Análise longitudinal da mobilidade ocupacional dos estrangeiros no mercado de trabalho formal brasileiro
| dc.creator | Claudia Lima Ayer de Noronha | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-10-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation aims at conducting a longitudinal panel analysis of the occupational mobility of foreigners inserted in the Brazilian formal labor market between 1995 and 2015. The purpose is to understand the factors that influence positively or negatively the occupational trajectory of the foreigners formally employed in Brazil. Some authors, following the Theory of Assimilation, argue that the occupational mobility of immigrants in the labor market varies according to accumulated human capital levels, with demographic variables and, in particular, becomes upward with the length of residence in the country of destiny. Theorists of the Theory of Segmented Assimilation presuppose the idea that modern societies are diverse and segmented and, therefore, the classical theory of assimilation would not cover the numerous trajectories of foreigners in the target market. As a methodology, we used data from the Annual Social Information Ratio (RAIS) of the Ministry of Labor and Employment from 1995 to 2015, from which longitudinal regression models are estimated for the understanding of 14 groups of foreigners. The results showed that there is an average growth of the occupational status of the foreigner with an increase of the time of the foreigner in Brazil, but this growth precedes an initial movement of falling of the status in the first three years of residence in the country. Thus, we find a "J" mobility format for the Brazilian formal market reality. We perceive that this trajectory varies according to the nationality of the worker, and in general, the greater the economic development of the countries of origin, the better the performance of immigrants in the labor market, which translates into greater probabilities of upward mobility. In addition, other variables that have an impact on the mobility of foreigners in the Brazilian formal market are: 1) region of the country where the foreigner is employed; 2) sex; 3) Number of times the foreigner appears in the RAIS bank (proxy of experience in the formal market); 4) length of residence in Brazil; 5) level of education; 6) race. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sociologia | |
| dc.subject | Imigrantes | |
| dc.subject | Mercado de trabalho | |
| dc.subject.other | Imigrantes Internacionais | |
| dc.subject.other | Mercado de Trabalho | |
| dc.subject.other | Mobilidade Ocupacional | |
| dc.title | Análise longitudinal da mobilidade ocupacional dos estrangeiros no mercado de trabalho formal brasileiro | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Elaine Meire Vilela | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jorge Alexandre Barbosa Neves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marden Barbosa de Campos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo Cavalcanti da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | João Alfredo dos Reis Peixoto | |
| local.description.resumo | Essa pesquisa tem como objetivo realizar uma análise longitudinal de painel da mobilidade ocupacional de estrangeiros inseridos no mercado de trabalho formal brasileiro, entre 1995 a 2015. O intuito é compreender os fatores que influenciam positiva ou negativamente a trajetória ocupacional dos estrangeiros empregados formalmente no Brasil. Alguns autores, adeptos da Teoria da Assimilação, argumentam que a mobilidade ocupacional dos imigrantes no mercado de trabalho varia de acordo com níveis de capital humano acumulado, com variáveis demográficas e, em particular, torna-se ascendente com a duração da residência no país de destino. Já os teóricos da Teoria da Assimilação Segmentada têm como pressuposto a ideia de que as sociedades modernas são diversas e segmentadas e, portanto, a teoria clássica da assimilação não abarcaria às inúmeras trajetórias dos estrangeiros no mercado de destino. Como metodologia, utilizamos os dados da Relação Anual de Informação Social (RAIS) do Ministério do Trabalho e Emprego de 1995 até 2015, a partir do qual são estimados modelos de regressão longitudinal para compreensão de 14 grupos de estrangeiros. Os resultados demonstraram que há crescimento médio do status ocupacional do estrangeiro com aumento do tempo do estrangeiro no Brasil, mas esse crescimento precede um movimento inicial de queda do status nos primeiros três anos de residência no país. Dessa forma, encontramos um formato de mobilidade em J para realidade do mercado formal brasileiro. Percebemos que essa trajetória varia de acordo com a nacionalidade do trabalhador, sendo que, em geral, quanto maior o desenvolvimento econômico dos países de origem, melhor é o desempenho dos imigrantes no mercado de trabalho, traduzindo em maiores probabilidades de mobilidade ascendente. Além disso, outras variáveis que têm impacto sobre a mobilidade do estrangeiro no mercado formal brasileiro são: 1) região do país de localização da empresa na qual o estrangeiro se encontra empregado; 2) sexo; 3) Número de vezes que o estrangeiro aparece no banco da RAIS (proxy de experiência no mercado formal); 4) tempo de residência no Brasil; 5) nível de instrução; 6) raça. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |