Pinças ópticas: experimento, teoria e aplicação no estudo da interação DNA-fármacos
dc.creator: Marcio Santos Rocha
dc.date.issued: 2008-03-19
dc.description.abstract: We started this work studying the physics of optical tweezers. This isa micromanipulation technique much used to study particles and biological systems with size in the micrometer range. We theoretically analyze the phenomenon and apply experimental techniques to verify the results of a recent theory of optical tweezers, the MDSA Theory. We measure the trap stiffness of the optical tweezers as a function of the trapped bead radius. These experimental results show a good agreement with the predictions of the MDSA Theory. This comparison does not involve any adjustable parameter: all parameters of our optical tweezers, necessary to obtain the theoretical results, were precisely measured. Therefore, the comparison between experiments and theory is called absolute. Next, we apply the optical tweezers technique, combined with the intensity autocorrelation spectroscopy technique, to study one of the most important biological systems: the DNA molecule. With these two techniques, it was possible to study the interaction of the DNA molecule with some important medicinal drugs, much used in the treatment of human diseases. We have performed stretching experiments with DNA molecules and DNA-drugs complexes. These experiments allow us to study the entropic elasticity and size variations of these complexes. We found a new structural transition of the DNA molecule, induced by these drugs, measuring the persistence lengthof the complexes as a function of the drug concentration in solution. These results have contributed to clarify the DNA-drugs interaction, and also the mechanical properties changes of the DNA molecule induced by these drugs.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Interações DNA-fármacos
dc.subject: Pinça óptica
dc.subject: Pinçamento óptico
dc.subject: Farmacologia molecular
dc.subject: Física
dc.subject.other: DNA-fármacos
dc.subject.otherpinças opticas
dc.title: Pinças ópticas: experimento, teoria e aplicação no estudo da interação DNA-fármacos
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Oscar Nassif de Mesquita
local.contributor.referee1Pedro Licinio de Miranda Barbosa
local.contributor.referee1Sebastiao Jose Nascimento de Padua
local.contributor.referee1Herch Moyses Nussenzveig
local.contributor.referee1Paulo Monteiro Vieira Baraga Barone
local.description.resumoIniciamos este trabalho estudando a física da pinça óptica. Trata-se de uma técnica de micromanipulação bastante utilizada para estudar partículas e sistemas biológicos com tamanho na escala de micrômetro. Analisamos teoricamente o fenômeno e aplicamos técnicas experimentais com a finalidade de comprovar experimentalmente uma recente teoria de pinçamento óptico, a chamada Teoria MDSA. A seguir, aplicamos a técnica de pinçamento óptico, em conjunto com a técnica de espectroscopia de autocorrelação de intensidades, para estudar um dos sistemas biológicos de maior importância: a molécula de DNA. Com estas duas técnicas, foi possível estudar a interação da molécula de DNA com alguns fármacos importantes na medicina, largamente utilizados no tratamento de doenças humanas. Nossos resultados contribuíram para entender melhor o mecanismo de interação DNA-fármacos, bem como os efeitos causados por estes sobre as propriedades mecânicas da molécula de DNA.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG