Batalhas virtuais pela memória : uma análise psicossocial da memória histórica do regime militar no Brasil
dc.creator: Flaviane da Costa Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2019-03-14
dc.description.abstract: This research focuses on the knowledge composition on the cyberculture. In order understand, from the Psychosocial Approach to Memory and Theory of Social Representations, the constructions of documental historical memory in the Brazilian military regime (1964-1985). This is a qualitative study which used the following sources for analysis; videos, transcriptions, public online commentaries which were available on YouTube-Br and the platform’s users responses to an online questionnaire. The website has approximately 850,000 videos on the theme, which demonstrates the users interest on this discussion. For this research, we selected videos with more than 200 thousand views or repeated among the first listed throughout the searches, totaling 35 videos. This work has three studies: 1. The content and the social mobilization of the videos and documents; 2. Discussions amongst the users in the commentary of the analyzed videos; 3. The social representations about the military regime for YouTube-Br users. The study 1 revealed a majority presence of productions that describe or name the period of military government as a "dictatorship" connecting past events to the present. The lexical analysis, using IRAMUTEQ® software, revealed two sets of word classes. On the one hand, the contents materialize structural and institutional aspects of the period (Classes 1 and 2); on the other hand, the contents present processes of categorization and disputes about social aspects, such as testimonies of those affected by the regime, imprisonment, repression, censorship and issues related to the guerrilla (Classes 3, 4 and 5). In study 2, the classes resulting from the lexical analysis of the comments were grouped into 21 main themes. These themes point to different aspects from the content of the videos when it describes the time as "good" and discuss the positive and negative sides of the period. The categories also encompass the definition of that time as "dictatorship" or "regime" and focus mainly on the possible "communist threat" that would find resonance in the current political context. Study 3 analyzed the results of the virtual questionnaire applied to 77 Internet users. The task of free evocation allowed the perception of the confrontation between two social groups, which were grouped accordingly to the political orientation. Thus, we hypothesized the presence of two poles of meaning. Pole 1, the political orientation mostly between the Centre and Left, it encompassed negative attitudes in relation to the period and had its central elements of the social representation of the regime by torture and dictatorship. Pole 2, with political orientation predominantly to the right or without orientation, associated positive attitudes to the military regime and indicated the possible central system of the representation formed by the elements: security, order, education, progress, respect, patriotism, and health. This research confirms that virtual spaces can become places of memory due to the mobilization of documents and the will of memory around the theme that foster the construction of knowledge. This connects past and present and helps us to understand social dynamics and contemporary policies. The presence of anti-communism and the identification of the regime as "good time" shows that the memory of the dictatorship is still under construction and warns us of the necessary protection of democracy.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Memória social
dc.subject.other: Representações sociais
dc.subject.other: Cibercultura
dc.subject.other: Ditadura
dc.subject.other: IRAMUTEQ
dc.title: Batalhas virtuais pela memória : uma análise psicossocial da memória histórica do regime militar no Brasil
dc.title.alternative: Virtual battles for memory : a psychosocial analysis of the historical memory of the military regime in Brazil
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Rafael Moura Coelho Pecly Wolter
local.contributor.advisor1Ingrid Faria Gianordoli-Nascimento
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5733932139449534
local.contributor.referee1Maria Isabel Antunes Rocha
local.contributor.referee1Angela Maria de Oliveira Almeida
local.contributor.referee1Maria de Fátima de Souza Santos
local.contributor.referee1Themistoklis Apostolidis
local.description.resumoEste trabalho enfoca a composição de saberes na cibercultura, buscando compreender, a partir da Abordagem Psicossocial da Memória e da Teoria das Representações Sociais, a construção da memória histórica documental acerca do regime militar no Brasil (1964-1985). Trata-se de estudo qualitativo, tendo como fontes: vídeos, suas transcrições e comentários públicos postados no YouTube Br, além de respostas de usuários da plataforma a um questionário virtual. O website possui aproximadamente 850 mil vídeos sobre o tema, o que demonstra o interesse dos internautas pelo assunto. Para esta pesquisa, foram selecionados vídeos com mais de 200 mil visualizações ou repetidos entre os primeiros listados ao longo das buscas, totalizando 35 vídeos. O trabalho divide-se em três estudos: 1. Os conteúdos dos vídeos e a mobilização social dos documentos; 2. Debates entre usuários nos comentários dos vídeos analisados; 3. Representações sociais sobre o regime militar para usuários do YouTube Br. O estudo 1 revelou a presença majoritária de produções que descrevem ou nomeiam o período do governo militar como “ditadura”, conectando eventos passados com o presente. A análise lexical, com auxílio do software IRAMUTEQ®, revelou dois conjuntos de classes de palavras. Por um lado, os conteúdos materializam aspectos estruturais e institucionais do período (Classes 1 e 2); por outro, apresentam processos de categorização e disputas em torno de aspectos sociais, tais como: depoimentos de atingidos pelo regime, prisão, repressão, censura e questões relativas à guerrilha (Classes 3, 4 e 5). No estudo 2, as classes resultantes da análise lexical dos comentários foram agrupadas em 21 temáticas principais. Tais temáticas apontam: aspectos diferenciados dos conteúdos dos vídeos ao descrever a época como “boa” e debater os lados positivos e negativos do período. As temáticas também se debruçam sobre a nomeação da época como “ditadura” ou “regime” e focam principalmente na possível “ameaça comunista”, que encontraria ressonância no contexto político atual. O estudo 3 trata dos resultados da aplicação de questionário virtual a 77 internautas. A tarefa de evocação livre possibilitou a percepção do embate entre dois grupos sociais, agrupáveis em relação à orientação política. Assim, hipotetizamos a presença de dois polos de sentido. O polo 1, com orientação política majoritariamente entre centro e esquerda, reúne atitudes negativas em relação ao período e tendo como elementos centrais da representação social do regime a tortura e a ditadura. Já o polo 2, com orientação política predominantemente à direita ou sem orientação, vincula atitudes positivas ao regime militar e aponta o possível sistema central da representação formado dos elementos: segurança, ordem, educação, progresso, respeito, patriotismo e saúde. A investigação confirma que espaços virtuais podem se tornar lugares de memória, pois a mobilização dos documentos e a vontade de memória em torno do tema fomentam a construção de saberes que conectam passado e presente, e nos ajudam a compreender dinâmicas sociais e políticas contemporâneas. A presença do anticomunismo e a identificação do regime como “época boa” demonstra que a memória da ditadura ainda se encontra em construção e alerta para a necessária proteção da democracia.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/ 0000-0003-4409-7003
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE PSICOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia