Fatores relacionados ao alto risco de paralisia cerebral: desenvolvimento de um índice multicritério
dc.creator: Lara de Almeida Rodrigues
dc.date.issued: 2024-11-01
dc.description.abstract: Cerebral palsy (CP) is one of the most common causes of physical disability in childhood. There are clinical practice guidelines that recommend criteria for the early detection of infants at high risk of CP, allowing for the prediction of CP diagnosis before 6 months of age, corrected if necessary. The tools with the highest predictive validity for detecting high risk of CP are the General Movements (GMs) assessment, the Hammersmith Infant Neurological Examination (HINE), and magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). However, in low- and middle-income countries like Brazil, the use of high-cost neuroimaging exams, such as MRI, is often infeasible. In most cases, the causal pathway of CP is not fully understood, but several factors related to CP risk can be identified. The analysis of risk factors associated with the occurrence of CP or high risk of CP has often been conducted individually. The aim of this study was to develop a multicriteria index with the main factors related to high risk of CP. This was an exploratory, observational, cross-sectional study that included preterm or term infants discharged from neonatal intensive care units (NICU). The independent variables were: infections from the TORCHSZ group (toxoplasmosis, rubella, cytomegalovirus, herpes, syphilis, and zika virus); prematurity; birth asphyxia; Apgar score at the 5th minute; seizures; duration of mechanical ventilation; use of corticosteroid and magnesium sulfate medications in the prenatal period; use of therapeutic hypothermia; and caffeine during the neonatal period. The dependent variable was the high risk of CP, operationalized by the presence of altered results in the GMs and HINE. To create the multicriteria index, a method based on multi-attribute utility theory was used. Pearson correlation was performed, followed by simple linear regression analysis between the multicriteria index and the high risk of CP. A one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) with Tukey’s post hoc test was performed to verify differences between risk groups and the dependent variable values. Ninety-two infants participated in the study. The multicriteria index ranged from 0.01 to 0.79, with a mean of 0.19 ± 0.18. The combined outcome variable ranged from 0 to 1, with a mean of 0.19 ± 0.20. The multicriteria index was positively and moderately correlated with the outcome variable (r=0.445, p<0.001). Simple linear regression analysis showed that the multicriteria index explained 20% of the dependent variable (R2=0.20, β=0.45, p<0.0001), with a moderate association. There was a significant difference between the low-risk and high-risk groups (p<0.0001) and between the medium- and high-risk groups (p=0.005) of CP. The multicriteria index developed through the combination of clinical factors associated with the results of early detection tools allowed the identification of high-risk babies for CP with a history of NICU admission. These findings may help healthcare professionals in identifying babies at high risk of CP and referring them in a more careful manner for early intervention.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Paralisia cerebral nas crianças - Fatores de risco
dc.subject: Crianças - Exames médicos
dc.subject: Intervenção médica precoce
dc.subject: Fisioterapia
dc.subject.otherparalisia cerebral
dc.subject.otherdetecção precoce
dc.subject.otherfatores de risco
dc.subject.otheríndice multicritério
dc.subject.otherteoria da utilidade multiatributo
dc.title: Fatores relacionados ao alto risco de paralisia cerebral: desenvolvimento de um índice multicritério
dc.title.alternative: Factors associated with high risk of cerebral palsy: development of a multicriteria index
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Lívia de Castro Magalhães
local.contributor.advisor-co1Rafael Coelho Magalhães
local.contributor.advisor1Ana Cristina Resende Camargos
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5692810283832874
local.contributor.referee1Hércules Ribeiro Leite
local.contributor.referee1Rejane Vale Gonçalves
local.description.resumoA paralisia cerebral (PC) é uma das causas mais comuns de incapacidade física na infância. Existem diretrizes de prática clínica que recomendam critérios para detectar precocemente bebês com alto risco de PC, possibilitando predizer diagnóstico de PC antes dos 6 meses de idade, corrigida se necessário. As ferramentas com maior validade preditiva para detectar alto risco de PC são a avaliação dos movimentos gerais (General Movements - GMs), o Hammersmith Infant Neurological Examination (HINE) e a ressonância magnética (RM). Entretanto, em países de baixa e média renda, como o Brasil, a utilização de exames de neuroimagem de alto custo, como a RM, muitas vezes se torna inviável. A via causal da PC, na maioria dos casos, não é completamente conhecida, porém é possível identificar vários fatores relacionados ao risco de PC. A análise dos fatores de risco associados ao risco de ocorrência de PC ou ao alto risco de PC frequentemente é realizada de forma individual. O objetivo deste estudo foi desenvolver um índice multicritério com os principais fatores relacionados ao alto risco de PC. Trata-se de estudo exploratório, observacional e transversal, que incluiu bebês, pré-termo ou a termo, egressos das unidades de terapia intensiva neonatal (UTIN). As variáveis independentes foram: infecções do grupo TORCHSZ (toxoplasmose, rubéola, citomegalovírus, herpes, sífilis e zika vírus); prematuridade; asfixia durante o parto; escore de Apgar no 5º minuto; convulsões; tempo de uso de ventilação mecânica; uso de medicamentos corticosteroides e sulfato de magnésio no pré-natal; uso de hipotermia terapêutica e; cafeína no período neonatal. A variável dependente foi o alto risco de PC, operacionalizado pela presença de alteração nos resultados do GMs e HINE. Para criação do índice multicritério foi utilizado o método baseado na teoria de utilidade multiatributo. Foi realizada correlação de Pearson, seguida de análise de regressão linear simples entre o índice multicritério e o alto risco de PC. Foi realizada análise de variância (ANOVA) one-way, com post hoc de Tukey, para verificar diferenças entre os grupos de risco e os valores da variável dependente. Participaram do estudo 92 bebês. O índice multicritério variou de 0,01 a 0,79, com média de 0,19 ± 0,18. O resultado combinado da variável dependente variou de 0 a 1, com média de 0,19 ± 0,20. O índice multicritério se correlacionou de forma positiva e moderada com a variável dependente (r=0,45, p<0,001). Análise de regressão linear simples mostrou que o índice multicritério explicou 20% da variável dependente (R2=0,20, β=0,45, p<0,0001), com associação média. Houve diferença significativa entre os grupos de baixo risco e alto risco (p<0,0001) e de médio e alto risco (p=0,005) de PC. O índice multicritério, desenvolvido a partir da combinação de fatores clínicos que têm associação com o resultado de ferramentas de detecção precoce, possibilitou a identificação de bebês de alto risco para PC, com histórico de internação em UTIN. Esses achados podem auxiliar profissionais de saúde na identificação de bebês com alto risco de PC e encaminhá-los mais criteriosamente para intervenção precoce.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0003-0830-4941
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentEEF - DEPARTAMENTO DE FISIOTERAPIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Reabilitação