Musicoterapia na educação musical especial de portadores de atraso do desenvolvimento leve e moderado na rede regular de ensino
| dc.creator | Cybelle Maria Veiga Loureiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-03-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The history of the inclusion of children with special needs in differentlevels of the education dates from the second half of the XVIII century. Initially we reviewed the inadequacy of the terms used to define the disability condition of these children, before the worldwide adoption of the concept of developmental delay. Then, an attempt was made to identify the different educational conceptions attributed to the developmental delay disability. Theories on human development, predominant from the XVIII century through the beginning of the XX century were approached, such as preformationism, predeterminism, environmentalism and interactionism. It includes a historical background of the intervention of music therapy in special education, describing the use of music in the process of identification and educational development of this population. A brief history of the Special Education in Brazil describes aspects of the New Law of Guidelines and Bases of the National Education, chapter V, items 58 and 59, that are relevant for this study, specifying the didactic warranties and the necessary special resources for the assistance of these students. In the second chapter, models internationally used in the diagnosis and classification of development delay are presented: the Manual of Diagnosis and Statistics of Mental Disorders (DSM-IV-R), the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems (ICD-10) and the American Association on Mental Retardation (AAMR). This study focused particularly mild and moderate development delay, the population commonly found in music classes at pre-school and elementary school levels of institutions that include special education. We emphasized neurological aspects of the cognitive development and adaptive functioning that influence the acquisition of musical abilities by those children. Some aspects of the development of the nervous system in the critical period are described through studies on neuroplasticity that emphasize the need of a precocious therapeutic and educational intervention in those cases. Illustrations of the specific functioning of each of the two half of the brain are included, as well as of the organization of the hearing system, the path of the music stimulus before reaching the primary hearing cortex, the cortical areas involved in the perception and aspects of the plasticity of the hearing cortex in comparisons between musicians and non musician. Finally we presented the practical results made possible by this study. A comprehensive bibliographical review and the mapping of the developmental theories of Piaget and Vygotsky, allowed us to deduce strategies and methodological adaptations of exercises for the practice of the musical education of those children. Practical applications of these strategies were elucidated by reporting illustrative case of music therapy intervention in special music education, analyzed by means of the theoretical background presented in this work. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação especial | |
| dc.subject | Musica | |
| dc.subject | Educação musical | |
| dc.subject.other | Musicoterapia | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação Musical Especial | |
| dc.subject.other | Inclusão | |
| dc.subject.other | Plasticidade Cerebral | |
| dc.subject.other | Atraso do Desenvolvimento | |
| dc.subject.other | Estágios do Desenvolvimento | |
| dc.title | Musicoterapia na educação musical especial de portadores de atraso do desenvolvimento leve e moderado na rede regular de ensino | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Cecilia Cavalieri Franca | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lucas Jose Bretas dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonor Bezerra Guerra | |
| local.description.resumo | A história da inclusão da criança com necessidades especiais nos vários segmentos da educação data da segunda metade do século XVIII. Inicialmente foi revista a inadequação dos termos usados para definir o distúrbio do desenvolvimento destas crianças, antes da adoção atual de atraso do desenvolvimento em todo o mundo. Em seguida procuramos identificar as diferentes concepções educacionais atribuídas ao portador de atraso do desenvolvimento. Foram abordadas teorias sobre o desenvolvimento humano predominantes desde o século XVIII até o início do século XX, entre elas, preformacionismo, predeterminismo, ambientalismo e interacionismo. Antecedentes históricos da musicoterapia na educação especial descrevem os primórdios do uso da música no processo de identificação e desenvolvimento educacional desta população. Um breve histórico da Educação Inclusiva no Brasil, contendo uma descrição de aspectos da Nova Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação Nacional, capítulo V, artigos 58 e 59 relevantes para este estudo, detalham as garantias didáticas e os recursos especiais necessários para o atendimento desses alunos. Num segundo momento apresentamos modelos internacionalmenteutilizados no diagnóstico e classificação de atraso do desenvolvimento, o Manual de Diagnóstico e Estatística de Transtorno Mental (DSM-IV-R), a Classificação Estatística Internacional de Doenças e Problemas Relacionados à Saúde (CID-10) e a Associação Americana em Retardo Mental (AAMR). Esse estudo focalizou particularmente o atraso do desenvolvimento leve e moderado, por ser esta a população comumente encontrada na prática da educação musical na pré-escola e no ensino fundamental, no âmbito do sistema educacional inclusivo. Enfatizamos aspectos neurológicos do desenvolvimento cognitivo e adaptativo que influenciam a aquisição de habilidades musicais dessas crianças. Alguns aspectos do desenvolvimento do sistema nervoso no seu período crítico foram também descritos através de estudos em neuroplasticidade, que enfatizam a necessidade de uma intervenção terapêutica e educacional precoce nesses casos. Foram ilustradas as funções específicas das duas metades do cérebro, a organização do sistema auditivo, o percurso neural do estímulo musical antes de chegar ao córtex auditivo primário, as áreas corticais envolvidas na percepção e aspectos da plasticidade do córtex auditivo em comparações entre músicos e não músicos. Finalmente apresentamos os resultados práticos que este estudo permitiudeduzir. A partir de uma extensa revisão bibliográfica e um mapeamento das teorias desenvolvimentalistas de Piaget e Vygotsky nesta população, foi possível deduzir estratégias e adaptações metodológicas de exercícios para a prática da educação musical dessas crianças. Aplicações práticas destas estratégias foram elucidadas a partir de relatos de casos ilustrativos de inserção da musicoterapia na educação musical especial, analisados à luz do referencial teórico apresentado neste trabalho. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |