Xyn-converter used in isolated two-phase three-wire AC power grids
dc.creator: João Henrique de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-29
dc.description.abstract: Isolated electric AC power grids are feasible solutions to energize remote communities, usually based on renewables and energy storage devices, interfaced by power electronics converters that require high reliability. The key element of such a system is the grid-forming converter that provides the voltage magnitude and frequency to other devices, such as loads. Therefore, this dissertation proposes the two-phase three-wire (2Φ3W) xyn-converter applied in a case study of isolated riverside communities in the Brazilian Amazon region. This dissertation compares the current stresses of grid-forming converters (GFC) under an isolated grid mission profile, considering three different grid configurations in terms of the displacement angle between the voltage in the phases: 90◦ (αβn-GFC); 120◦ (abn-GFC) and 180◦ (xyn-GFC). Additionally, analytical expressions for current stress through the semiconductors and the DC-link capacitor are obtained for each converter under balanced and unbalanced load conditions. The lifetime analysis of the grid-forming converter indicates that the xyn-GFC has the lowest wear-out. Furthermore, this work highlights the influence of high-frequency components on the RMS current of the DC-link capacitor. The xyn-GFC demonstrates a lower probability of capacitor failure compared to the other converters, even with higher low-frequency components. A sensitivity analysis shows that the xyn-GFC can increase its output power in 12% or reduce its heatsink volume in 25% to achieve the same wear-out B10 lifetime as the abn-GFC (i.e., benchmark) under nominal conditions. An experiment is conducted using a full-bridge converter and discrete IGBTs to measure the power losses in the semiconductors and the case temperature of the IGBTs. Compared with the αβn-converter, the xyn-converter shows 44% lower power losses, and the abn-converter shows 18% lower power losses. Finally, the thermal stress analysis is validated by means of a 2Φ3W converter prototype with an open semiconductor module. For the evaluated converters, the xyn-GFC has the lowest thermal stress for balanced and unbalanced load conditions and therefore the longest lifetime. Experimental validation shows that the average temperature of the xyn-GFC is 19.4% and 23.3% lower than both the abn-GFC and the αβn-GFC under balanced load conditions.
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Redes elétricas
dc.subject: Conversores eletrônicos
dc.subject: Confiabilidade (Engenharia)
dc.subject: Potência reativa (Engenharia elétrica)
dc.subject: Semicondutores
dc.subject.other: Conversor formador de rede
dc.subject.other: Redes isoladas CA
dc.subject.other: Confiabilidade
dc.title: Xyn-converter used in isolated two-phase three-wire AC power grids
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Allan Fagner Cupertino
local.contributor.advisor1Danilo Iglesias Brandão
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0819806116588254
local.contributor.referee1Pedro Gomes Barbosa
local.contributor.referee1Fabrício Bradaschia
local.contributor.referee1Lenin Martins Ferreira Morais
local.contributor.referee1Victor Flores Mendes
local.description.resumoRedes elétricas CA isoladas são soluções viáveis para energizar comunidades remotas, geralmente baseadas em energias renováveis e armazenadores de energia, conectadas por conversores eletrônicos de potência que exigem alta confiabilidade. O elemento-chave de tal sistema é o conversor formador de rede, que fornece magnitude de tensão e frequência aos demais elementos, como cargas. Assim, esta tese propõe o conversor-xyn bifásico a três fios (2Φ3W) aplicado a um estudo de caso em comunidades isoladas ribeirinhas na região amazônica brasileira. A tese compara o estresse de corrente de conversores formadores de rede (GFC), considerando três configurações diferentes de rede em termos de ângulos de deslocamento entre as tensões de fase: 90 (αβn-GFC); 120◦ (abn-GFC) and 180◦(xyn-GFC). Além disso, são obtidas expressões analíticas para o estresse de corrente nos semicondutores e no capacitor do barramento CC para cada conversor em condições de carga generalizada, i.e., balanceada e desbalanceada. A análise de vida útil do conversor formador de rede indica que o xyn-GFC tem o menor desgaste. Além disso, este trabalho destaca a influência de componentes harmônicas de alta frequência na corrente RMS do capacitor do barramento CC. O xyn-GFC demonstra uma menor probabilidade de falha do capacitor em comparação com os outros conversores, mesmo apresentando componentes de corrente de baixa frequência mais altos. Uma análise de sensibilidade mostra que o conversor formador de rede xyn-GFC pode aumentar sua potência de saída em 12% ou reduzir o volume do dissipador de calor em 25% para atingir a mesma vida útil B10 que o abn-GFC (considerado como referência) em condições nominais. Um experimento é conduzido usando um conversor de ponte completa e IGBTs discretos para medir as perdas de potência nos semicondutores e a temperatura de case dos IGBTs. Em comparação com o αβn-GFC, o xyn-GFC mostra perdas de potência 44% menores, e o abn-GFC mostra perdas de potência 18% inferiores. Por fim, a análise de estresse térmico é validada por meio de um protótipo de conversor 2Φ3W com módulo semicondutor aberto. Para os conversores avaliados, o xyn-GFC tem o menor estresse térmico para condições de carga balanceada e desbalanceada, portanto, indicando uma vida útil mais longa. A validação experimental mostra que a temperatura média do xyn-GFC é 19,4% e 23,3% menor do que os conversores abn-GFC e αβn-GFC em condições de carga balanceada, respectivamente.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentENG - DEPARTAMENTO DE ENGENHARIA ELÉTRICA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica