Raiva bovina na área de impacto da hidrelétrica de Aimorés, Minas Gerais, Brasil.
dc.creator: Michael Laurence Zini Lise
dc.date.issued: 2005-04-06
dc.description.abstract: This research had the aim to evaluate the occurrence of rabies in animals from 1976 to 2004, examining the epidemic of rabies in cattle in 1965 and analyze the environmental impacts anticipated with the construction and operation of Hydroelectric Aimorés - UHEA could favor the occurrence epidemics of rabies in cattle in the counties of Aimorés, Ituela and Sunshine. Information on the occurrence of rabies in the records were obtained from laboratories of the Center for Zoonosis Control from the municipal government of Belo Horizonte - CCZ and the Instituto Mineiro de Agropecuária - IMA, autarchy linked to the Secretary of Agriculture of Minas Gerais. To determine Scores Occupation Agricultural Area Agricultural Censuses from 1950 to 1996 prepared by IBGE. The analysis on the impact of the flood of 31km2 was performed with visits in all municipalities in the area and with data from the environmental impact report produced by Companhia Energetica de Minas Gerais (CEMIG) - 1998. From 1976 to 2004, were sent 83 samples of brain tissue from animals suspected of rabies to laboratory confirmation, 61 cattle of which were positive 41amostras. The results on land use revealed that during the 1960s. The effect of beef has tripled in three decades from 21,468 in 1950, 45,006 in 1960 and 63,323 cattle in 1970. The areas occupied by lake, canal water supply, power house and other facilities Aimorés Hydropower Plant will be reduced and probably will not have significant consequences for the occurrence of an epidemic of rabies in cattle
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Bovino Doenças
dc.subject: Morcego como transmissor de doenças
dc.subject: Impacto ambiental
dc.subject: Raiva Epidemiologia
dc.subject.other: Morcegos
dc.subject.other: Usina hidrelétrica
dc.subject.other: Impacto ambiental
dc.subject.other: Epidemia
dc.subject.other: Raiva bovina
dc.title: Raiva bovina na área de impacto da hidrelétrica de Aimorés, Minas Gerais, Brasil.
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Elvio Carlos Moreira
local.contributor.referee1Jose Ailton da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Jose Oswaldo Costa
local.contributor.referee1Pedro Lucio Lithg Pereira
local.description.resumoEsta pesquisa teve como objetivos avaliar a ocorrência da raiva em animais de 1976 a 2004, analisar a epidemia de raiva em bovinos ocorrida em 1965 e analisar se o impacto ambiental previsto com a construção e funcionamento da Usina Hidrelétrica de Aimorés UHEA poderiam favorecer a ocorrência de epidemias de raiva em bovinos nos municípios de Aimorés, Ituela e Resplendor. As informações sobre a ocorrência da raiva foram obtidas nos registros dos laboratórios do Centro de Controle de Zoonoses da prefeitura municipal de Belo Horizonte CCZ e do Instituto Mineiro de Agropecuária IMA, autarquia vinculada a Secretaria de Agricultura de Minas Gerais. Para determinar os Índices de Ocupação Agrícola, Área de Censos Agropecuários de 1950 a 1996 elaborados pelo IBGE. A análise sobre o impacto da inundação de 31km2 foi realizada com visitas em todos os municípios da área e com os dados do relatório de impacto ambiental produzido pela Companhia Energética de Minas Gerais (CEMIG) 1998. De 1976 a 2004, foram enviadas 83 amostras de tecido cerebral de animais suspeitos de raiva para confirmação em laboratório, sendo 61 de bovinos dos quais, 41amostras resultaram positivas. Os resultados sobre o uso da terra revelaram que durante os anos de 1960. O efeit bovino triplicou em três décadas de 21.468 em 1950, 45.006 em 1960 e 63.323 bovinos em 1970. As áreas ocupadas pelo lago, canal de adução, casa de força e demais instalações da Usina Hidrelétrica de Aimorés serão reduzidas e provavelmente não terão reflexos significativos para a ocorrência de uma epidemia de raiva em bovinos.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG