed. Analyzing the continent and country with the highest number of citations, Europe highlighted and Brazil was predominant. The altmetric score was present in 23 papers, emphasizing two articles (43/6th and 73/7th). It was concluded that glass ionomer cement was the most studied material. A gap between the position of the papers correlating the bibliometrics and altmetrics analyzes was evident, demonstrating the need to disseminate the information beyond academic circles.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Compômeros
dc.subject: Amálgama dentário
dc.subject: Materiais dentários
dc.subject: Odontopediatria
dc.subject: Bibliometria
dc.subject.other: Compômeros
dc.subject.other: Compósitos
dc.subject.other: Cimentos de ionômeros de vidro
dc.subject.other: Amálgama dentário
dc.subject.other: Materiais dentários
dc.subject.other: Odontopediatria
dc.subject.other: Bibliometria
dc.title: Materiais restauradores em odontopediatria: preferência de pais e crianças e análise bibliométrica-altimétrica
dc.title.alternative: Restorative materials in pediatric dentistry: children’s and adults’ preference and bibliometric-altmetric analysis
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Cristiane Baccin Bendo
local.contributor.advisor1Marco Aurélio Benini Paschoal
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0894826377506478
local.contributor.referee1Saul Martins de Paiva
local.contributor.referee1Ângela Scarparo
local.contributor.referee1Matheus de França Perazzo
local.contributor.referee1Carolina Bosso André
local.description.embargo2025-07-26
local.description.resumoAtualmente, diversos materiais restauradores encontram-se disponíveis para aplicabilidade em Odontopediatria. Os avanços dos materiais restauradores conduzem à necessidade de novos estudos nessa temática. O presente estudo apresenta duas propostas de investigação: 1) Estudo transversal com objetivo de avaliar a preferência de pais/responsáveis e crianças quanto ao emprego do compômero colorido (Twinky Star®, Voco, Alemanha); 2) Estudo bibliométricoaltimétrico com objetivo de analisar 50 artigos mais citados referente aos materiais restauradores utilizados em Odontopediatria e o alcance dessa informação científica nas mídias on-line. O estudo transversal envolveu 260 pares de pais/responsáveis e crianças de 5 a 11 anos de idade de dois serviços de saúde da região metropolitana de Belo Horizonte-MG. Exame quanto à cárie dentária foi realizado por examinadora calibrada para o critério da Organização Mundial da Saúde. Um manequim odontológico contendo restaurações com compômeros coloridos e materiais convencionais (resina composta, ionômero de vidro e amálgama) foi apresentado aos participantes do estudo e realizou-se inquérito sobre a preferência dos materiais dentários. O Questionário de Estilo e Dimensões dos Pais (PSDQ) e o Eysenck Personality Questionnaire Junior (EPQ-J) foram aplicados, este último apenas para pais/responsáveis de crianças de 5 e 6 anos de idade. Análises descritivas, bivariadas e regressão multivariada de Poisson foram realizadas. A maioria dos pais/responsáveis (74,2%) preferiu materiais convencionais. A idade da criança (p=0,006), a renda familiar (p= 0,001) e o nível de escolaridade (p< 0,001) associaramse a essa escolha. A análise multivariada demonstrou que crianças menores de 7 anos apresentaram 1,20 vezes maior probabilidade de escolher compômeros coloridos do que seus pares mais velhos (p< 0,001), assim como pais/responsáveis com menos de 11 anos de escolaridade e cujos filhos eram menores de 7 anos apresentaram 2,17 e 1,74 maior probabilidade para escolher compômeros coloridos, respectivamente. Concluiu-se que responsáveis com maior escolaridade apresentaram maior resistência às restaurações coloridas e crianças menores de 7 anos aceitaram melhor este material. O estudo bibliométrico-altimétrico adotou estratégia de busca em três bases (Web of Science, Scopus e Google Scholar), independente da data de publicação. Após seleção dos artigos por um grupo de cinco pesquisadores, em março de 2023, foram incluídos estudos que avaliassem qualquer material restaurador empregado em dentes decíduos e analisados dados referentes ao título, número de citações, país/continente, autoria, periódico, instituição, desenho do estudo, tipo de material restaurador, e escore altimétrico. Os artigos, publicados entre 1991 a 2002, apresentaram variação de citações de 19 a 113. Os autores com maior número de citações foram Qvist V e Teglers PT. O estudo experimental foi o principal delineamento de estudo observado e o cimento de ionomero de vidro foi o material mais reportado. A Europa foi o continente, e o Brasil, o país com maior número de citações. O escore altimétrico esteve presente em 23 artigos, com ênfase para dois artigos (43/6º e 73/7º). Concluiu-se que o cimento de ionômero de vidro foi o material mais estudado. Ficou evidente o distanciamento entre a posição dos trabalhos nas análises bibliométrica e altimétrica, apontando necessidade de disseminação da informação além dos círculos acadêmicos.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0003-1746-2685
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAO - FACULDADE DE ODONTOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia