Análise macroscópica do efeito da adição de nanocerâmica ao concreto
dc.creator: Rodrigo Perfeito Marques de Castro
dc.date.issued: 2009-02-27
dc.description.abstract: Nanoscience and nanotechnology are areas that have a great potential for new materials and new applications development. Recently many researches are using the nanotechnology concept to create Portland concrete composites, where they look for the comprehension of the hydration of cement particles and addition of nanometrics (nm) particles, either nano-silica or nanofibres. In the last decades, the majority of theprogress in the performance of cimentitious materials had been carried through the optimization of the grain stacking and, over all, through the reduction of the capillary porosity with the rational use of chemical additives more and more efficient. This study investigated the effect of the addition of nanoparticles of ceramic montimorillonita at Portland cement concrete. For such, two working conditions were chosen, ratio water /cement (0.45 / 0.50 / 0.55), and the following quantities of nanoceramic 0%, 2% and 4%. We analyzed the following parameters: workability, flux of the water flowing, compressive strength and tensile strength. The addition of nanoceramic caused a reduction in workability, which was expected. The results of axial compression for 28 days showed an improvement of 11% and 14% depending on the ratio water / cement.In the case of tensile strength by diametrical compression, the best option was to 4% of nanoceramic. In this case, the improvement was 6% for the ratio water / cement equal to 0.55 and 18% and 21% for 0.45 and 0.50, respectively. The addition of nanoceramic seems to be an excellent option for the preparation of Portland cement concrete. The nanoceramic presented pozzolanic activity.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Engenharia civil
dc.subject: Materiais de construção
dc.subject: Cimento portland
dc.subject: Nanotecnologia
dc.subject: Construção civil
dc.subject.other: Cimento
dc.subject.other: Adições minerais
dc.subject.other: Concretos
dc.subject.other: Nanotecnologia
dc.subject.other: Construção civil
dc.title: Análise macroscópica do efeito da adição de nanocerâmica ao concreto
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Antonio Ferreira Avila
local.contributor.advisor1Adriana Guerra Gumieri
local.contributor.referee1Abdias Magalhaes Gomes
local.contributor.referee1Eduardo Chahud
local.description.resumoA nanociência e a nanotecnologia são áreas que apresentam grande potencial para o desenvolvimento de novos materiais e novas aplicações. Recentemente inúmeros pesquisadores estão utilizando o conceito de nanotecnologia para criação de compósitos de cimento Portland, na qual se busca a compreensão da hidratação daspartículas de cimento e a adição de partículas nanométricas (nm), seja nanosílica ou nanofibras. A maioria dos avanços no desempenho dos materiais cimentícios conseguidos nas últimas décadas foram realizados através da otimização dos empacotamentos granulares e, sobretudo, pela redução da porosidade capilar com a utilização racional de aditivos químicos cada vez mais eficientes. Neste estudo foi investigado o efeito da adição de nanopartícula cerâmica de montimorillonita ao concreto de cimento Portland. Para tal foram escolhidas duas condições de trabalho, relação água/cimento (0,45 / 0,50 / 0,55), e as seguintes quantidades de nanocerâmica 0%, 2% e 4%. Foram analisados os seguintes parâmetros: trabalhabilidade, fluxo de água passante, resistência à compressão e tração. A adição da nanocerâmica causou uma redução na trabalhabilidade, o que já era esperado. Os resultados de compressão axial para 28 dias mostraram uma melhora de 11% e 14% dependendo da relação água/cimento. Já no caso da resistência à tração por compressão diametral, a melhor opção foi a de 4% de nanocerâmica. Neste caso, a melhora foi de 6% para a relação água/cimento igual a 0,55 e de 18% e 21% para 0,45 e 0,50, respectivamente. A adição de nanocerâmica parece ser uma ótima opção para preparação de concretos de cimento Portland. A nanocerâmica apresentou atividade pozolânica.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG