A constituição docente em matemática à distância: Entre saberes,experiências e narrativas
dc.creator: Diva Souza Silva
dc.date.issued: 2010-10-15
dc.description.abstract: This doctorate thesis presents research finds of an investigation that sought comprehending the Teaching Constitution in Mathematics through a distance learning undergraduate course, when student-teacher' s practice knowledge meets student-teacher's higher education knowledge. This study was oriented to meet the following objectives: (i) identify, describe and analyze the trajectory of an entry group of student-teachers in an undergraduate Mathematics course, in a public university, in the state of Minas Gerais, in the Open University of Brazil (UAB) System; (ii) seek and narrate the process of teacher training and the process of professional activity knowledge acquisition before students-teachers entered the before mentioned mathematics undergraduate course; (iii) narrate and analyze, initially, the student-teacher's experience of living professional training development, via Distance Learning Education, when already is (in practice) a professional in service; next, the relation established between the privileged knowledge in scholar environment and the knowledge produced and mobilized by their professional practices. Anchored in the contributions of historical-cultural approaches, this doctorate thesis establishes a dialogue with theorists that discuss knowledge and teacher education in the field of Education and Mathematics' Education. The investigative path was guided by a qualitative approach and, inspired by Clandinin and Connelly (2000) and Bolivar (2002), a research methodology denominated Narrative Inquire. The empirical data were obtained through questionnaires, interviews, annotated memoirs of students education processes, observations and the records on the researcher field notes. Analysis and interpretation of this material was developed around three elements: (i) perception and motivations: the relationship with mathematics in their lives and (ii) perception of being a teacher: between knowledges and their encounter, (iii) perception of mathematics education in the distance learning education mode: a quest for presence in the absence. Results showed that speaking of Teaching Constitution in Mathematics through distance learning, between knowledges of practice and of academy, indicate proximities and distances. Proximities between being and doing manifested by the pursuit of theoretical framework and the articulation of different knowledge that amalgamate the teaching relation; distances for not understanding or not seeking to establish the relation between theory and practice, considered unnecessary for everyday practice that , in its turn, surrenders sometimes to the pragmatism. It is concluded that the experience of Teaching Constitution occurs throughout their lives from the very different student experiences and, for the subjects of this research, the teaching relation established even before entering higher education in the area. Finally, it was observed that students tried to make up for the absence by constituting study groups and ways of interaction among themselves. Distance Education was seen as a possible mode of learning to become a Mathematics teacher when articulating different types of knowledge and living practices. Knowledges encounters were an outcome of the search theory/empiricism in their own practice's ongoing reflection.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Professores Formação
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Ensino à distância
dc.subject: Matemática Estudo e ensino
dc.subject.other: Educação matemática
dc.subject.other: Saberes docentes
dc.subject.other: Educação à distância
dc.subject.other: Narrativa
dc.subject.other: Constituição docente
dc.subject.other: Formação de professores em serviço
dc.title: A constituição docente em matemática à distância: Entre saberes,experiências e narrativas
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Jussara de Loiola Araujo
local.contributor.referee1Maria Manuela Martins Soares David
local.contributor.referee1Ines Assuncao de Castro Teixeira
local.contributor.referee1Dario Fiorentini
local.contributor.referee1Marcelo de Carvalho Borba
local.description.resumoEsta tese apresenta achados de uma pesquisa que buscou compreender a experiência da constituição docente em Matemática à distância, quando os saberes relativos à prática docente e os saberes relativos à formação superior se encontram. Os objetivos que nortearam este estudo foram: (i) Identificar, narrar e analisar a trajetória de ingresso de um grupo de alunos-professores na licenciatura em Matemática, em uma universidade pública, mineira, ligada ao programa da Universidade Aberta do Brasil (UAB). (ii) Buscar e narrar o processo de formação docente e de apropriação dos saberes da atividade profissional desses professores antes de ingressar na licenciatura em Matemática à distância. (iii) Narrar e analisar a experiência da formação profissional em serviço, via a modalidade de Educação à Distância (EaD), e a relação dos saberes privilegiados nesse curso com aqueles produzidos e mobilizados pelos alunos-professores em suas práticas profissionais. Ancorado nos aportes da abordagem histórico-cultural, o estudo estabelece um diálogo com teóricos que discutem saberes e formação docente no campo da Educação e da Educação Matemática. O caminho investigativo foi norteado pela abordagem qualitativa e pelo método de pesquisa denominado investigação narrativa inspirado em Clandinin e Connelly (2000) e Bolívar (2002). O material empírico foi produzido por meio de questionários, entrevistas, memorial de formação, observações, mensagens eletrônicas e registros em diário de campo. O processo de análise e interpretação desse material foi desenvolvido em torno de três eixos: (i) De sentidos e motivações: a relação com a Matemática nas vidas; (ii) Dos sentidos de ser professor/a: entre saberes e encontros; (iii) Dos sentidos da formação em Matemática à distância: a busca da presença na ausência. Os resultados mostraram que falar da constituição docente em Matemática à distância entre saberes relativos à experiência e à academia indica aproximações e distanciamentos. Aproximações entre o ser e o fazer e a busca do embasamento teórico e da articulação entre os diferentes saberes que amalgamam a relação docente; distanciamentos em não perceber/ou não procurar fazer uma relação teoria/empiria considerada, por alguns, desnecessária para o exercício docente cotidiano, que se rende, por vezes, ao pragmatismo. Conclui-se que a experiência de constituição docente se dá ao longo da vida a partir de diferentes experiências da própria discência e, para os sujeitos desta investigação, na relação docente estabelecida antes mesmo da formação superior na área. Percebeu-se também que os sujeitos buscaram presentificar ausências criando grupos de estudos e formas de interação. A EaD foi vista como uma modalidade possível de aprender a ser professor/a de Matemática articulando os diferentes saberes e práticas vivenciadas. O encontro de saberes foi possível pelas implicações da busca teoria/empiria na reflexão permanente sobre a própria prática.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG