Vertigens para perturbar a razão: a tecnociência no licenciamento ambiental
| dc.creator | Mateus Braga Silva dos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-08-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present research focuses on the scientific practices within the environmental licensing procedure. As a theoretical approach, I chose the epistemological thought as it allows to question the natures, the logics and the purposes of science. About the method, the historical and dialectical materialism was an orientation to study the scientists actions reification on environmental law and technical objects of the environmental licensing procedure. As a first step, the objective is to comprehend how scientists state truths about facts. As a second step, the objective is to examine the scientific and philosophical contents of environmental laws and its technical objects. As third step, the objective is problematize the political and economic reason within the technoscience. In closure, I discuss three critical points: the scientific neutrality, the economical domination of the politics and the (im)possibility of a democracy beyond the scientific reason. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Direito ambiental | |
| dc.subject | Tecnologia | |
| dc.subject | Razão | |
| dc.subject | Ciencia | |
| dc.subject.other | Licenciamento Ambiental | |
| dc.subject.other | Razão | |
| dc.subject.other | Tecnociência | |
| dc.title | Vertigens para perturbar a razão: a tecnociência no licenciamento ambiental | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Klemens Augustinus Laschefski | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cassio Eduardo Viana Hissa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rogata Soares Del Gaudio | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa tem como recorte as práticas científicas no âmbito do processo de licenciamento ambiental. Tomo o pensamento epistemológico como fundamento teórico para questionar as naturezas, as lógicas e as finalidades da ciência; e o materialismo histórico e dialético como orientação de método para estudar a reificação das ações dos cientistas nas normas da legislação ambiental e nos objetos técnicos do licenciamento. Num primeiro momento, o objetivo é compreender como os cientistas afirmam nos fatos as verdades científicas. Num segundo, é refletir acerca dos conteúdos científicos e filosóficos das normas e dos objetos técnicos. Por fim, o objetivo é problematizar a razão política e econômica contida na tecnociência. Como conclusão, abordo três pontos críticos: a neutralidade científica, a sujeição do político ao econômico, e a (im)possibilidade da democracia para além da razão tecnocientífica. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |