Filogeografia de um complexo deespécie crípticas de Bombus (Thoracobombus) brasiliensis lepeletier, 1836
dc.creator: Jose Eustaquio dos Santos Junior
dc.date.issued: 2011-09-29
dc.description.abstract: The genus Bombus (Latreille, 1802) has approximately 250 species commonly known as bumblebees. The genus has been recently reviewed and based on morphological, ecological, behavioral and genetic characters its subgeneric classification was reformulated, with the recognition of 15 subgenera. The Brazilian species, all formerly considered in the subgenus Fervidobombus, were included in Thoracobombus, together with species previously considered in the subgenera Eversmannibombus, Exilobombus, Laesobombus, Mucidobombus, Rhodobombus, Thoracobombus and Tricornibombus. Bombus brasiliensis is distributed in Brazil and in neighboring regions of Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina. In Brazil, its distribution extends, in the east, along the coast, to southern Bahia state and, in the west, along the Paraná River basin (Mato Grosso do Sul and southern Goiás) and up to the southern portions of the Araguaia-Tocantins basin (Mato Grosso). To assess the distribution of the genetic variability of B. brasiliensis in a geographical and temporal context, a total of 144 specimens of B. brasiliensis were sequenced for the COI gene (471 bp) and 126 specimens for CytB gene (689 bp), both without deletions or insertions. In both genes ten haplotypes were detected and when concatenated (1157 bp) they comprised 26 haplotypes. According to the analysis, this taxon seems to consist of two species: B. brasiliensis itself, which is widely distributed, and another species (Bombus sp.n.), not described yet, with distribution restricted to the coast, from southern Bahia and northern Espírito Santo. Key
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Thoracobombus
dc.subject: Mamangava
dc.subject: Genética
dc.subject: Mata Atlântica
dc.subject: Genética de populações
dc.subject: Filogeografia
dc.subject.other: Thoracobombus
dc.subject.other: Espécies crípticas
dc.subject.other: Mamangavas
dc.subject.other: Mata Atlântica
dc.subject.other: Filogeografia
dc.subject.other: Bombus
dc.title: Filogeografia de um complexo deespécie crípticas de Bombus (Thoracobombus) brasiliensis lepeletier, 1836
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Fernando Amaral da Silveira
local.contributor.advisor1Fabricio Rodrigues dos Santos
local.description.resumoO gênero Bombus (Latreille, 1802) tem cerca de 250 espécies popularmente conhecidas como mamangavas. O gênero foi recentemente revisado e com base em características morfológicas, ecológicas, comportamentais e genéticos sua classificação subgenérica foi reformulada, com o reconhecimento de 15 subgêneros. As espécies brasileiras, todas anteriormente consideradas no subgênero Fervidobombus, foram incluídas em Thoracobombus, juntamente com espécies anteriormente consideradas nos subgêneros Eversmannibombus, Exilobombus, Laesobombus, Mucidobombus, Rhodobombus, Thoracobombus e Tricornibombus. Bombus brasiliensis distribui-se no sul do Brasil e regiões limítrofes do Uruguai, Paraguai e Argentina. No território brasileiro, sua distribuição estende-se ao longo do litoral, até o sul do Estado da Bahia; a oeste, ao longo da bacia do Rio Paraná (Mato Grosso do Sul e Sul de Goiás) e ao sul da bacia do Tocantins-Araguaia (Mato Grosso). Para avaliar a distribuição da variabilidade genética de B. brasiliensis em um contexto geográfico e temporal, um total de 144 espécimes foram sequenciados para o gene COI (471 pb) e 126 espécimes para o gene CytB (689 pb), ambos sem deleções ou inserções. Em ambos os genes foram detectados 10 haplótipos, e quando concatenadas (1157 pb) tinham 26 haplótipos. De acordo com as análises, este táxon parece ser constituído de duas espécies: B. brasiliensis propriamente dita, que é amplamente distribuída; e outra espécie (Bombus sp.n.), ainda não descrita, com distribuição restrita ao litoral, entre o sul da Bahia e o norte do Espírito Santo.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG